"הברווז שלי נח."

Translation:My duck is having a rest.

June 21, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LettuceChu

As a native speaker I have never used that sentence.

This will be my motto for life. "My duck is having a rest." - Duolingo 2016


Tzipity

So if you visit another country (or currently live outside of Israel) and someone asks you to speak Hebrew, you have a new go-to sentence. Or you could try to start your own slang. How's your duck today? ;)


CarmiW

"My duck is resting." seems closer to the meaning.


Julie874766

That's what I was thinking/wondering.


Arancaytar

The duck is probably tired from calling me so much.


Wompa77

Oh Danny Boy, the ducks, the ducks are calling...


danny912421

ha-barváz shelí nach.


tsuj1g1r1

Well, if a gorilla can have a pet cat, why can't an owl have a pet duck?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Why wasn't 'drake' accepted? It's one of the hover-on definitions!


FjTw16

Even ducks have a rest, and I don't (


IceCubeWater

Is that even legal!?


A-Lamanite

"would my duck is taking a nap" work?


emc752906

No. "resting" and "taking a nap" are definitely not the same thing.


IngeborgHa14

Well, לָקַח תְּנוּמָה could work (תְּנוּמָה is a slumber, a nap), but sounds a lot like a loan translation. Maybe one better says מְנַמְנֵם (to nap, doze is נִמְנֵם).


Dawn699669

I rest my duck after I've cooked it!


Walter375725

Jokes aside, but what is wrong (grammatically) with "my duck has a rest" ?


Julie874766

I don't know but it makes "rest" sound like a physical object. It sounds like the duck owns "a rest" whatever that would be.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.