"האוכל טעים."

Translation:The food is delicious.

June 21, 2016

27 Comments


tarascot

I answered "the food is good". Shouldn't that be acceptable as a response? Tasty/good synonymous in English in this context.

June 21, 2016

jbillinson

They are synonymous and you could use both words interchangeably most of the time, but still for the sake of learning vocabulary they want you to use them separately. טעים is tasty and טוב is good

June 22, 2016

MattCarl1

The problem is that (at least where I live) in English people say "the food is good" 100x more often than people say "the food is tasty" when they mean the same thing. While "tasty" might be a better definition of the word itself, "the food is good" is probably a better translation of the phrase. Also, for learning it's one thing, but for testing out of a level, it's quite a different goal-the program should want to know how well I know the language, not whether I know that one particular word (which it's obvious I do, anyway, from my answer.)

August 16, 2016

JayStanton

Just like in English when if someone said "the food is tasty" it's slightly different than "the food is good", for example, maybe more emphatic, in Hebrew you can say either האוכל טעים or האוכל טוב, and even though they are similar, they are not the same.

May 22, 2018

Justin237403

The way I see it. In terms of food, the two words are technically synonymous but the problem is "good" is a very general term that can mean anything positive in the English language and they want you to know that טעים is to be used for food only and טוב can be used in other situations such as בוקר טוב or הספר טוב.

July 3, 2016

JayStanton

Yes - and also you could say האוכל טוב but that would mean "the food is good" not "the food is tasty"

May 22, 2018

CJ.Dennis

The only option I just had was "The food is delicious". Only masters of understatement (like myself!) would equate that with "The food is good". good < tasty < delicious. They're all at different positions on the same scale.

April 17, 2018

nhelfgot

I also did. They got a lot of work to do.

June 22, 2016

jwmberkowitz

I agree with the other comments but surely it should accept "tasty"? Right now it is telling me that only delicious is acceptable.

July 4, 2016

jwmberkowitz

Woops. Never mind! I typed it in the wrong language.

July 4, 2016

Psalm_23

So this word can mean either "food" or "eat" depending on the context? (I'm not including the Hebrew word because I'm having too much trouble getting the words to appear in the right order!)

July 16, 2016

Sparkle

Yes, but the emphasis is different. For food the emphasis is on first syllable, for eat it's on the second syllable.

September 13, 2016

JayStanton

The word for food is a verbal noun from the same root as the verb. The root אכל is related to consuming, mostly of food. So when it's a verb it basically means to eat and when it's a noun it means food, in other words, the stuff that you eat.

May 22, 2018

Mikek05

Why "the tasty food" is wrong?

September 4, 2016

Carmel-n

that would be "האוכל הטעים", you can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Food-1

September 4, 2016

PhilipeXav

I didn't get how foo is pronunced, can someone teach me, please?

July 17, 2017

ran6996

Ha-o-khel ta-eem A bit tough to describe, you'd better stick to the recording. Note that כ' in אוכל sounds like ח' here

September 22, 2017

NickMeyer2

I hear "haochel etaim". why is there an 'e' sound before טעים?

July 17, 2016

Sparkle

There isn't. It's just haochel taim. It takes a while till you can hear a language correctly.

September 13, 2016

Carmel-n

nope

July 18, 2016

Nate896107

So "food" itself is plural in Hebrew? Can we tell by looking at the word whether it's singular or plural?

January 12, 2018

JayStanton

No, the word אוכל is singular, and so is טעים. It's confusing because the ים is also a plural ending, but the plural of טעים is טעימים. You can tell that אוכל is singular because it doesn't end in ים or ות.

May 22, 2018

JHollander15

Would the food is yummy be correct?

September 2, 2018

SRwk5M

The new format doesn't show what I wrote so I am unable to compare with the correct answer. The old format was more helpful.

January 18, 2019

Kfer697762

Bad exercise, bad example, absurd rating.

February 19, 2019

AnCatDubh

<משהו על אשכנזים כי אשכנזים לא יודעים לבשל חח>

October 10, 2016

naseem953248

The food is testy

July 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.