1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom comes."

"Mom comes."

Translation:אמא באה.

June 21, 2016

41 Comments


bryanspitz

The multiple choice answers spell the word for mom אימא, with an extra yod. Are the two spellings אמא and אימא equivalent?


ionasky

Can you explain why in this case / why in general


cyanivde

This word (like the vast majority of words in Hebrew) comes from the bible, where it appears with niqqud: אִמָּא. Without the niqqud, you can't tell exactly how to pronounce it. That's why in modern Hebrew, which is written without Niqqud, we sometimes add י and ו to words.

The Academy of the Hebrew Language has set some rules that determine whether of not to add vowels to unclear words when writing without niqqud. According to those, it should be "אימא". However, these rules aren't strictly followed (virtually no one knows them), so there can be several common spellings of one word.


ionasky

Thanks for the detailed answer, much appreciated.


JackyDW

Wow. Have a lingot. That must be a little hard even for native speakers? At least the script is mostly phonetic though, unlike English.


Ninja_Wolf_707

The mem has a daghesh what is its pronunciation difference without? just curious


BGPosner

My rabbi explained this to us last night in a way that resonated: the daghesh in the mem is actually doubling the mem, so that אִמָּא actually has two full closed syllables: אִמ. מָּא . I hope that helps you as much as it helped me.


YardenNB

Mem is pronounced the same with or without dagesh in modern Hebrew.


Theresa754142

BGPosner explained well that the dagesh doubles the m sound, but I’d like to add that this difference in pronunciation only occurs when for example reading the Torah or at a ceremony where careful attention is paid to traditional biblical pronunciation.


JuicyyCandy

Can someone explain why it's אמא באה and not אמא בא?


Matthew_D_1995

Yes! The reason the answer is אמא באה is because the ה at the end of the verb signifies it is feminine instead of masculine.


lojy8234

Cuz בא is for a man


IsraUmse

Would be grate if there is pronuntiation in every excersise.


Mia.eliseh

I added the keyboard extension Duolibro and it automatically translates any English to Hebrew only on Duolingo. But, I typed in mom comes, and Duolingo says its wrong. Did i somehow switch it to biblical Hebrew instead of modern? Please help if you can.


YoavLewy

If you'll tell us what did you write, we can answer your question :)


Or180504

Comes and coming is the same word in Hebrew so pay attention


jony06

we just need to find in the chrome web store duo keyboard


EmojieQueen

What is the best way to learn the Hebrew alphabet?


eugrus

Flashcards on Memrise worked well for me.


Clive506515

You guys are obviously all well versed in hebrew...this is the very beginning of my journey...it would be good to learn the alphabet and basics and have audio translations for every exercise...not just random....I have only just figured out that I must read from right to left....also the audio voices should be slowed down...the words come so fast and crash into each other that I cannot decifer anything!....do not suppose that we have some kind of working knowledge of the language...if we did we would not be here!!!...treat us as tiny infants who have to be taught from the very beginning...I am lost right now


davidcpell

Agreed, it's difficult to learn a new language with a new alphabet and new sounds, that reads right-to-left, without pictures and pronunciation help. I appreciate that Hebrew is available on DuoLingo but we really need more pictures and audio.


MollyTheDr1

How are u supposed to type in hebrew with an english keyboard?!


YoavLewy

you can download a hebrew extenssion


Ninja_Wolf_707

How do I download a Hebrew keyboard on pc


LeonBaron1

To Simcha708017: Re Downloading Hebrew Keyboard: Step 1: Bottom right hand corner of monitor hit "ENG US" Language Preference add "+ add a language" Choose Hebrew עבר and press Step 2: Bottom right hand corner of monitor hit "Miniture keyboard symbol" List of your downloaded languages appear including the on-screen keyboard - Choose עבר Hebrew Start typing on the onscreen Hebrew keyboard Toggle between Hebrew and English


Sara.AAH

I have used multiple Hebrew keyboards and I still cannot write in Hebrew!


Mazzorano

Or use any virtual Hebrew keyboard. If you want to be a pro, you'll have to take the time to install Hebrew on your OS and then buy a Hebrew keyboard/Hebrew stickers.


camosk8

Use the hebrew keyboard of google translate. It is very helpful.


Liz519545

Why is it "אמא באה"? I thought that means "mum is coming" not "mum comes".


cameroontiger

It means both of them


essie2000

Why is "comes" spelled מגיעה here instead of האב like before?


DennisMosesG

It's that האב means the father. Comes is bayit-aleph.


Juicebox241

LANGUAGES R SO AMAZING :D


K.L608804

Does duolingo begin Hebrew with letters or phrases? How does one start at the very basics?


NoahChalfa

I do not have a Hebrew keyboard.


Theresa754142

Ima ba’a is the transliteration.


SarahRisdo

What am I missing? How do I type in Hebrew without the correct keyboard?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.