"יש לו מסטיק."

Translation:He has chewing gum.

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


pennerhashimoto

"He has a gum" isn't the most natural choice. If it is just one piece you say "he has a piece of gum" and not "he has a gum". But "he has gum" should be accepted too.

June 22, 2016

TeribleTeri

I disagree, only because if someone said I can't find gum, or I really want gum, you'd respond: he has gum. .. Then you might go over and ask for a piece of gum. (Or can I have some gum.) It's like sliced bread, you'd say I have bread, or I have cake,.. But then discuss specifics.

April 12, 2018

hectorlqr

'Masticar' in Spanish means 'to chew'.

September 13, 2016

TeribleTeri

It's Latin, who got it from Greek/ not surprising. About 50-60% of English is from Latin, and about 90% for romance languages.

April 12, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, the source is Greek μαστιχάω grind the teeth, which Latin took over as masticāre to chew.

March 28, 2019

PatOuhh

Why he has "a" chewing gum isn't correct?

October 11, 2017

KingYeshua

Asking myself the sams

November 3, 2018

NicoSavats

It's the same, bubble gum, gum

June 21, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

…or “chewing gum”.

“bubblegum” is usually written as a single word.

July 5, 2016

TeribleTeri

Not all gum is bubblegum. Stick gum is just chewing gum.

April 12, 2018

Elena323563

Why it not accepted 'has' gives me mistake with 'has got' as correct answer?!

May 30, 2017

judywele

Why did it reject His gum and give as an answer 'He's gum' which is not correct English

March 26, 2017

Elena323563

I cannot complete the lesson due to this bug - it not accepting it's own correct answer!!!

June 1, 2017

UziYeger

Pat, you wouldn't say that normally. You'd just say he has chewing gum

December 14, 2017

efahey1

yesh lo mastik

March 6, 2019

E.Mcdonald

doesnt lo mean no?

March 24, 2019

YardenNB

Two different words which are pronounced the same /lo/: לא = no, לו = to him (or in this case part of the יש ל construct).

March 24, 2019

E.Mcdonald

WHY לא? I thought לא means no..

March 24, 2019

E.Mcdonald

לו*

March 24, 2019

TeribleTeri

In this case it's not lo לא, but lo לו. Like their/there or right/write, they are words that sound the same but mean different things. (What's called a homophone).

In this case, יש לו = he has (yesh = there is+ lo = to him) If you wanted to say there isn't = אין / ein (So it would be a different word). Or "he doesn't have" = ein lo = אין לו.

This is in the tips and notes. Do you need help finding them?

(*Learning Hebrew too, but a bit a head of you.)

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.