"אתה בא או הוא בא?"

Translation:Are you coming or is he coming?

June 21, 2016

31 Comments


jgdallape

Is אתה masculine and את feminine?

July 10, 2016

alonnn

Yes. Both singular.

July 10, 2016

marlowned

Would: אתה או הוא בא? Be correct to say? Or is ba needed both times?

June 21, 2016

alonnn

It would sound strange. You need the בא in both places.

June 21, 2016

GeutH

What he said.

June 22, 2016

MarkKalugin

Hebrew reads from right to left, that is why the ? Is on the left hand side

March 13, 2017

xnaut

So is אתה masculine and את feminine?

August 4, 2016

alonnn

correct. you should read the other comments...

August 5, 2016

baronnet

You come or he comes? seems acceptable.

June 26, 2016

everback

Do you come or does he come?

July 1, 2016

rogruman

"you come" doesn't sound right in English.... although "do you come or does he come" is totally right, you should report that.

September 20, 2016

bernard30653

I have the same problem

July 1, 2016

JudithPalt

does the question mark always precede the question?

August 6, 2016

alonnn

No, never. it should be at the end of the sentence.

August 6, 2016

RiverW3

It should be known that Hebrew is read right to left. Therefor the question mark may look like it is in the beginning, it's at the end.

August 17, 2017

Joel.Greenfield

When do you use "hayim" when asking a question?

September 20, 2016

ran6996

You put it at the beginning of the question. You can actually put it at the beginning of this sentence and It'd be correct. It's very formal though, and can often be omitting, especially on casual manner of speaking

July 6, 2017

mary694700

If the question mark should always come at the end of the sentence why does it appear at the beginning in the answer?

February 4, 2017

SariahLily

Remember that Hebrew is read from right to left. So, if the question mark is the left-most character, then it is at the end.

May 19, 2017

HTIKVA

Isn't it arbitrary the way is translated into English as are you coming?

May 30, 2017

LazyFox123

Not really. I assume you mean that it seems arbitrary that בא is sometimes translated as "come", sometimes as "is coming". That's done because Hebrew doesn't distinguish between the present continuous and the simple present. For clarification, the present continuous (or present progressive) is "is coming", and the simple present is "come".

Sometimes the most natural way to express an idea in English is with the continuous aspect, but other times it's more natural with the simple present. Hebrew just always uses its plain ol' present tense. :) As a result, you will sometimes translate the Hebrew present tense into the English present continuous ("is coming"), and sometimes into the simple present ("come").

Hopefully I correctly understood your confusion (just let me know if I didn't!) I'm just a beginner myself, so if any more knowledgeable people have corrections to my answer, please offer them. ^^

June 23, 2017

querrols

What would be the written difference in hebrew betwen "...or he COMES?" and "...or IS he COMING?" in הוא בא

June 21, 2017

ran6996

There's no difference, in Hebrew there are no tenses like the present simple/progressive, if you want to emphasize your meaning you'd add some time expression, such as 'is he coming now?'

July 6, 2017

tommybex

The pronunciation of 'אתה בא' really threw me until I read it and then it seemed extremely obvious.

March 5, 2019

bmasiboh

I have the same problem, but this is helpful.

January 8, 2017

Patricia460976

Argh. The recording sounds like someone stuck a random m-sound in the last third.

March 19, 2017

Adrian172551

The answer is given as "You're coming or he has coming?", which doesn't make sense.

June 28, 2017

Christian570511

does bo (בו) also mean come?

August 3, 2017

JXXW1

Is you or he coming?

February 7, 2017

GabeCook

there granmer is tareble

May 10, 2017

dakoller

Are = are

August 7, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.