Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית!"

Translation:Good morning, I speak Hebrew!

2 years ago

24 Comments


YoSoyJoseph

This is a good sentence to suddenly tell your family after you wake up tomorrow.

2 years ago

Tzipity

So long as you're a guy, it's mediberet (מדברת) for women. :)

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Isn't it "medaberet"?

2 years ago

Sparkle
Sparkle

It is

2 years ago

Corinnebelle
Corinnebelle

So how do you tell whether it's a guy or girl by the context. If you don't know, both answers should be accepted.

7 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

The verb form here, מדבר , is masculine singular, so even though אני isn't differentiated by gender, you can tell in this sentence.

3 months ago

JudithMill13
JudithMill13

Exactly!

5 months ago

the_grind
the_grind

Good to see some optimism from the mod team! All of the other courses teach you stuff like "I cannot speak x".

2 years ago

JessePaedia
JessePaedia

What a way to start the day.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Now, in my place, is morning, so:

"בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית!"

2 years ago

laformica

Not yet, Duo.. Not yet

2 years ago

israellai
israellai

I'm going to say this every morning now.

2 years ago

J9DNdQ4H

Maybe it's the way my browser displays the text but the order is messed up. Left to right is "I ,good morning "blank" ! Hebrew. First I have to figure out what the sentence is, then pick the right word. Is that intentional?

2 months ago

elsbethwey
elsbethwey

the order of the hebrew words is confused ???...עברית! בוקר טוב, אני

4 weeks ago

KhrWeJ6h

I saw this too in Firefox on Linux. It looks like a bug to me.

1 week ago

chinchilla21

is it not acceptable to say ivrit instead of Hebrew?

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

In English, we typically use English names for languages instead of the endonym for that language, for example, German, not Deutsch. My guess is the reason for this is imperialist history of the English language. Still, outside of say, a Jewish summer camp, this would be weird.

3 months ago

derPolyglott98

I agree with Jay. Among the Jewish communities this would be perfectly fine and depending on which particular culture, you can say things referencing said language in the language it is in. For example, around many Yiddish speakers you can say "ayo, redst du azoy mama loshn?" (Is that so, do you indeed speak the mother tongue?) and you will be understood perfectly. Around jews who don't speak Yiddish or even gentiles, you will not be understood as much or even whatsoever. The same goes with Ladino references to Ashkenazim and so forth. "Podesh avlar en espanyol, te rogo? Moro en turkiye i aunke pudo avlar en turkez, siyento mas komfortable avlando en mi yakishikli lengua, espanyol." (Can you speak Ladino please? I live in Turkey and although I can speak Turkish, I feel more comfortable speaking in my beautiful language, Ladino).

//Note: I made the Ladino sentence so long for two reasons: to show how Ladino looks and also to highlight the differences between Ladino and Spanish that CAN exist in many situations//

For Ashkenazim who speak Spanish (such as those in Mexico and Peru), they will think at first that they're talking about SPANISH because espanyol has a double-meaning in certain contexts. With this being said, the sefardim know based on the context that espanyol actually means ladino, or judeo-spanish.

In all of the particular sub-cultures of Judaism, this is present; it doesn't matter if we want to talk about Hebrew, Ladino, Yiddish, Judeo-Arabic, or even Judeo-Malayalam, no matter what there will always be this sort of understanding among jews of said sub-culture, and even sometimes among between sub-cultures.

3 months ago

meira_lisette

Nope, 'fraid not. They're looking for what the translation is in English, not what the transliteration might be.

2 years ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

The final r sounds like l?

1 year ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

It's just an R pronounced at the back of the throat. And, as I have recently found out, some Israelis drop the R. Like Brits.

1 year ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

No, you have to get used to hearing the sound for ר.

3 months ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

You wake up and realise that, by some magic, you acquired the ability to speak fluent Hebrew. So you say, בוקר טוב אני מדבר עברית

2 months ago

Heidi601824

The placement of the words in this sentence appears incorrect. Please help

1 week ago