1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוכלת עוגה."

"היא אוכלת עוגה."

Translation:She is eating cake.

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


Kouichi-C-N

hi okheltt uga


Heb-and-Yid

Is here a simular phrase in Hebrew for "let them eat cake?"


YardenNB

אם אין לחם שיאכלו עוגות.


dclex27

How would you say "she is eating cake"? I put that in and it said it was wrong.


zion11dotcom

it has been fixed. now accepts she is eating cake and she eats cake


CaioFranca2

Does the final ה stress the last syllable?


YardenNB

(Native speaker here, only amateur linguist (-: ) Interesting question, linguistically. The short answer is no. In עוגה indeed the stress is on the last syllable, but in גובה="height" the stress is on the first.

But digging deeper, in quickly thinking I found very few words with a final ה that are stressed on the penultimate syllable. And in all those words, the ה is part of the radix. In the vast majority of words ending in ה it's not part of the radix but a suffix. It's possible that any such suffix moves the stress to the last syllable. But I'm not sure that's the best explanation.

To compound the situation, there are some words with final ה that "by the rules" are stressed on the last, but in spoken Hebrew are stressed on the penultimate: כמה, איפה, and many many given names: משה, חנה, שלמה. Might be that the penultimate stress is a left-over from Ashkenazy pronunciation.


Bailey39

How does one determine whether a noun is masculine or feminine when DL doesn't say? Does ה or ת at the end of a word indicate that it is feminine?


YardenNB

You need to learn it word by word (I see that you learn German, too; same). If you have to guess, guess feminine for words ending in ה או ת, but expect to be wrong some times...


Bailey39

Thanks. :) Sounds like it's a bit like Spanish - generally words ending in 'a' are feminine but sometimes not (e.g. a number of words that end in 'ma').


will_do

In Tel Aviv my teacher would say 'hee' instead of what I'm hearing here which is 'ee'. Which is right (or at least most common?)


YardenNB

More common not to pronounce the /h/ - given that in most contexts the "she" is not emphasized. Then again, if you "declare" it like the speaker here, you almost have to pronounce some consonant. Some speakers would tend to use the glottal stop א, but that would mark them as uneducated. So people would say /hee/. Sounds to me like in the recording here it went missing for some technical issue in the recording.


Hadi523800

Why do we write עוגה But not just וגה?


YardenNB

Because that's the word, even if modern pronunciation often omits the ע.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.