1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aí vem o nosso professor."

" vem o nosso professor."

Translation:Here comes our teacher.

January 30, 2014

25 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

This is definitive proof that whoever translates these isn't a fluent English speaker. Here comes our teacher, there goes our teacher, but not there comes our teacher.


ThanKwee

Intuitively I know you're right because we say "The teacher comes here" or "The teacher goes there".

But if I saw a teacher far away (at a distance) coming this way, I can imagine myself saying "There comes the teacher." (The teacher comes from there)

Anyway, grammar causes me to overthink..


samjade

A better English translation would be ''HERE comes our teacher''. Can ai mean both here and there?


Danmoller

There are two Portuguese expressions:

  • Aí vem
  • Lá vem

Both are pretty much the same: here comes. The literal meanings of "aí" and "lá" (both "there") get twisted by the expression. The difference is that "aí" is used for things that are closer to us, and "lá" for things farther.

For "there goes", there are:

  • Aqui vai (weird that there isn't an "aqui vem")
  • Aí vai
  • Lá vai

Using aqui stresses things are coming directly from the speaker.
stresses things are going directly to the listener.
doesn't set a precise destination.


MelancholicChen

@Danmoller, so you don't have "ali vai" or "ali vem" or "cá vai" or "cá vem" in Portuguese? 03/03/2017


Danmoller

"Ali vai" and "ali vem" may be accepted, although not common (I can only speak for Brazil, though)

But "cá vai" and "cá vem" sound really weird.

There is the expression "vem cá!" though, meaning "come here!".


MichelvanP3

In Portugal "anda cá!" is commonly used.


Davu

Not really, but that doesn't matter because, as you say, the idiomatic English sentence is "Here comes our teacher" even if "aí" doesn't mean "here". Just ask for your translation to be accepted next time (and remember the equivalent Portuguese sentence uses "aí").


itswarmerinmiami

My understanding is that if u are sitting at your desk, next to another student, aqui is within reach but ai is a bit farther, like at the doorway. So the teacher opening the door is ai. I just don't know whether id say here comes or there comes our teacher.


chet.deubn

your OTHER translation ....THERE comes our professor .....THERE doesn't work like that in English. You can say THERE GOES or HERE COMES .....but never THERE COMES ...


finglaspete

How about 'There comes a time when you are wrong'?? Though I do agree with the context with which this translation takes place.


AndrewLand3

It should definitely be either here comes or there goes. It isn't even an idiom, it describes a traveling direction from the speakers perspective: coming here is approaching, going there isn't.


RomanCruzz

What's the difference between 'ai' and 'ali'?


sharkbbb
  • aqui = exactly here (at the speaker's place)
  • cá = around here (at the speaker's place)
  • aí = there (near, at the listener's place)
  • ali = there (not far away, visible)
  • lá = there (far away, not visible)

BarbaraQui13

Never "there comes our teacher ".whoever translates these sentences is not a fluent english speaker.it could be "here comes ......" it should be " There GOES our teacher. "


bbspeak

I still don't understand the "o" in the middle of these types of sentences. How would it be different if it were "Ai vem nosso professor"?


sharkbbb

Definite articles (o) before possessives (nosso) when used before a noun (professor) are optional in Brazil, but mandatory in Portugal. Standalone possessives (without a noun) should always have a definite article, except when used after ser (maybe also estar?) in which case it is also optional, but with a slightly different meaning:

  • Aí vem (o) nosso professor
  • Este professor é o nosso = This teacher is the one we have
  • Este professor é nosso = This teacher is one of ours
  • Qual professor está aqui? O nosso.

GlennaSol

I understand your confusion. Native speakers have told us there is no difference in meaning. The sentence is correct with AND without 'o', "nosso professor" and "o nosso professor". They said there is no rule or anything. It may be something that is changing in the language. Spanish requires a 'personal a' to show respect for a person when the person's name or a pronoun is used as a direct object. The 'personal a' is not used for animals (except sometimes pets) or inanimate objects. The 'o' in this Portuguese sentence is like the 'personal a' of Spanish, except that it is required in Spanish and optional in Portuguese.


MattBenet

In other scenarios, vem is used to describe something that exists, no? vem uma abelha na garaffa. Why was "there is our teacher" not accepted? What am I missing?


emeyr

I think that you meant to write "tem", not vem. Tem is colloquial and used in place of "há". Tem uma abelha na garrafa = Há uma abelha na garrafa.


MattBenet

Oh of course! Thank you so much for your comment... have a Lingot!


GlennaSol

is = esta'
Ai esta' nosso profesor / There is our teacher

comes = vem
Ai vem nosso profesor / Here comes our teacher


brannyadams

Going by the same logic, how come "Aí vem ela" is not "Here comes she" but "Here she comes"


RobertoDiB8

Our teacher comes here?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.