"מה קורה?"

Translation:How are you?

June 21, 2016

34 Comments


flootzavut

I'm amused to realise I knew this... from music for a Doctor Who episode...

June 21, 2016

Heysoos1
June 21, 2016

flootzavut

Glad it's not just me!! :D

June 22, 2016

Tzipity

That's a great way to remember certain words or phrases, if you can associate it with a song or pop culture or something. You'll probably never forget this phrase now!

July 6, 2016

flootzavut

Yes, I agree completely - I remember all sorts of stuff purely from them being embedded in songs :D

July 8, 2016

Hsn626796

Hmm.. interesting...

What are you talking about ? XD

What, in the music, reminds you of this sentence ?

April 22, 2018

PolyglotCiro

It literally means ''What happens?''

June 21, 2016

leHibouDeLaMer

literally, yes, but it is WAY more commonly used as "what's up?"

June 21, 2016

PolyglotCiro

נכון אחי

June 21, 2016

shmuel798165

I said what's up it was incorrect, what's up= what's happening

August 24, 2016

Derchanmann16

I love how I put "What's up?" only for it to claim I had a typo but was still right.

Duolingo, למה?

February 4, 2017

TobyBartels

It told me that I have an extra space. ???

June 24, 2017

kingofthep1

Duolingo, your hebrew course is no good. It's extremely confusing. Why are there no explanations for all the differentvways to say ''how are you?'' It's like, is it a formality thing, a masculine feminine thing?

April 1, 2018

Natalia754514

If you go to this lesson on a computer, there are notes that explain the different usages for the different ways of saying "How are you?".

July 5, 2018

DianaJohns790807

If that's true the app on my phone becomes more difficult to use.

January 15, 2019

PhoenixCodes

Is this not translatable as 'What's up' as well as 'What's happening'? In English the two phases are pretty identical, though 'What's up' is the more common usage of the phrase.

September 21, 2016

EllyMoody

Ma Kore Literally means "What's Happening?" There is no "You" in this line, and it's a relatively new slang. This just might confuse people. Should be "What's happening" Or "How is it going" if you want it less precise but more logical to English readers.

August 29, 2018

daadaadaaren

is this read the same way as קוראֶ? wld it be possible to mix the words up?

August 3, 2016

Heysoos1

As far as I understand, yes. Although there might be people who pronounce "read" with a pause at the alef, (related to the Arabic Qur'an)

August 18, 2016

Sparkle

They sound the same, but you would understand from context (like led and lead in English, or meet and meat)

September 13, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Is the word קורה related to קורא in someway?

August 18, 2016

Heysoos1

Nope! Different root words.

August 18, 2016

Yomalyn

To add to that:

קורה Root: ק - ר - ה

קורא Root: ק - ר - א

March 15, 2019

VerenaEnle

It is used in the sense of how are you as well but actually it means what's up or rather what's happening

June 12, 2018

cecilia444188

traducción : cómo estás

July 9, 2018

Loulou212562

Is this used for female or male?

August 9, 2018

EdvntL

For both.

April 28, 2019

jonathomp

Shouldn't "What's new?" be an accepted translation?

September 18, 2018

YardenNB

It's approximately correct, so whether it should or not depends on Duo's tolerance policy. מה קורה, in its recent slang usage, is a very generic greeting with no real semantic content at all (it also has the more specific, less slang and more literal meaning of "what is happening"). If when asking "What's new" you actually want to get an answer about news, in Hebrew you'll use the literal translation: מה חדש.

September 23, 2018

Hy682

זאת שגיאה. מה קורה? באנגלית אומרים what happens?

January 15, 2019

Cranberry.-.

Is 'what's doing' acceptable too?

October 26, 2016

ran6996

Nope

October 1, 2017

ShimonJaco

What's wrong with "what's news"

February 6, 2019

John00625

טוב תודה

June 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.