1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לו מסטיק."

"יש לו מסטיק."

Translation:He has chewing gum.

June 21, 2016

24 Comments


pennerhashimoto

"He has a gum" isn't the most natural choice. If it is just one piece you say "he has a piece of gum" and not "he has a gum". But "he has gum" should be accepted too.


TeribleT

I disagree, only because if someone said I can't find gum, or I really want gum, you'd respond: he has gum. .. Then you might go over and ask for a piece of gum. (Or can I have some gum.) It's like sliced bread, you'd say I have bread, or I have cake,.. But then discuss specifics.


hectorlqr

'Masticar' in Spanish means 'to chew'.


Feras..

Mistikah in arabic means gum


TeribleT

It's Latin, who got it from Greek/ not surprising. About 50-60% of English is from Latin, and about 90% for romance languages.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the source is Greek μαστιχάω grind the teeth, which Latin took over as masticāre to chew.


PatOuhh

Why he has "a" chewing gum isn't correct?


Julie874766

In English we don't say it that way. We say "He has gum," "He has chewing gum," "He has a piece of gum," or "He has a piece of chewing gum." If you say he has "a gum" it doesn't sound right and it might make people wonder you're talking about the part of the mouth that teeth are attached to.


KingYeshua

Asking myself the sams


E.Mcdonald

doesnt lo mean no?


YardenNB

Two different words which are pronounced the same /lo/: לא = no, לו = to him (or in this case part of the יש ל construct).


NicoSavats

It's the same, bubble gum, gum


AndreasWitnstein

…or “chewing gum”.

“bubblegum” is usually written as a single word.


TeribleT

Not all gum is bubblegum. Stick gum is just chewing gum.


Elena323563

Why it not accepted 'has' gives me mistake with 'has got' as correct answer?!


x..gabriella..x

I remember this word for gum as "must stick" xD


judywele

Why did it reject His gum and give as an answer 'He's gum' which is not correct English


Elena323563

I cannot complete the lesson due to this bug - it not accepting it's own correct answer!!!


UziYeger

Pat, you wouldn't say that normally. You'd just say he has chewing gum


rich739183

Please use the reply button for the comment to which you are responding.

2019-08-30 rich739183


E.Mcdonald

WHY לא? I thought לא means no..


TeribleT

In this case it's not lo לא, but lo לו. Like their/there or right/write, they are words that sound the same but mean different things. (What's called a homophone).

In this case, יש לו = he has (yesh = there is+ lo = to him) If you wanted to say there isn't = אין / ein (So it would be a different word). Or "he doesn't have" = ein lo = אין לו.

This is in the tips and notes. Do you need help finding them?

(*Learning Hebrew too, but a bit a head of you.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.