"אנייכולהלעבודרקבארגוןאחד."

Translation:I can only work in one organization.

2 years ago

5 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

This sentence you assign to the male voice?

2 years ago

gdwarf
gdwarf

But "I can only work in one organization" should also be correct, no? Or does it really mean something different?

2 years ago

MitchellDe201488

"I can only work in one organization." is awkward English and should not be accepted. "I can only work at one organization." OR "I can only work for one organization." should both be accepted, but not "in". Why? The preposition "in" is typically used for fields or specific physical locations, example: I work in sales. I work in computers. I work in the medical field. I work in Houston. I work in town. I work in a small building. I would never work in an organization, but I may work in a department of the organization. I work in shipping at Safeway.

To the extent that the course is about learning Hebrew, and not English, maybe they all should be accepted. The canonical correct answer should be "for".

4 months ago

NatashaSha386361

I heard the mail voice and went directly to translating the verb accordingly.

4 months ago

Afor4
Afor4

"I can work in one organisation only" should also be correct?

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.