"להתראות!"

Translation:See you later!

June 21, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harlandski

The male voice saying this seems to "swallow" the ת at the end. Is this normal? Does this happen just in this word, or in others too?


BezalelP

It's not normal. The ת should be pronounced (but not stressed)


YardenNB

I wasn't aware of it until now, but when I say it I swallow the ת, too, and I dare say all Hebrew speakers do - if I try to pronounce it it sounds unnatural to me. This is probably the case with all words ending in ת or ט with no vowel. However, this is only if the there's a speech pause after it. If it's followed by any word, the t is sound is pronounced distinctnly.


Texanberg

You right! He doesn't pronounce the t at the end. This link has two Israeli speakers who say it more clearly.

https://forvo.com/word/%D7%9C%D7%94%D7%AA%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%95%D7%AA/#he


Silsool

Is this a composite word? It sounds kind of long


BezalelP

The word comes from the root ר.א.ה which is the base of the verb "to see" = "לראות" and other words concerning sight (=ראייה).

The word להתראות literally means something like "To see each other".


ashishshk

How is it pronounced?


achel555

You're kidding! It sounds to me like Livi-DROL The speaker also ends the word on a high sound, which usually denotes a question. I really, really, do wish you added the transliteration each time, it would save so much time in researching on the net. Toda.


NRPL123

Thanks. I wasn't hearing that, either. I was hearing "lay-hee-TOE." I will keep listening. thanks.


NRPL123

Here I found where we can hear other people pronouncing this: https://forvo.com/search/%d7%9c%d7%94%d7%aa%d7%a8%d7%90%d7%95%d7%aa/


aadambialas

Does the "הת" at the beginning means it belongs to the hitpa'el binyan? Is it the reflexive one (see each other?) ? I am by no means as advanced in hebrew grammar but I dug into it a bit because the whole binyanim thing is super interesting, and thought it seems like this pattern.


harlandski

Sorry to disagree with the answer you've already got, but afaik from my studies of Biblical Hebrew, it is indeed a hitpa'el infinitive, with prefix ל


InonCohen

As a matter of fact you are very much correct.this is the infintive of binyan hitpael with the root ר.א.ה


[deactivated user]

    So, to answer your question, it is not a composite word, it has only one root. Hebrew doesn't seem to have many composite words that are written as one word.


nirg502

    If it's too long for you, you can simply say ''bye'' which is more common actually.


Cloudoffeathers

    You could say shalom. Seeing as it means both "Hello" and "Bye".


NEkv

    שלום has many meanings hello bye peace a male's name


Lawrence5280

    Can we accept "See you!" also?


nirg502

    Yes, it's correct


Lawrence5280

    Can we also accept "see you soon!"?


Pumbush

    see you soon= להתראות בקרוב/נתראה בקרוב


elik573

    When one says "see you soon" in English it's not necessarily any different to saying 'see you later'. ie if you say "see you soon" it could be that you expect to see the person later that day, the following day, the following week. Saying "See you later" is most likely to be more immediate than saying "see you soon"


Lawrence5280

    Oh. I see. Thanks for the help!


jkhoruts

    So this is a "later" as in "goodbye"?


Marianne24441

    I translated as bye bye which was regarded as a mistake... Seriously?


parchee

    Is this not overly specific? What about "see you again!"?


Pumbush

    see you again = להתראות שוב/נתראה שוב


stef827153

    bye bye should be ok


JayStanton

    Bye bye is שלום or ביי. They shouldn't accept "goodbye" for this either, as it has a different valence than שלום


yamit532474

    להתראות means . We will see each other maybe in the evening maybe tomorrow maybe in a week. It is like we wish to see each other again.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.