"In our era one does not need this."

Translation:בעידן שלנו לא צריכים את זה.

June 21, 2016

11 Comments


autodidaddict

One of the right answers has את זה while the other one just has זאת. Why do we need את for the masculine 'this' but don't need it for the feminine? I thought this was a trick answer and didn't pick it at first.

July 18, 2016

IanBiddle

I had exactly the same question....

August 30, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, זֹאת as a direct object is typical of more flowery language, which uses more idioms used in the Bible, where זֹאת often leaves out the direct object marker אֶת, like in Is 48.1: שמעו זאת בית יעקב hear this, house of Jacob.

April 12, 2019

Rick-James

גם: בזמננו אין צורך בזה

June 21, 2016

Jay1190

but this would mean "in our time" not "in our era". Duo can be very picky :')

July 4, 2016

Rick-James

True

July 10, 2016

jarrettph

I thought only the plural form was used for the special multipurpose meaning. Why is צריך accepted here?

October 26, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Maybe because the English says "one"

September 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, צָרִיךְ without a subject means already "it is necessary". Because צָרִיךְ is an verbal adjective and not a verb per se, you do not usually use the impersonal plural.

September 23, 2018

JimCopelan1

How is עידן pronounced?

March 16, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, עִדָּן era is [idan]

March 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.