"Dad, does love come?"

Translation:אבא, אהבה באה?

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


Keylla-

is not there a hebrew keybord here?

June 21, 2016

Morhow

Strongly recommend a Hebrew keyboard for it. If not, use http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard

June 22, 2016

Steffilamb

Thank you so much!

July 16, 2016

EstebanTre2

Steps Go to Control Panel. Click Regional and Language Options. Click Languages tab at top. Click "install files ... for right-to-left languages". Click Apply. Insert Windows CD, click "OK", wait for the install to complete. Click Languages Tab, go to Details. Click the "Add" button, you will be able to select "Hebrew".

June 21, 2016

Morhow

Dקרפ

June 22, 2016

D.Tauber

Derp

June 22, 2016

Morhow

It's kind of funny that it actually looks like 'Derp' as I have directly typed 'Derp' without translation.

June 22, 2016

JeSuisAriel

I'm going to cry from how hard this is, I swear.

August 7, 2016

D.Tauber

Why is this sentence in the feminine form?

June 22, 2016

shell_cocoon

some words in hebrew used as feminine and some as masculine אהבה thats one of the feminine

June 23, 2016

TioMattelviajero

I wrote this: אבא אוהב באה and the answer was incorrect. Perhaps I used the wrong form of the word "love". Would somebody be able to clarify?

June 24, 2016

Djekki

As far as I understand, the word אוהב is a verb and translated as love (masculine singular present) and the word אהבה is a noun and translated as love (noun)

June 25, 2016

kopibrian

Why is come באה here?

August 17, 2016

4-Sciuroj

The word "באה" is the feminine and "בא" the masculine singular form of the verb "come". The "come" refers in this sentence to "love" and "love" is feminine, so you must use the feminine verb form.

August 17, 2016

JK25Sander

אבא בא!

August 21, 2016

Simisu

Wow... i can only imagine the confusion for someone just starting and getting this question... there are too many elements covered here. I did not read the lesson though as i am on mobile but still... i bet it sounds like a play of words.

August 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.