1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A beautiful apple."

"A beautiful apple."

Translation:תפוח יפה.

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


douglas.ka1

Does the adjective always go after the noun?


TheLionofJ1

In Spanish adjectives go after the nouns too. I believe that English is one of the only languages that doesn't.


Albur_Godwin

Actually, adjectives can also come before in Spanish; the same is true in French (where the meaning can vary depending on the position — I should be aware of this as a Frenchman! XD). On the other hand, German behaves as English does in this respect.
I do not know the proportion of languages with unmovable adjectives; if someone knows, I am interested.


quelutak

Do the adjectives agree with the gender of the nouns?


nirg502

Yes, the ending of the adjective changes depending on the noun's gender. The endings of feminine adjectives are the letters ''ה'' or ''ת'' (also relevant to verbs!)


-Sruly

What is יפהפה?


MMiner237

Apparently it's like "very beautiful". Doesn't really feel fair for it to be in a multiple choice though when it was never taught. :/


-Sruly

Oh i see it was just an error on the app...


Mosalf

Are oranges and apples feminine? In french and spanish they are feminine


flootzavut

No, they are both masculine in Hebrew.


Mosalf

Now I understand that. .תודה רבה


CJ.Dennis

Hebrew is a Semetic language. French and Spanish are both Romance languages which is why they're similar. All Romance languages come from Proto Indo-European, which is unrelated to Semetic.


AnCatDubh

שִׁלְגִּיָּה, לֹא!!


IsabelBelm3

I did not understand the use of תפוח- in תפוח-עץ... Can anyone explain it to me?


flootzavut

Hmmm, weird. That seems like it should mean apple tree, but Google translate says merely apple, and Wiktionary lists it as a synonym for apple. I found it referenced on the Hebrew Wikipedia page for apples and also on the page for cucumbers (!) but so far as I can figure out, also just used as synonymous with "apple". Now I'm very curious! It looks like a smikhut construction, because the plural is תפוחי עץ... Maybe it's a fuller name to distinguish between תפוח עץ and תפוח אדמה?

... okay, I should've searched for those two together to begin with: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19856257 Seems like that is what's going on.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.