"A beautiful apple."

Translation:תפוח יפה.

June 21, 2016

19 Comments


douglas.ka1

Does the adjective always go after the noun?

June 21, 2016

Tomer530853

Yes, always.

June 21, 2016

douglas.ka1

Thanks!

June 21, 2016

quelutak

Do the adjectives agree with the gender of the nouns?

June 22, 2016

nirg502

Yes, the ending of the adjective changes depending on the noun's gender. The endings of feminine adjectives are the letters ''ה'' or ''ת'' (also relevant to verbs!)

June 22, 2016

israelpolasak

What is יפהפה?

August 2, 2016

MMiner237

Apparently it's like "very beautiful". Doesn't really feel fair for it to be in a multiple choice though when it was never taught. :/

August 5, 2016

israelpolasak

Oh i see it was just an error on the app...

August 3, 2016

Mosalf

Are oranges and apples feminine? In french and spanish they are feminine

October 30, 2016

flootzavut

No, they are both masculine in Hebrew.

October 31, 2016

Mosalf

Now I understand that. .תודה רבה

October 31, 2016

flootzavut

בבקשה!

November 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Hebrew is a Semetic language. French and Spanish are both Romance languages which is why they're similar. All Romance languages come from Proto Indo-European, which is unrelated to Semetic.

December 16, 2017

flootzavut

*Semitic ;)

December 16, 2017

IsabelBelm3

I did not understand the use of תפוח- in תפוח-עץ... Can anyone explain it to me?

March 16, 2017

flootzavut

Hmmm, weird. That seems like it should mean apple tree, but Google translate says merely apple, and Wiktionary lists it as a synonym for apple. I found it referenced on the Hebrew Wikipedia page for apples and also on the page for cucumbers (!) but so far as I can figure out, also just used as synonymous with "apple". Now I'm very curious! It looks like a smikhut construction, because the plural is תפוחי עץ... Maybe it's a fuller name to distinguish between תפוח עץ and תפוח אדמה?

... okay, I should've searched for those two together to begin with: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19856257 Seems like that is what's going on.

March 16, 2017

AnCatDubh

שלגיה, לא!!

October 10, 2016

JPOrtegon

I thought that:

A beautiful apple

Would be:

תפוח היפה

Why it doesn’t have the definite article before the adjective?

April 18, 2017

TobyBartels

There should be no definite article at all: it's A beautiful apple, not THE beautiful apple.

May 29, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.