1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Please, you're welcome!"

"Please, you're welcome!"

Translation:בבקשה, אין בעד מה!

June 21, 2016

5 Comments


MoriaPoot

what does the phrase אין בעד מה exactly mean. I recognize the little parts, but they are not making sense to me. In my studying hebrew so far I haven't run into this way of saying 'you're welcome'. Is there particular contexts this is common in?


rchlrichman

traditionally, just בבקשה is used as thank you, but this would mean like "don't mention it", it's just not nearly as common I think


Liora918442

Not commonly used phrase


neirbenyamin

it would be בבקשה no one uses אין בעד מה


danny912421

Bevakashá, ein be'ád ma!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.