1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לזה אגוז יפֶה."

"יש לזה אגוז יפֶה."

Translation:It has a beautiful nut.

June 21, 2016

38 Comments


shaunsmile

Wow!! The multiple meanings of this in English probably don't translate to Hebrew.


lauralynn04

In Hebrew they call them ביצים or 'eggs'


ninexiii

In Spanish they also call them eggs!


MaxKho

Same in Slavic languages!


FaizalZahid

Same in Malay language


HiMeCriss

So do we in Romanian


shaunsmile

New slang added to anki. תודה!


jad498154

Ahh you mean testicules? If yes, we also call them eggs in arabic بيضات (baydat)(ביצאת, yes egg in arabic is feminin)


flootzavut

Yes, it is a little unfortunate, isn't it?


AneurinEE

Can someone explain לזה to me? I can't find this in the Tips & Notes.


flootzavut

Disclaimer: fellow learner, not native or fluent.

ל = to

this/that = זה

to it/to this = לזה

there is = יש

In Hebrew, possession is expressed as "to this thing there is". I see you have a reasonably high level of Russian, and to me it seems to work in a fairly similar way to у меня есть. The יש functions like есть, ל like у, and the זה is the pronoun, меня/вас/него etc. It's not a perfect comparison - in Hebrew the "to" part (equivalent to the Russian у) joins on to the pronoun, and the pronoun doesn't decline the same way (although you do have, say, אנחנו being shortened when it combines with ל, so it becomes לנו), but all told it's a pretty similar construction. And the ל can combine with a bunch of different endings to create various forms, יש לי I have (literally: to me is), יש לנו we have, יש לה she has and so on.

In this case, the thing doing the possessing is being referred to as a "that" or "it", so לזה is used.

... does that help at all?


flootzavut

Пожалуйста/בבקשה!


DJvdZ

Literally it would be something like "there is ( יש ) to- [prep. ( ל )] -it [pron. dem. sing. masc. ( זה )] nut [nomen sing. masc. indef. ( אגוז )] beautiful [adj. sing. masc. indef. (in agreement with the preceeding noun) ( יפה )]" - "there is to it a beaufiful nut". The construction יש לפ ק ("yesh l-p q") i.e. "there is to p q" is often translated in English as "p has q" which would make the translation of the entire sentence in English "it has a beautiful nut". Cf. Tips & Notes of the skill "there is" (on the left in the 5th row). - I hope this makes some sense.


LSadun

What does this sentence mean? Are we talking about a piece of carpentry where the bolt is held on by a decorative fastener? About an oak tree (or maybe a squirrel) with a lovely acorn? Neither hardware nor large edible seeds are renowned for their beauty, and I can't think of any other meaning of "nut" that would make this a plausible English sentence.


flootzavut

"What does that squirrel have in its paws?" "It has a beautiful nut!"

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder, I don't see why one couldn't call, for example, a whole pecan in its shiny shell beautiful.


RoboBobberto

Apropos of nothing squirrels have disproportionately large... acorns. You ever see them? Eeesh!


AnshelMark1

Was doing this with a native Hebrew speaker and the sentence does not translate that well in English at all.


SallyBrown360160

It seems nuts to me!!!!


Theresa754142

Yesh leze egoz yafe.


HTIKVA

there is nothing wrong with "that is," that is proper English. That's also correct, but more colloquial


sue780863

"it's" is the same thing as "it is"


neilchamberlain

What does this mean? There is no such phrase in English


flootzavut

It means that someone or something is in possession of a nut that's beautiful. I think you're making it unnecessarily complicated imagining there's a different meaning.


XeroStomus1

I hear לזה="le ze" and I thought it should be "la ze" Is is definite article, isn't it?


Rikle3

It doesnt make sense this sentence and it is very easy to do it the way i speak it like he instead of it thst i can write but then it wld be wrong


stephrock83

I put: "There is a nice nut for that." Does that also work?


flootzavut

Usual "fellow learner" disclaimer:

The ל + יש construction expresses possession, so I don't think "There is a nice nut for that" works. Hopefully someone who knows more than me will come along shortly and confirm (or not).


YoSoyJoseph

I think the "for that" doesn't match the original sentence well. Like flootzavut says, "for that" doesn't really describe possession.

In Hebrew, your translation (""There is a nice nut for that") would be "יש אגוז יפה בשביל זה"


tanya552904

There is no such sentence in english. Please change it.


SallyBrown360160

This is a sentence that would simply never be spoken in English. It sounds a bit mad. Sorry, but this should be removed as it shows whoever wrote the course has poor English.


Pandemoniu821776

It brought to my mind a Wild Kingdom nature documentary; "The squirrel seeks to add to his winter stores. He has a beautiful nut!"


Pandemoniu821776

My apologies, I engendered the sentences; please substitute "it" for "he".


danny912421

Except that in Hebrew you would never refer to a squirrel as זה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.