1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ביחד, הכל אפשרי."

"ביחד, הכל אפשרי."

Translation:Together, everything is possible.

June 21, 2016

18 Comments


DrakeHyman

Would ביחד literally translate to: "in unity" or "in one"?


AniOhevYayin

Vocab building: the noun יחד means community. סרך היחד, Serekh haYahad, Qumran community document/rule (community conduct manual).


Rick-James

together anything is possible


VidAdler

I wrote this translation and it was marked wrong


Carlahna1

Is that a cheesy movie quote?


zion11dotcom

it goes like this:

him: you and me together

her: everything is possible

him: (getting his hopes up) really?

her: yep. just not very probable


Agelastos

But it is so true!


ztk123

In hebrew, what is the difference between anything and everything?


NaftaliFri1

Any thing - כל דבר

Everything - הכל


Davidinla

Can you also say: הכל אפשר ?


chocolatandante

What is the difference between 'everything is' and ;everything's' possible?


Zdeka985336

everything's' is a wrong word, it can be only everything is.


Larry824711

Not so. Everything's possible is just as correct English (AE) as everything is possible. Although "anything's possible" is probably a better translation as far as how it would actually be said.


seFG8

There is no difference


Mosalf

Who will be the leader?


Agelastos

The Massiah. Who else?


GPush

In Judaism Messiah is not here, yet...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.