Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a book?"

Translation:האם יש לךָ ספר?

2 years ago

13 Comments


garirry

Would someone mind explaining to me what exactly does האם mean in this context? as far as I'm aware, there's no "do" you need to put at the beginning of the sentence and this word means if. When you put it at the beginning, what does it change exactly? Thank you for answering

2 years ago

AshurBanipal96
AshurBanipal96

They wrote somewhere that האם is a formal word, mostly used in writing, to emphazise that the sentence is question. Similiar to the French "Est-ce que".

2 years ago

edo_farias
edo_farias

ok, so we shouldn't consider it, should we?

1 year ago

Skulte91

Jag skulle rekommendera att du försöker komma ihåg det, men helt ärligt kan man klara sig helt okej utan det. Typ som skillnaden på han och honom; det är vanligt att säga "jag slog han" men i formellt sammanhang bör man undvika det.

1 year ago

edo_farias
edo_farias

nu fattar jag, tack så mycket!

1 year ago

Skulte91

Det var så lite

1 year ago

Nimrod_paz

Why yes, yes I do...

4 months ago

Matt22228
Matt22228

What is the difference in לךְ and לךָ? Is it that one means "you" and the other means "they"? How is each pronounced?

4 months ago

Janis559500

the first one means you are speaking to a woman or girl, the second means you are speaking to a man or boy

4 months ago

Janis559500

the first is pronounced lakh, the second is pronounced lekha'

4 months ago

DalMaegil
DalMaegil

There did not appear to be a distinction as to whether the target of the exercise was male or female. Odd reason to say a typographical error was made.

3 weeks ago

NicoSavats
NicoSavats

It's the same, לכם לך לך לכן

2 years ago

Michael104266
Michael104266

No it's not

1 year ago