"My mom bakes a cake."

Translation:אמא שלי אופה עוגה.

2 years ago

6 Comments


ShiraWolf

I know this is brand new, but can't it be אמי as well as האמה שלי?

2 years ago

CherryDT

Actually האמא is wrong, because אמא and אבא are an exception, you don't use ה when you talk about somebody's parents (there are only one of each anyway). You can say האמא אופה to say "the mother is baking", referring to a random mother you see somewhere, but not האמא שלי אופה, you would use אמא שלי אופה. Also, אמי and אבי in smichut is high Hebrew and you won't say it on the street or to your friends - you do use אחי and אחותי though.

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

What is "smichut"?

1 year ago

Matt210760

My question exactly so thanks

1 year ago

YoSoyJoseph

Yup, help out and report it.

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

et ohev The particle et A direct object answers the question ‘what’ or ‘whom’ in a sentence: “What are you writing? I’m writing a letter”, “Whom do you see? I see a waiter.” Direct objects are indefinite (a waiter, a letter) or definite (the waiter). In Hebrew a definite direct object must always be preceded by the particle et.

7 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.