1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming or is he comi…

"Are you coming or is he coming?"

Translation:את באה או הוא בא?

June 21, 2016

77 Comments


mbbital

Why is "את בא או הוא בא?" incorrect? It shows me a solution where the first "בא" is instead "באה". I didn't understand what the difference between those two words was. Is it because of the gender?


Tomer530853

Yes, it is because of gender. באה is for feminine singular and בא is for masc. singular.


Alyssa583960

So even though the question referred to "you" and "he" it still ends with באה?


benton.1

No. There is a masculine "you" "אתה", and a feminine "you" "את". In this exercise, only the feminine "you" is available to be selected. So, the first part of the sentence is "את באה". The second part of the sentence is "he comes" "אתה בא".


Bruce293408

The problem is they don't bother to explain this in the course.


benton.1

They do have some grammar explanations. On the "Learn" or start page where you see the circles you click on to start the lesson, you can access them. If you click on the lesson circle and then the light bulb icon, you will see the explanations they have. The problem is these explanations are not available on all smartphone systems. But, they are available through computers. Update: The light bulb icon has been replaced by the word "Tips".


mastakhan

For those of us on PC, we're asked to type this out rather than select words like on smartphone. There's no way for us to know that "you" in this case refers to female by the available selections, so it seems את בא או הוא בא should be accepted to cover PC users who may rightfully consider "you" to be male.


benton.1

I do the exercises on a PC as well. When I did the exercise 11 months ago, I was given words to choose from to complete the sentence. When we're required to type the answer, and the answer can be either male or female, the computer will accept either form as correct.

You typed the feminine pronoun "at/aht" but the masculine verb "ba". It is "ata ba" and "at ba'ah".


yamil590295

On my phone, i had to type the answer, not select it. Therefore there is no way to know what the app expects your gender to be.


benton.1

Either gender will be accepted then.


cyanivde

Yes. "בא" is masculine, "באה" is feminine.


rokssolana

It is because of the gender indeed. את is female singular "you". You need a female verb for it, באה.


[deactivated user]

    Why is the female conjugation needed? Wouldn't that be true only if you were speaking directly to a woman? So instead of marking it as incorrect, shouldn't it simply list the female conjugation as another possible correct answer?


NaftaliFri1

    Yes, they would both be correct and I understand they are both accepted.

    What isn't accepted is mixing the male and female, as suggested in the original post (את בא or אתה באה)


    [deactivated user]

      Oh yes, sorry, missed that part somehow. Thanks!


Chogo777

      For me it didn't list it as incorrect. It said it was correct but i had a typo and showed the femanine. I goes this instance was speak of a female but they should indicate this so we can get it right.


mbbital

      Wow! Three responses this fast! Thanks! :)


dextersman

      It is because באה is to female gender.


Siamack9

      I think it's bcuz of the gender but the sentence didnt specify... so I chose את and בא and it said I had a typo


Bruce293408

      In a normal course that would be explained to you in the lesson. Here it requires all the extra research.


MISCHA934702

      It would be helpful to hear the words I select them to learn pronunciation


Sora942232

      i think this Hebrew course is very bad designed, at least not for total beginners. I'm studying chinese and it is very good, because it starts with how to read each characters which are not familiar to most of us, but this course doesn't have letter pronunciation introduction part nor recorded voice for words. Those who have studied somewhere else would find this useful. But this course doesn't motivate me at all.


SallyBrown360160

      I suspect that if you have some background knowledge the course is do-able but from zero knowledge it goes too fast.


SallyBrown360160

      I think they are messing with my head. They need to rewrite the course if they want people to stick with it


shamayzing99

      Both 'ט and 'ת' make the sound 't'. How do we know when to use which?

      Also, can someone please clarify the male and female versions of both "you" and "coming"? I am seriously confused.

      What are the usual prefixes or suffixes for the feminine version of a word? For example, I know 'ה' and 'ת' are used, but how and when?

      Thank you so much!


NaftaliFri1

      Regarding 'ט' & 'ת', it's like 'k' & 'q', or 'c' & 'k'/'s' in English. No grammatical rule, just memorizing spelling.

      There are a few variations, but here we have the rule that female is same as male (בא), but adding a 'ה'. (באה)

      The "you" itself, however, works backwards, where את is the feminine "you", and adding the 'ה' makes it male (אתה).

      Yes, it is confusing.

      The feminine suffixes you mentioned are correct. There are exceptions to the rule, they need to be practiced and memorized.

      HTH


SariahLily

      Thank you for clarifying! The "you" genders were confusing me. Now that I know it's backwards, I think I'll remember better. :)


teltal

      really difficult....


MakaylaEdgett

      Shouldn't "אתה" be for females and "את" be for males? Why does this say that "את" is feminine?


NaftaliFri1

      It's actually the other way around.

      In some contexts masculine takes an "a" ending and feminine takes a silent stop.


Wolfiedawolf

      DUO: WE NEED AUDIO ON THESE!!!!


BTJVision

      why can't you say "האם" for "are"?


DouglasGus4

      How do I know what gender I should use?


janetsusan108

      The typo is duolingos lol


inoperante

      Hi there! I wrote: ?אתה בא או הוא בא and although it showed as correct, the suggested answer uses an inversion in the first phrase, with the verb ba coming before the "you". Is that a common thing, a rule?


Kurt654142

      The verb/subject reversal is another way to form a question, but is mostly for the formal language, not something you'd say in everyday life. So in formal hebrew, you might say ״מה רוצה הוא?״ for "what does he want?" but in everyday hebrew you'd just say ״מה הוא רוצה?״ without the inversion.


NaftaliFri1

      What do you mean by "formal"? I'd call it ancient, or obsolete.


yaacov2

      I think you can't ask "בא אתה?"


YardenNB

      What do you mean by "you can't"? I probably ask it several times a day...


GabeCook

      there is no "is"in Hebrew


Tabidanielle

      They're not exact translations. They're practical translations. How they're used in Hebrew to how they're used in English


mh8z1

      באה for female


      [deactivated user]

        Just how am I supposed to able to know this?? I didn't know any Hebrew 10 minutes ago and now I'm supposed to write whole sentences in Hebrew? Bullsh*t..


DavidAvile826410

        Wouldn't this also be correct: "אתה בא או שהוא בא?"


YardenNB

        Adding the ש is totally wrong by the grammar books, but Hebrew speakers would actually add it much more often than not. So if you're in the camp that defines "correct" as "what native speakers actually say" that's totally correct.


SetApartPam

        I knew the answer should have been באה but it didn't give that as an option in the list of words. It only gave בא twice. Quick question though, how do we know in a sentence if the writer is referring to a male or female when saying 'you' etc.? Do we assume male always unless we know for sure it's female?


benton.1

        In this exercise, we know because there was one "את" and one "אתה" given and one "באה" but no "בא". My exercise had all proper pronouns and verbs given to make a correct answer, BTW. There will always be enough information given here to let you know if "you" is masculine or feminine, or when you have the option to write your own sentence, you can choose whichever gender you want to choose and both will be counted as correct. You don't have to assume it is male.


Elin.7-1

        I'm getting this lesson in the first section, marked "Letters"...is this right?


kelie528857

        Yes if you're totally lost you should definitely learn the aleph bet elsewhere. This is a great vid to get you started. https://youtu.be/_UU6Fe7lqIo


Ellie931505

        How does "ה" differ with "ת" ??


mastakhan

        They're completely different letters, "hey", making the "h" sound as in "hum" and "tav", making the "t" sound as in "tom". They look somewhat similar to non-Israeli eyes but that's about the only similarity. I highly recommend going to the Memrise course on the Alef-Bet to get a handle on the letters, and then returning to this course, it helped me with reading and sounding out words immensely.


-IslandGirl-

        I am stuck . I just don't know what is wanted here. There's no room to type what is needed. HELP! Where do I find the answer? The Hebrew forum, or the general forum?


Keshanti11

        Is the ו always before the א in הוא? Or in words in general? I know the aleph has no sound so I thought it needed to be defined by having the ו come after.


YardenNB

        The word הוא is always written like this. I can think of a handful other words ending with וא (/u/ sound), but not more than a handful.


Rebekah417138

        I was told I had a Typo, but there is no tile for "באה"


EQbvhoLX

        can u explain when to use אתא ו אתה?


YardenNB

        No such things as אתא. (Well... look it up in Google and you'll find some stuff, I can think of three different "stuffs", but none of them is a word in the Hebrew dictionary.)


JennyRebSm

        No keyboard. No option to Skip


Bruce293408

        They show me one way to say something and the next time its wrong for the exact same thing? This course is intentionally malicious.


Bruce293408

        On both "Are you coming?", and "Are you coming or is he comming?", I was given two different translations for each. It takes 10 times longer to complete a lesson in this course than the others because of this stuff.


SharaStar2

        Hat bah ve hee ba?

        How to spell it?


RobertSmit742244

        It said I had a typo but showed the identical answer as correct.


AlexRomero10

        No more! I don't understand i give up


teltal

        nooo! Take a short breath and come back.


L8oKo6CA

        My phone is old and doesnt have a hebrew keyboard available so i cant learn hebrew on duolingo


KrisSocha

        I cannot seem to translate English to Hebrew. It seems when I correct my error I still do not get it correct.


RachelMeig1

        my dad is amazing at hebrew because we are from israel and he said its correct and this says its wrong


Jpsouzamatos

        I can't remember this sentence and find trouble in put the question mark in the correct position and I don't know why.


RiverW3

        i type the question mark after i have finished the rest of the sentence, is that not the case for you?


HellerMiriam

        is not a choice for me באה


altitudeunknown

        I was not offered a choice of "באה" , only two "בא" so of course it would give me an error.


HellerMiriam

        But באה was among the choices.

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.