"Please, you're welcome!"

Translation:בבקשה, אין בעד מה!

June 21, 2016

4 Comments


MoriaPoot

what does the phrase אין בעד מה exactly mean. I recognize the little parts, but they are not making sense to me. In my studying hebrew so far I haven't run into this way of saying 'you're welcome'. Is there particular contexts this is common in?

June 21, 2016

rchlrichman

traditionally, just בבקשה is used as thank you, but this would mean like "don't mention it", it's just not nearly as common I think

June 21, 2016

Liora918442

Not commonly used phrase

June 22, 2016

neirbenyamin

it would be בבקשה no one uses אין בעד מה

June 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.