1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה קורה?"

"מה קורה?"

Translation:How are you?

June 21, 2016

43 Comments


flootzavut

I'm amused to realise I knew this... from music for a Doctor Who episode...


Tzipity

That's a great way to remember certain words or phrases, if you can associate it with a song or pop culture or something. You'll probably never forget this phrase now!


flootzavut

Yes, I agree completely - I remember all sorts of stuff purely from them being embedded in songs :D


Hsn626796

Hmm.. interesting...

What are you talking about ? XD

What, in the music, reminds you of this sentence ?


flootzavut

Glad it's not just me!! :D


Tielbert

It doesn't sound like Hebrew. Some opera about the Dalec Sec etc.

EXPLAIN! EXPLAIN! :)


PolyglotCiro

It literally means ''What happens?''


leHibouDeLaMer

literally, yes, but it is WAY more commonly used as "what's up?"


PolyglotCiro

נכון אחי


mtthwcrlsn

Just like spanish "que pasa"


pa1975

"What happens?" is the another meaning of ?מה קורה and should be included unless it would be accepted.


kingofthep1

Duolingo, your hebrew course is no good. It's extremely confusing. Why are there no explanations for all the differentvways to say ''how are you?'' It's like, is it a formality thing, a masculine feminine thing?


Natalia754514

If you go to this lesson on a computer, there are notes that explain the different usages for the different ways of saying "How are you?".


DianaJohns790807

If that's true the app on my phone becomes more difficult to use.


SuperSpy1

How do you do Duolingo on a computer?


shmuel798165

I said what's up it was incorrect, what's up= what's happening


EllyMoody

Ma Kore Literally means "What's Happening?" There is no "You" in this line, and it's a relatively new slang. This just might confuse people. Should be "What's happening" Or "How is it going" if you want it less precise but more logical to English readers.


BrodToward

I love how I put "What's up?" only for it to claim I had a typo but was still right.

Duolingo, למה?


TobyBartels

It told me that I have an extra space. ???


daadaadaaren

is this read the same way as קוראֶ? wld it be possible to mix the words up?


Heysoos1

As far as I understand, yes. Although there might be people who pronounce "read" with a pause at the alef, (related to the Arabic Qur'an)


Sparkle

They sound the same, but you would understand from context (like led and lead in English, or meet and meat)


a.ak.t.j

Is the word קורה related to קורא in someway?


Heysoos1

Nope! Different root words.


Yomalyn

To add to that:

קורה Root: ק - ר - ה

קורא Root: ק - ר - א


PhoenixCodes

Is this not translatable as 'What's up' as well as 'What's happening'? In English the two phases are pretty identical, though 'What's up' is the more common usage of the phrase.


VerenaEnle

It is used in the sense of how are you as well but actually it means what's up or rather what's happening


cecilia444188

traducción : cómo estás


Loulou212562

Is this used for female or male?


jonathomp

Shouldn't "What's new?" be an accepted translation?


YardenNB

It's approximately correct, so whether it should or not depends on Duo's tolerance policy. מה קורה, in its recent slang usage, is a very generic greeting with no real semantic content at all (it also has the more specific, less slang and more literal meaning of "what is happening"). If when asking "What's new" you actually want to get an answer about news, in Hebrew you'll use the literal translation: מה חדש.


Hy682

זאת שגיאה. מה קורה? באנגלית אומרים what happens?


Tamar187869

המשפט הזה הוא בישראלית יותר מאשר עברית. זה ביטוי כזה שאומר בסגנון של what's up


MGLbH7

How can I type in Hebrew?


OzzieOnkno

On what kind of device? On an Android device, one way is to install the SwiftKey keyboard and then add Hebrew as a language option. To switch between languages, you swipe the space bar right or left. בסדר?


Brenda908899

On other apps ma sheemkha means what is your name..How do we say what is your name


YardenNB

/ma shmekh/shimkha/ מה שמך slightly formal. More common /eikh kor'im lakh/lekha/ איך קוראים לך.


Tamar187869

מה שמך איך קוראים לך מה השם שלך


DavidZabne

I don't understand מה שלומךmeans how are you


YardenNB

You can hear both מה שלומך and מה קורה. The latter is quite informal, used among young people. מה שלומך is more established.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.