"My mom bakes a cake."

Translation:אמא שלי אופה עוגה.

June 21, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShiraWolf

I know this is brand new, but can't it be אמי as well as האמה שלי?

June 21, 2016

CherryDT

Actually האמא is wrong, because אמא and אבא are an exception, you don't use ה when you talk about somebody's parents (there are only one of each anyway). You can say האמא אופה to say "the mother is baking", referring to a random mother you see somewhere, but not האמא שלי אופה, you would use אמא שלי אופה. Also, אמי and אבי in smichut is high Hebrew and you won't say it on the street or to your friends - you do use אחי and אחותי though.

December 2, 2016

benton.1

What is "smichut"?

March 20, 2017

Matt210760

My question exactly so thanks

November 4, 2017

YoSoyJoseph

Yup, help out and report it.

June 21, 2016

TeribleT

et ohev The particle et A direct object answers the question ‘what’ or ‘whom’ in a sentence: “What are you writing? I’m writing a letter”, “Whom do you see? I see a waiter.” Direct objects are indefinite (a waiter, a letter) or definite (the waiter). In Hebrew a definite direct object must always be preceded by the particle et.

April 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.