1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My mom bakes a cake."

"My mom bakes a cake."

Translation:אמא שלי אופה עוגה.

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


zion11dotcom

eema sheli ofah ugah


ShiraWolf

I know this is brand new, but can't it be אמי as well as האמה שלי?


CherryDT

Actually האמא is wrong, because אמא and אבא are an exception, you don't use ה when you talk about somebody's parents (there are only one of each anyway). You can say האמא אופה to say "the mother is baking", referring to a random mother you see somewhere, but not האמא שלי אופה, you would use אמא שלי אופה. Also, אמי and אבי in smichut is high Hebrew and you won't say it on the street or to your friends - you do use אחי and אחותי though.


benton.1

What is "smichut"?


Matt210760

My question exactly so thanks


DL-Trolls

Smi'chut happens when two nouns are butted up against each other. For example, chocolate and cake. These two words automatically become possessive of eachother and the one that comes first can often change its form:

עוגת שוקולד (cake of chocolate/chocolate cake)

In this example, saying עוגה של שוקולד is the same thing, but, עוגת שוקולד is the smi'chut, my gevers.


Sean_Roy

Oh yes, thank you! This is called إضافة (idafa) in Arabic.


TeribleT

et ohev The particle et A direct object answers the question ‘what’ or ‘whom’ in a sentence: “What are you writing? I’m writing a letter”, “Whom do you see? I see a waiter.” Direct objects are indefinite (a waiter, a letter) or definite (the waiter). In Hebrew a definite direct object must always be preceded by the particle et.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.