"Mom comes."

Translation:אמא באה.

June 21, 2016

31 Comments


bryanspitz

The multiple choice answers spell the word for mom אימא, with an extra yod. Are the two spellings אמא and אימא equivalent?

June 21, 2016

cyanivde

Yes

June 21, 2016

ionasky

Can you explain why in this case / why in general

June 23, 2016

cyanivde

This word (like the vast majority of words in Hebrew) comes from the bible, where it appears with niqqud: אִמָּא. Without the niqqud, you can't tell exactly how to pronounce it. That's why in modern Hebrew, which is written without Niqqud, we sometimes add י and ו to words.

The Academy of the Hebrew Language has set some rules that determine whether of not to add vowels to unclear words when writing without niqqud. According to those, it should be "אימא". However, these rules aren't strictly followed (virtually no one knows them), so there can be several common spellings of one word.

June 23, 2016

ionasky

Thanks for the detailed answer, much appreciated.

June 23, 2016

JackyDW

Wow. Have a lingot. That must be a little hard even for native speakers? At least the script is mostly phonetic though, unlike English.

June 24, 2016

JuicyyCandy

Can someone explain why it's אמא באה and not אמא בא?

January 16, 2017

Matthew_D_1995

Yes! The reason the answer is אמא באה is because the ה at the end of the verb signifies it is feminine instead of masculine.

June 5, 2017

lojy8234

Cuz בא is for a man

September 30, 2018

Mia-Elise

I added the keyboard extension Duolibro and it automatically translates any English to Hebrew only on Duolingo. But, I typed in mom comes, and Duolingo says its wrong. Did i somehow switch it to biblical Hebrew instead of modern? Please help if you can.

September 17, 2016

YoavLewy

If you'll tell us what did you write, we can answer your question :)

August 17, 2017

IsraUmse

Would be grate if there is pronuntiation in every excersise.

June 28, 2017

davidcpell

agreed!

May 27, 2019

Or180504

Comes and coming is the same word in Hebrew so pay attention

August 18, 2017

jony06

we just need to find in the chrome web store duo keyboard

January 5, 2017

EmojieQueen

What is the best way to learn the Hebrew alphabet?

January 6, 2017

eugrus

Flashcards on Memrise worked well for me.

June 19, 2017

davidcpell

DuoLingo?

May 27, 2019

LeonBaron1

To Simcha708017: Re Downloading Hebrew Keyboard: Step 1: Bottom right hand corner of monitor hit "ENG US" Language Preference add "+ add a language" Choose Hebrew עבר and press Step 2: Bottom right hand corner of monitor hit "Miniture keyboard symbol" List of your downloaded languages appear including the on-screen keyboard - Choose עבר Hebrew Start typing on the onscreen Hebrew keyboard Toggle between Hebrew and English

December 11, 2017

Clive506515

You guys are obviously all well versed in hebrew...this is the very beginning of my journey...it would be good to learn the alphabet and basics and have audio translations for every exercise...not just random....I have only just figured out that I must read from right to left....also the audio voices should be slowed down...the words come so fast and crash into each other that I cannot decifer anything!....do not suppose that we have some kind of working knowledge of the language...if we did we would not be here!!!...treat us as tiny infants who have to be taught from the very beginning...I am lost right now

April 18, 2018

davidcpell

Agreed, it's difficult to learn a new language with a new alphabet and new sounds, that reads right-to-left, without pictures and pronunciation help. I appreciate that Hebrew is available on DuoLingo but we really need more pictures and audio.

May 27, 2019

Sara.AAH

I have used multiple Hebrew keyboards and I still cannot write in Hebrew!

September 3, 2016

Mazzorano

Or use any virtual Hebrew keyboard. If you want to be a pro, you'll have to take the time to install Hebrew on your OS and then buy a Hebrew keyboard/Hebrew stickers.

September 4, 2016

camosk8

Use the hebrew keyboard of google translate. It is very helpful.

September 3, 2016

MollyTheDr1

How are u supposed to type in hebrew with an english keyboard?!

September 29, 2016

YoavLewy

you can download a hebrew extenssion

August 17, 2017

Liz519545

Why is it "אמא באה"? I thought that means "mum is coming" not "mum comes".

March 23, 2017

cameroontiger

It means both of them

May 27, 2017

essie2000

Why is "comes" spelled מגיעה here instead of האב like before?

August 25, 2017

DennisMosesG

It's that האב means the father. Comes is bayit-aleph.

September 15, 2017

Goyyboy

And so do I

May 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.