1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a book?"

"Do you have a book?"

Translation:האם יש לךָ ספר?

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


garirry

Would someone mind explaining to me what exactly does האם mean in this context? as far as I'm aware, there's no "do" you need to put at the beginning of the sentence and this word means if. When you put it at the beginning, what does it change exactly? Thank you for answering


AshurBanipal96

They wrote somewhere that האם is a formal word, mostly used in writing, to emphazise that the sentence is question. Similiar to the French "Est-ce que".


edo_farias

ok, so we shouldn't consider it, should we?


Skulte91

Jag skulle rekommendera att du försöker komma ihåg det, men helt ärligt kan man klara sig helt okej utan det. Typ som skillnaden på han och honom; det är vanligt att säga "jag slog han" men i formellt sammanhang bör man undvika det.


edo_farias

nu fattar jag, tack så mycket!


Skulte91

Det var så lite


DalMaegil

There did not appear to be a distinction as to whether the target of the exercise was male or female. Odd reason to say a typographical error was made.


evanivanoven

Why does "האם יש לךְ ספר?" show as a wrong answer?


TitiLaCarotte

Why not לך יש ספר


ShoeArt

Because grammar. Like we say "you have a book" not "you a book have." Order matters in Hebrew most of the time, because if it's grammar.


rors401

but then 'you have milk' is לך יש חלב - how does that work?


PippaOz

I wrote the same


Matt22228

What is the difference in לךְ and לךָ? Is it that one means "you" and the other means "they"? How is each pronounced?


Janis559500

the first is pronounced lakh, the second is pronounced lekha'


Janis559500

the first one means you are speaking to a woman or girl, the second means you are speaking to a man or boy


alpich1

Does the fact that the יש is before or after affect an answer?


Nimrod_paz

Why yes, yes I do...


Deborah493415

How do I know whether to use לו לך ?


ReyMarlies

Why is it not correct


PippaOz

I am still unsure when a question is formal or informal. I understand you use האם for formal sentences and that in modern hebrew the word is largely dropped. Please could someone explain the difference between formal and informal with a couple of examples? Thank you


danny912421

It's not about the question being formal or not. It's about the situation, setting.

It's formal if you talk to your boss, or some important person, your superior. Or radio and TV anchors speak this way, many teachers, academic persons, or in certain religious settings.

It's informal if you talk to your friends, family, colleagues, classmates.

The difficulty is determining which situation this is, since it is an isolated sentence. In that case, both versions should be accepted.


PippaOz

I understand this , but both versions aren't accepted. Very frustrating.


zion11dotcom

haím yesh lekhá séfer

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.