"יש לזה אגוז יפֶה."

Translation:It has a beautiful nut.

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


shaunsmile

Wow!! The multiple meanings of this in English probably don't translate to Hebrew.

June 21, 2016

lauralynn04

In Hebrew they call them ביצים or 'eggs'

June 22, 2016

ninexiii

In Spanish they also call them eggs!

June 27, 2016

shaunsmile

New slang added to anki. תודה!

June 22, 2016

flootzavut

Yes, it is a little unfortunate, isn't it?

June 22, 2016

AneurinEE

Can someone explain לזה to me? I can't find this in the Tips & Notes.

July 3, 2016

flootzavut

Disclaimer: fellow learner, not native or fluent.

ל = to

this/that = זה

to it/to this = לזה

there is = יש

In Hebrew, possession is expressed as "to this thing there is". I see you have a reasonably high level of Russian, and to me it seems to work in a fairly similar way to у меня есть. The יש functions like есть, ל like у, and the זה is the pronoun, меня/вас/него etc. It's not a perfect comparison - in Hebrew the "to" part (equivalent to the Russian у) joins on to the pronoun, and the pronoun doesn't decline the same way (although you do have, say, אנחנו being shortened when it combines with ל, so it becomes לנו), but all told it's a pretty similar construction. And the ל can combine with a bunch of different endings to create various forms, יש לי I have (literally: to me is), יש לנו we have, יש לה she has and so on.

In this case, the thing doing the possessing is being referred to as a "that" or "it", so לזה is used.

... does that help at all?

July 4, 2016

jerry253621

Спасибо!

May 30, 2018

DJvdZ

Literally it would be something like "there is ( יש ) to- [prep. ( ל )] -it [pron. dem. sing. masc. ( זה )] nut [nomen sing. masc. indef. ( אגוז )] beautiful [adj. sing. masc. indef. (in agreement with the preceeding noun) ( יפה )]" - "there is to it a beaufiful nut". The construction יש לפ ק ("yesh l-p q") i.e. "there is to p q" is often translated in English as "p has q" which would make the translation of the entire sentence in English "it has a beautiful nut". Cf. Tips & Notes of the skill "there is" (on the left in the 5th row). - I hope this makes some sense.

July 4, 2016

LSadun

What does this sentence mean? Are we talking about a piece of carpentry where the bolt is held on by a decorative fastener? About an oak tree (or maybe a squirrel) with a lovely acorn? Neither hardware nor large edible seeds are renowned for their beauty, and I can't think of any other meaning of "nut" that would make this a plausible English sentence.

May 10, 2018

AnshelMark1

Was doing this with a native Hebrew speaker and the sentence does not translate that well in English at all.

January 24, 2017

fungky4

Lol

June 17, 2017

sue780863

"it's" is the same thing as "it is"

September 12, 2018

neilchamberlain

What does this mean? There is no such phrase in English

January 5, 2019

stephrock83

I put: "There is a nice nut for that." Does that also work?

July 19, 2016

flootzavut

Usual "fellow learner" disclaimer:

The ל + יש construction expresses possession, so I don't think "There is a nice nut for that" works. Hopefully someone who knows more than me will come along shortly and confirm (or not).

July 19, 2016

YoSoyJoseph

I think the "for that" doesn't match the original sentence well. Like flootzavut says, "for that" doesn't really describe possession.

In Hebrew, your translation (""There is a nice nut for that") would be "יש אגוז יפה בשביל זה"

November 17, 2016

HTIKVA

there is nothing wrong with "that is," that is proper English. That's also correct, but more colloquial

May 8, 2018

Brando008

:^}

August 9, 2017

shalom918879

ך

May 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.