1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה בא או הוא בא?"

"אתה בא או הוא בא?"

Translation:Are you coming or is he coming?

June 21, 2016

39 Comments


jgdallape

Is אתה masculine and את feminine?


alonnn

Yes. Both singular.


marlowned

Would: אתה או הוא בא? Be correct to say? Or is ba needed both times?


alonnn

It would sound strange. You need the בא in both places.


GeutH

What he said.


MarkKalugin

Hebrew reads from right to left, that is why the ? Is on the left hand side


xnaut

So is אתה masculine and את feminine?


alonnn

correct. you should read the other comments...


baronnet

You come or he comes? seems acceptable.


everback

Do you come or does he come?


rogruman

"you come" doesn't sound right in English.... although "do you come or does he come" is totally right, you should report that.


bernard30653

I have the same problem


JudithPalt

does the question mark always precede the question?


alonnn

No, never. it should be at the end of the sentence.


RiverW3

It should be known that Hebrew is read right to left. Therefor the question mark may look like it is in the beginning, it's at the end.


Joel.Greenfield

When do you use "hayim" when asking a question?


ran6996

You put it at the beginning of the question. You can actually put it at the beginning of this sentence and It'd be correct. It's very formal though, and can often be omitting, especially on casual manner of speaking


tommybex

The pronunciation of 'אתה בא' really threw me until I read it and then it seemed extremely obvious.


mary694700

If the question mark should always come at the end of the sentence why does it appear at the beginning in the answer?


SariahLily

Remember that Hebrew is read from right to left. So, if the question mark is the left-most character, then it is at the end.


HTIKVA

Isn't it arbitrary the way is translated into English as are you coming?


LazyFox123

Not really. I assume you mean that it seems arbitrary that בא is sometimes translated as "come", sometimes as "is coming". That's done because Hebrew doesn't distinguish between the present continuous and the simple present. For clarification, the present continuous (or present progressive) is "is coming", and the simple present is "come".

Sometimes the most natural way to express an idea in English is with the continuous aspect, but other times it's more natural with the simple present. Hebrew just always uses its plain ol' present tense. :) As a result, you will sometimes translate the Hebrew present tense into the English present continuous ("is coming"), and sometimes into the simple present ("come").

Hopefully I correctly understood your confusion (just let me know if I didn't!) I'm just a beginner myself, so if any more knowledgeable people have corrections to my answer, please offer them. ^^


W0rdM4st3r

That was a great explanation! Hebrew is technically a simple language, but it's cultural context adds a level of intricacy which can make any language difficult to ever truly master!

I grew up in a more or less bilingual family and I've been at about caveman level reading/writing/speaking the Hebrew language for long enough I finally got embarrassed enough to refresh myself- who knows, maybe I'll get from caveman-level to toddler-level in the next decade! ;)


querrols

What would be the written difference in hebrew betwen "...or he COMES?" and "...or IS he COMING?" in הוא בא


ran6996

There's no difference, in Hebrew there are no tenses like the present simple/progressive, if you want to emphasize your meaning you'd add some time expression, such as 'is he coming now?'


Christian570511

does bo (בו) also mean come?


Reu-Rog

Sometimes the boxes with the Hebrew words do not appear and marks it correct.


Claudia952257

I answered correct and it said is wrong answer


Juan146636

La escribo correcto y sale error


Sun.of.GOD

Does בוא also mean to go?


danny912421

No. בוא is the imperative form (masculine singular) that means "come!"


Iris354890

בא it is present and present continuous. No different verb for it!!!! So, my andwer is correct!!


bmasiboh

I have the same problem, but this is helpful.


Patricia460976

Argh. The recording sounds like someone stuck a random m-sound in the last third.


Adrian172551

The answer is given as "You're coming or he has coming?", which doesn't make sense.


JXXW1

Is you or he coming?


GabeCook

there granmer is tareble

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.