"Please, you're welcome!"

Translation:בבקשה, אין בעד מה!

June 21, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

Bevakashá, ein be'ád ma!


MoriaGandi

what does the phrase אין בעד מה exactly mean. I recognize the little parts, but they are not making sense to me. In my studying hebrew so far I haven't run into this way of saying 'you're welcome'. Is there particular contexts this is common in?


rchlrichman

traditionally, just בבקשה is used as thank you, but this would mean like "don't mention it", it's just not nearly as common I think


danny912421

The literal meaning of the phrase is this:

אין - there is not

בעד - for

מה - what

So, it would be: "there is nothing (to thank) for".


Liora918442

Not commonly used phrase


neirbenyamin

it would be בבקשה no one uses אין בעד מה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.