1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Dad, does love come?"

"Dad, does love come?"

Translation:אבא, אהבה באה?

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


Keylla-

is not there a hebrew keybord here?


Morhow

Strongly recommend a Hebrew keyboard for it. If not, use http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


Steffilamb

Thank you so much!


EstebanTre2

Steps Go to Control Panel. Click Regional and Language Options. Click Languages tab at top. Click "install files ... for right-to-left languages". Click Apply. Insert Windows CD, click "OK", wait for the install to complete. Click Languages Tab, go to Details. Click the "Add" button, you will be able to select "Hebrew".


Morhow

It's kind of funny that it actually looks like 'Derp' as I have directly typed 'Derp' without translation.


JeSuisAriel

I'm going to cry from how hard this is, I swear.


D.Tauber

Why is this sentence in the feminine form?


shell_cocoon

some words in hebrew used as feminine and some as masculine אהבה thats one of the feminine


TioMattelviajero

I wrote this: אבא אוהב באה and the answer was incorrect. Perhaps I used the wrong form of the word "love". Would somebody be able to clarify?


Djekki

As far as I understand, the word אוהב is a verb and translated as love (masculine singular present) and the word אהבה is a noun and translated as love (noun)


kopibrian

Why is come באה here?


4-Sciuroj

The word "באה" is the feminine and "בא" the masculine singular form of the verb "come". The "come" refers in this sentence to "love" and "love" is feminine, so you must use the feminine verb form.


Simisu

Wow... i can only imagine the confusion for someone just starting and getting this question... there are too many elements covered here. I did not read the lesson though as i am on mobile but still... i bet it sounds like a play of words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.