"היא אוכלת עוגה."

Translation:She is eating cake.

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


dclex27

How would you say "she is eating cake"? I put that in and it said it was wrong.

June 21, 2016

cyanivde

This way.

June 21, 2016

zion11dotcom

fixed. now accepts she is eating cake and she eats cake

April 30, 2017

CaioFranca2

Does the final ה stress the last syllable?

September 12, 2018

YardenNB

(Native speaker here, only amateur linguist (-: ) Interesting question, linguistically. The short answer is no. In עוגה indeed the stress is on the last syllable, but in גובה="height" the stress is on the first.

But digging deeper, in quickly thinking I found very few words with a final ה that are stressed on the penultimate syllable. And in all those words, the ה is part of the radix. In the vast majority of words ending in ה it's not part of the radix but a suffix. It's possible that any such suffix moves the stress to the last syllable. But I'm not sure that's the best explanation.

To compound the situation, there are some words with final ה that "by the rules" are stressed on the last, but in spoken Hebrew are stressed on the penultimate: כמה, איפה, and many many given names: משה, חנה, שלמה. Might be that the penultimate stress is a left-over from Ashkenazy pronunciation.

September 18, 2018

Bailey39

How does one determine whether a noun is masculine or feminine when DL doesn't say? Does ה or ת at the end of a word indicate that it is feminine?

January 17, 2019

YardenNB

You need to learn it word by word (I see that you learn German, too; same). If you have to guess, guess feminine for words ending in ה או ת, but expect to be wrong some times...

January 17, 2019

Bailey39

Thanks. :) Sounds like it's a bit like Spanish - generally words ending in 'a' are feminine but sometimes not (e.g. a number of words that end in 'ma').

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.