"Do you have a book?"

Translation:האם יש לךָ ספר?

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


garirry

Would someone mind explaining to me what exactly does האם mean in this context? as far as I'm aware, there's no "do" you need to put at the beginning of the sentence and this word means if. When you put it at the beginning, what does it change exactly? Thank you for answering

July 3, 2016

AshurBanipal96

They wrote somewhere that האם is a formal word, mostly used in writing, to emphazise that the sentence is question. Similiar to the French "Est-ce que".

July 4, 2016

edo_farias

ok, so we shouldn't consider it, should we?

July 17, 2017

Skulte91

Jag skulle rekommendera att du försöker komma ihåg det, men helt ärligt kan man klara sig helt okej utan det. Typ som skillnaden på han och honom; det är vanligt att säga "jag slog han" men i formellt sammanhang bör man undvika det.

August 8, 2017

edo_farias

nu fattar jag, tack så mycket!

August 9, 2017

Skulte91

Det var så lite

August 9, 2017

DalMaegil

There did not appear to be a distinction as to whether the target of the exercise was male or female. Odd reason to say a typographical error was made.

August 28, 2018

TitiLaCarotte

Why not לך יש ספר

November 8, 2018

ShoeArt

Because grammar. Like we say "you have a book" not "you a book have." Order matters in Hebrew most of the time, because if it's grammar.

December 29, 2018

Nimrod_paz

Why yes, yes I do...

May 2, 2018

Matt22228

What is the difference in לךְ and לךָ? Is it that one means "you" and the other means "they"? How is each pronounced?

May 5, 2018

Janis559500

the first one means you are speaking to a woman or girl, the second means you are speaking to a man or boy

May 13, 2018

Janis559500

the first is pronounced lakh, the second is pronounced lekha'

May 13, 2018

Deborah493415

How do I know whether to use לו לך ?

March 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.