"Are you coming or is he coming?"

Translation:את באה או הוא בא?

June 21, 2016

42 Comments


mbbital

Why is "את בא או הוא בא?" incorrect? It shows me a solution where the first "בא" is instead "באה". I didn't understand what the difference between those two words was. Is it because of the gender?

June 21, 2016

Tomer530853

Yes, it is because of gender. באה is for feminine singular and בא is for masc. singular.

June 21, 2016

Alyssa583960

So even though the question referred to "you" and "he" it still ends with באה?

October 27, 2018

benton.1

No. There is a masculine "you" "אתה", and a feminine "you" "את". In this exercise, only the feminine "you" is available to be selected. So, the first part of the sentence is "את באה". The second part of the sentence is "he comes" "אתה בא".

February 3, 2019

cyanivde

Yes. "בא" is masculine, "באה" is feminine.

June 21, 2016

rokssolana

It is because of the gender indeed. את is female singular "you". You need a female verb for it, באה.

June 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why is the female conjugation needed? Wouldn't that be true only if you were speaking directly to a woman? So instead of marking it as incorrect, shouldn't it simply list the female conjugation as another possible correct answer?

    July 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

    Yes, they would both be correct and I understand they are both accepted.

    What isn't accepted is mixing the male and female, as suggested in the original post (את בא or אתה באה)

    July 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Oh yes, sorry, missed that part somehow. Thanks!

      July 6, 2016

Chogo777

      For me it didn't list it as incorrect. It said it was correct but i had a typo and showed the femanine. I goes this instance was speak of a female but they should indicate this so we can get it right.

      April 26, 2018

mbbital

      Wow! Three responses this fast! Thanks! :)

      June 21, 2016

dextersman

      It is because באה is to female gender.

      January 8, 2018

shamayzing99

      Both 'ט and 'ת' make the sound 't'. How do we know when to use which?

      Also, can someone please clarify the male and female versions of both "you" and "coming"? I am seriously confused.

      What are the usual prefixes or suffixes for the feminine version of a word? For example, I know 'ה' and 'ת' are used, but how and when?

      Thank you so much!

      August 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

      Regarding 'ט' & 'ת', it's like 'k' & 'q', or 'c' & 'k'/'s' in English. No grammatical rule, just memorizing spelling.

      There are a few variations, but here we have the rule that female is same as male (בא), but adding a 'ה'. (באה)

      The "you" itself, however, works backwards, where את is the feminine "you", and adding the 'ה' makes it male (אתה).

      Yes, it is confusing.

      The feminine suffixes you mentioned are correct. There are exceptions to the rule, they need to be practiced and memorized.

      HTH

      August 15, 2016

SariahLily

      Thank you for clarifying! The "you" genders were confusing me. Now that I know it's backwards, I think I'll remember better. :)

      May 19, 2017

teltal

      really difficult....

      May 9, 2017

MISCHA934702

      It would be helpful to hear the words I select them to learn pronunciation

      December 24, 2018

SallyBrown360160

      I think they are messing with my head. They need to rewrite the course if they want people to stick with it

      February 18, 2019

SallyBrown360160

      I suspect that if you have some background knowledge the course is do-able but from zero knowledge it goes too fast.

      February 18, 2019

BTJVision

      why can't you say "האם" for "are"?

      August 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

      You may

      August 15, 2016

MakaylaEdgett

      Shouldn't "אתה" be for females and "את" be for males? Why does this say that "את" is feminine?

      June 13, 2017

NaftaliFri1

      It's actually the other way around.

      In some contexts masculine takes an "a" ending and feminine takes a silent stop.

      June 14, 2017

DouglasGus4

      How do I know what gender I should use?

      December 3, 2017

inoperante

      Hi there! I wrote: ?אתה בא או הוא בא and although it showed as correct, the suggested answer uses an inversion in the first phrase, with the verb ba coming before the "you". Is that a common thing, a rule?

      June 22, 2016

Kurt654142

      The verb/subject reversal is another way to form a question, but is mostly for the formal language, not something you'd say in everyday life. So in formal hebrew, you might say ״מה רוצה הוא?״ for "what does he want?" but in everyday hebrew you'd just say ״מה הוא רוצה?״ without the inversion.

      June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

      What do you mean by "formal"? I'd call it ancient, or obsolete.

      June 29, 2016

yaacov2

      I think you can't ask "בא אתה?"

      May 16, 2019

YardenNB

      What do you mean by "you can't"? I probably ask it several times a day...

      May 17, 2019

GabeCook

      there is no "is"in Hebrew

      May 9, 2017

Tabidanielle

      They're not exact translations. They're practical translations. How they're used in Hebrew to how they're used in English

      February 26, 2018

Jpsouzamatos

      I can't remember this sentence and find trouble in put the question mark in the correct position and I don't know why.

      July 20, 2017

RiverW3

      i type the question mark after i have finished the rest of the sentence, is that not the case for you?

      August 18, 2017

mh8z1

      באה for female

      December 7, 2017

DavidAvile826410

      Wouldn't this also be correct: "אתה בא או שהוא בא?"

      April 30, 2018

YardenNB

      Adding the ש is totally wrong by the grammar books, but Hebrew speakers would actually add it much more often than not. So if you're in the camp that defines "correct" as "what native speakers actually say" that's totally correct.

      September 7, 2018

SetApartPam

      I knew the answer should have been באה but it didn't give that as an option in the list of words. It only gave בא twice. Quick question though, how do we know in a sentence if the writer is referring to a male or female when saying 'you' etc.? Do we assume male always unless we know for sure it's female?

      January 14, 2019

benton.1

      In this exercise, we know because there was one "את" and one "אתה" given and one "באה" but no "בא". My exercise had all proper pronouns and verbs given to make a correct answer, BTW. There will always be enough information given here to let you know if "you" is masculine or feminine, or when you have the option to write your own sentence, you can choose whichever gender you want to choose and both will be counted as correct. You don't have to assume it is male.

      February 3, 2019

StV653870

      Just how am I supposed to able to know this?? I didn't know any Hebrew 10 minutes ago and now I'm supposed to write whole sentences in Hebrew? Bullsh*t..

      December 17, 2017

EricFeign

      I was not offered a choice of "באה" , only two "בא" so of course it would give me an error.

      June 18, 2018

HellerMiriam

      But באה was among the choices.

      January 21, 2019

HellerMiriam

      is not a choice for me באה

      January 21, 2019
      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.