"מה קורה?"

Translation:How are you?

June 21, 2016

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

I'm amused to realise I knew this... from music for a Doctor Who episode...


Tzipity

That's a great way to remember certain words or phrases, if you can associate it with a song or pop culture or something. You'll probably never forget this phrase now!


flootzavut

Yes, I agree completely - I remember all sorts of stuff purely from them being embedded in songs :D


DianaJohns790807

Music is a language. It can help the non verbal folks to learn even speak.


Hsn626796

Hmm.. interesting...

What are you talking about ? XD

What, in the music, reminds you of this sentence ?


flootzavut

There's a piece of music in an episode of Doctor Who with daleks which has a chorus singing "מה קורה" repeatedly. There's nothing about the music in particular that reminds me, it's literally a lyric.


flootzavut

Glad it's not just me!! :D


CaptainValiant

מה?! לא! מהההה?!?


Tielbert

It doesn't sound like Hebrew. Some opera about the Dalec Sec etc.

EXPLAIN! EXPLAIN! :)


flootzavut

It may not sound like Hebrew to you, but nevertheless, they are singing מה קורה.


PolyglotCiro

It literally means ''What happens?''


leHibouDeLaMer

literally, yes, but it is WAY more commonly used as "what's up?"


mtthwcrlsn

Just like spanish "que pasa"


pa1975

"What happens?" is the another meaning of ?מה קורה and should be included unless it would be accepted.


MorlandLaura

"What happens" isn't standard English, and cannot be a phrase by itself.

Maybe you are thinking of "What's happening?"


kingofthep1

Duolingo, your hebrew course is no good. It's extremely confusing. Why are there no explanations for all the differentvways to say ''how are you?'' It's like, is it a formality thing, a masculine feminine thing?


Natalia754514

If you go to this lesson on a computer, there are notes that explain the different usages for the different ways of saying "How are you?".


DianaJohns790807

If that's true the app on my phone becomes more difficult to use.


Rachel87668

I've noticed that using Duolingo on the phone can in fact be more inconvenient than using it on the computer/laptop. One of the big benefits of learning it on a computer is that it doesn't keep track of hearts (at least, there are no hearts at all when I learn it on my laptop, which basically means I can make unlimited mistakes, lol.) Also there are no ads I've come across when using a laptop. So yeah maybe give it a try, I find a computer way better for a lot of reasons.


SuperSpy1

How do you do Duolingo on a computer?


Marc383010

Its new. Hopefully they are working to make it stronger like the other courses.


Kobaskie

When it comes to the mobile version of the app there are no explanations, but when you log into their website the explanations are somewhere on the lesson that you want to practice


shmuel798165

I said what's up it was incorrect, what's up= what's happening


EllyMoody

Ma Kore Literally means "What's Happening?" There is no "You" in this line, and it's a relatively new slang. This just might confuse people. Should be "What's happening" Or "How is it going" if you want it less precise but more logical to English readers.


daadaadaaren

is this read the same way as קוראֶ? wld it be possible to mix the words up?


Heysoos1

As far as I understand, yes. Although there might be people who pronounce "read" with a pause at the alef, (related to the Arabic Qur'an)


Sparkle

They sound the same, but you would understand from context (like led and lead in English, or meet and meat)


a.ak.t.j

Is the word קורה related to קורא in someway?


Heysoos1

Nope! Different root words.


Yomalyn

To add to that:

קורה Root: ק - ר - ה

קורא Root: ק - ר - א


BrodToward

I love how I put "What's up?" only for it to claim I had a typo but was still right.

Duolingo, למה?


TobyBartels

It told me that I have an extra space. ???


PhoenixCodes

Is this not translatable as 'What's up' as well as 'What's happening'? In English the two phases are pretty identical, though 'What's up' is the more common usage of the phrase.


David_zab

I don't understand מה שלומךmeans how are you


YardenNB

You can hear both מה שלומך and מה קורה. The latter is quite informal, used among young people. מה שלומך is more established.


VerenaEnle

It is used in the sense of how are you as well but actually it means what's up or rather what's happening


Loulou212562

Is this used for female or male?


jonathomp

Shouldn't "What's new?" be an accepted translation?


YardenNB

It's approximately correct, so whether it should or not depends on Duo's tolerance policy. מה קורה, in its recent slang usage, is a very generic greeting with no real semantic content at all (it also has the more specific, less slang and more literal meaning of "what is happening"). If when asking "What's new" you actually want to get an answer about news, in Hebrew you'll use the literal translation: מה חדש.


MorlandLaura

"What's new?" isn't a standard greeting in English, at least not in the 21st century. It is used to actually find out somebody's "news", as opposed to "What's happening?" or "What's up?" which are equivalent to "How are you?" but more slangy.


Silvita590343

Correct Traduction of: ?מה קורה is "What happens? Or more exactly: "What's up?" And not "How are you?". Please take this advice and make the appropriate correction.


JnnDF

How do we know when to answer with the following? מה קורה מה נישמה מה שלומך


danny912421

All three answers are accepted in every question where they ask you to translate into Hebrew. I am guessing you wrote מה נישמה and it got rejected, right? Well, the reason is because you misspelled it. It should be מה נשמע.


oateasse

Is it fair to say that Hebrew speakers have less/different intonation in their questions than English speakers, or is it more the choice of speakers? Occasionally I have not realized the phrase was a question and not a sentence. In this question there might be less intonation due to the informality of what is being said, kind of like how in English 'what's up?', as this can also translate to, can sometimes be a bit more of a greeting than a pure question. Does that make sense?


YardenNB

Generally speaking, Hebrew speakers make a lot less intonation difference along a sentence than English speakers. When I took a course in English pronunciation (with fellow native Hebrew speakers), the teacher worked hard on making us put more melody into a sentence than we tend to. I think it applies to questsions as well.

Indeed מה קורה is often pronounced less "questiony" than real questions, because it often isn't. But in the recording here the speaker makes it very questiony to my ears, more than normal Hebrew speakers would typically do in real questions.


MorlandLaura

That's very useful to know! !תודה, שנה טובה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.