"להתראות!"

Translation:See you later!

June 21, 2016

31 Comments


harlandski

The male voice saying this seems to "swallow" the ת at the end. Is this normal? Does this happen just in this word, or in others too?

June 24, 2016

BezalelP

It's not normal. The ת should be pronounced (but not stressed)

June 24, 2016

YardenNB

I wasn't aware of it until now, but when I say it I swallow the ת, too, and I dare say all Hebrew speakers do - if I try to pronounce it it sounds unnatural to me. This is probably the case with all words ending in ת or ט with no vowel. However, this is only if the there's a speech pause after it. If it's followed by any word, the t is sound is pronounced distinctnly.

September 23, 2018

lawrence2507

Can we accept "See you!" also?

June 21, 2016

nirg502

Yes, it's correct

June 25, 2016

Stallya

Is this a composite word? It sounds kind of long

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

The word comes from the root ר.א.ה which is the base of the verb "to see" = "לראות" and other words concerning sight (=ראייה).

The word להתראות literally means something like "To see each other".

June 22, 2016

ashishshk

How is it pronounced?

June 24, 2016

BezalelP

Le-hit-ra-ot

June 24, 2016

achel555

You're kidding! It sounds to me like Livi-DROL The speaker also ends the word on a high sound, which usually denotes a question. I really, really, do wish you added the transliteration each time, it would save so much time in researching on the net. Toda.

November 14, 2016

NRPL123

Thanks. I wasn't hearing that, either. I was hearing "lay-hee-TOE." I will keep listening. thanks.

March 31, 2017

NRPL123

Here I found where we can hear other people pronouncing this: https://forvo.com/search/%d7%9c%d7%94%d7%aa%d7%a8%d7%90%d7%95%d7%aa/

April 1, 2017

aadambialas

Does the "הת" at the beginning means it belongs to the hitpa'el binyan? Is it the reflexive one (see each other?) ? I am by no means as advanced in hebrew grammar but I dug into it a bit because the whole binyanim thing is super interesting, and thought it seems like this pattern.

June 26, 2016

harlandski

Sorry to disagree with the answer you've already got, but afaik from my studies of Biblical Hebrew, it is indeed a hitpa'el infinitive, with prefix ל

June 26, 2016

InonCohen

As a matter of fact you are very much correct.this is the infintive of binyan hitpael with the root ר.א.ה

October 13, 2017

nirg502

If it's too long for you, you can simply say ''bye'' which is more common actually.

June 25, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

You could say shalom. Seeing as it means both "Hello" and "Bye".

September 8, 2016

NEkv

שלום has many meanings hello bye peace a male's name

June 29, 2017

lawrence2507

Can we also accept "see you soon!"?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

see you soon= להתראות בקרוב/נתראה בקרוב

June 21, 2016

elik573

When one says "see you soon" in English it's not necessarily any different to saying 'see you later'. ie if you say "see you soon" it could be that you expect to see the person later that day, the following day, the following week. Saying "See you later" is most likely to be more immediate than saying "see you soon"

July 25, 2016

xnaut

So this is a "later" as in "goodbye"?

August 10, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

August 10, 2016

parchee

Is this not overly specific? What about "see you again!"?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

see you again = להתראות שוב/נתראה שוב

June 21, 2016

stef827153

bye bye should be ok

October 1, 2016

yamit532474

להתראות means . We will see each other maybe in the evening maybe tomorrow maybe in a week. It is like we wish to see each other again.

November 13, 2016

bpzlearner

Is “until we see you again” acceptable?

April 18, 2017

JayStanton

That's much more formal than להתראות. See you later/soon is the best way to translate. See above for how to indicate time in your usage of the word.

May 4, 2018

D.EstherNJ

"Farewell" didn't work. Why is that?

May 9, 2018

Gatu77

Farewell is much stronger than goodbye, I think it is used for situation when, highly likely, people will not see each other again.

July 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.