"בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית!"

Translation:Good morning, I speak Hebrew!

June 21, 2016

39 Comments


YoSoyJoseph

This is a good sentence to suddenly tell your family after you wake up tomorrow.

June 21, 2016

Tzipity

So long as you're a guy, it's mediberet (מדברת) for women. :)

July 1, 2016

truelefty

Isn't it "medaberet"?

July 28, 2016

Sparkle

It is

September 13, 2016

Corinnebelle

So how do you tell whether it's a guy or girl by the context. If you don't know, both answers should be accepted.

January 30, 2018

JayStanton

The verb form here, מדבר , is masculine singular, so even though אני isn't differentiated by gender, you can tell in this sentence.

May 26, 2018

ReiGuth

That's the word that was omitted from the question.

October 19, 2018

JudithMill13

Exactly!

April 10, 2018

the_grind

Good to see some optimism from the mod team! All of the other courses teach you stuff like "I cannot speak x".

June 22, 2016

JessePaedia

What a way to start the day.

June 22, 2016

FaizalZahid

Now, in my place, is morning, so:

"בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית!"

June 23, 2016

elsbethwey

the order of the hebrew words is confused ???...עברית! בוקר טוב, אני

August 26, 2018

gishidesu

I saw this too in Firefox on Linux. It looks like a bug to me.

September 15, 2018

C1I61

And similarly in all exercises of this type. The programmers should learn how to handle Unicode. A few control characters, such as U+200F RIGHT-TO-LEFT MARK, are all that is needed to turn …

‎בוקר טוב, אני‎ ____ ‎עברית!‏‎

… into …

‏בוקר טוב, אני ____ עברית!‏

April 23, 2019

FrancescoParente

Yes, it is. It must be "!בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית (Boqer tov. Ani medaber ivrit!)". I was confused at the begin, because the duolingo's sentence was nosense xD

May 23, 2019

laformica

Not yet, Duo.. Not yet

June 30, 2016

J9DNdQ4H

Maybe it's the way my browser displays the text but the order is messed up. Left to right is "I ,good morning "blank" ! Hebrew. First I have to figure out what the sentence is, then pick the right word. Is that intentional?

July 10, 2018

Heidi601824

The placement of the words in this sentence appears incorrect. Please help

September 16, 2018

israellai

I'm going to say this every morning now.

June 29, 2016

SkipNewber

OK, I am NOT an idiot in this language completely. There was a "fill in the blank" question, which I thought was out of order.. As I have read here, other people have noticed this too! The "I" is at the end of the sentence "אני," I will post this to Duolingo.

December 12, 2018

chinchilla21

is it not acceptable to say ivrit instead of Hebrew?

June 28, 2016

JayStanton

In English, we typically use English names for languages instead of the endonym for that language, for example, German, not Deutsch. My guess is the reason for this is imperialist history of the English language. Still, outside of say, a Jewish summer camp, this would be weird.

May 26, 2018

derPolyglott98

I agree with Jay. Among the Jewish communities this would be perfectly fine and depending on which particular culture, you can say things referencing said language in the language it is in. For example, around many Yiddish speakers you can say "ayo, redst du azoy mama loshn?" (Is that so, do you indeed speak the mother tongue?) and you will be understood perfectly. Around jews who don't speak Yiddish or even gentiles, you will not be understood as much or even whatsoever. The same goes with Ladino references to Ashkenazim and so forth. "Podesh avlar en espanyol, te rogo? Moro en turkiye i aunke pudo avlar en turkez, siyento mas komfortable avlando en mi yakishikli lengua, espanyol." (Can you speak Ladino please? I live in Turkey and although I can speak Turkish, I feel more comfortable speaking in my beautiful language, Ladino).

//Note: I made the Ladino sentence so long for two reasons: to show how Ladino looks and also to highlight the differences between Ladino and Spanish that CAN exist in many situations//

For Ashkenazim who speak Spanish (such as those in Mexico and Peru), they will think at first that they're talking about SPANISH because espanyol has a double-meaning in certain contexts. With this being said, the sefardim know based on the context that espanyol actually means ladino, or judeo-spanish.

In all of the particular sub-cultures of Judaism, this is present; it doesn't matter if we want to talk about Hebrew, Ladino, Yiddish, Judeo-Arabic, or even Judeo-Malayalam, no matter what there will always be this sort of understanding among jews of said sub-culture, and even sometimes among between sub-cultures.

May 31, 2018

meira_lisette

Nope, 'fraid not. They're looking for what the translation is in English, not what the transliteration might be.

July 27, 2016

chromatographic

Like others in this thread, my word order for this questions and others in this format is completely messed up! It makes it very difficult to figure out what the question is trying to ask, especially when you're just beginning the module on the words, which is where these type of fill in the blanks typically appear to me. I wind up getting frustrated and picking a random answer to move on, as I can't understand the question, and that isn't learning.

For context, My screen literally reads: "עברית! _ בוקר טוב, אני"

May 15, 2019

Mosalf

The final r sounds like l?

October 22, 2016

JayStanton

No, you have to get used to hearing the sound for ר.

May 26, 2018

Heysoos1

It's just an R pronounced at the back of the throat. And, as I have recently found out, some Israelis drop the R. Like Brits.

January 28, 2017

Gatu77

You wake up and realise that, by some magic, you acquired the ability to speak fluent Hebrew. So you say, בוקר טוב אני מדבר עברית

July 20, 2018

osleek

עברית! _ בוקר טוב, אני lol shitlingo just offered me this

August 1, 2018

ReiGuth

How can you tell what gender verb to use in the blank if none of the other words indicate gender??? Duolingo should just delete this question.

October 19, 2018

KVHtb1GX

the other options are plural מדברים - מדברות

January 14, 2019

atkinsond

This was a problem for me as well. This sentence is used in a "fill in the blank" question, and the gendered verb is the missing word and is the only gendered word (as far as I can tell). I answered the feminine form and was told I was wrong.

November 23, 2018

FrancescoParente

Don't worry duolingo people, the sentece here is wrong, you're not making a mistake! It must be "!בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית (Boqer tov. Ani medaber ivrit!)"

May 23, 2019

BatTikva

The words were so out of order, I could not figure out what the sentence was supposed to be! I got the answer correct, but only because of a good guess.

May 29, 2019

SRwk5M

I am a woman so it should be medeberet but I received an incorrect!

February 4, 2019

RuqiyahHad

בוקר טוב אני מדבר עברית

May 5, 2019

Pcoco_priest

Nononononon I said good morning I speak ivirit this is so unfair!

July 1, 2016

JayStanton

See above

May 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.