"Mom comes."

Translation:אמא באה.

June 21, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bryanspitz

The multiple choice answers spell the word for mom אימא, with an extra yod. Are the two spellings אמא and אימא equivalent?


ionasky

Can you explain why in this case / why in general


cyanivde

This word (like the vast majority of words in Hebrew) comes from the bible, where it appears with niqqud: אִמָּא. Without the niqqud, you can't tell exactly how to pronounce it. That's why in modern Hebrew, which is written without Niqqud, we sometimes add י and ו to words.

The Academy of the Hebrew Language has set some rules that determine whether of not to add vowels to unclear words when writing without niqqud. According to those, it should be "אימא". However, these rules aren't strictly followed (virtually no one knows them), so there can be several common spellings of one word.


ionasky

Thanks for the detailed answer, much appreciated.


JackyDW

Wow. Have a lingot. That must be a little hard even for native speakers? At least the script is mostly phonetic though, unlike English.


rich739183

One correction: the Hebrew bible pre-dates the niqqud system.

b103 rich739183


IsraUmse

Would be grate if there is pronuntiation in every excersise.


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain why it's אמא באה and not אמא בא?


Matthew_D_1995

    Yes! The reason the answer is אמא באה is because the ה at the end of the verb signifies it is feminine instead of masculine.


lojy8234

    Cuz בא is for a man


Mia.eliseh

    I added the keyboard extension Duolibro and it automatically translates any English to Hebrew only on Duolingo. But, I typed in mom comes, and Duolingo says its wrong. Did i somehow switch it to biblical Hebrew instead of modern? Please help if you can.


YoavLewy

    If you'll tell us what did you write, we can answer your question :)


LeonBaron1

    To Simcha708017: Re Downloading Hebrew Keyboard: Step 1: Bottom right hand corner of monitor hit "ENG US" Language Preference add "+ add a language" Choose Hebrew עבר and press Step 2: Bottom right hand corner of monitor hit "Miniture keyboard symbol" List of your downloaded languages appear including the on-screen keyboard - Choose עבר Hebrew Start typing on the onscreen Hebrew keyboard Toggle between Hebrew and English


Theresa754142

    Ima ba’a is the transliteration.


MollyTheDr1

    How are u supposed to type in hebrew with an english keyboard?!


YoavLewy

    you can download a hebrew extenssion


meganh816

    How do I download a Hebrew keyboard on pc


OrHalfon

    Comes and coming is the same word in Hebrew so pay attention


Clive506515

    You guys are obviously all well versed in hebrew...this is the very beginning of my journey...it would be good to learn the alphabet and basics and have audio translations for every exercise...not just random....I have only just figured out that I must read from right to left....also the audio voices should be slowed down...the words come so fast and crash into each other that I cannot decifer anything!....do not suppose that we have some kind of working knowledge of the language...if we did we would not be here!!!...treat us as tiny infants who have to be taught from the very beginning...I am lost right now


davidcpell

    Agreed, it's difficult to learn a new language with a new alphabet and new sounds, that reads right-to-left, without pictures and pronunciation help. I appreciate that Hebrew is available on DuoLingo but we really need more pictures and audio.


jony06

    we just need to find in the chrome web store duo keyboard


EmojieQueen

    What is the best way to learn the Hebrew alphabet?


eugrus

    Flashcards on Memrise worked well for me.


Sara.AAH

    I have used multiple Hebrew keyboards and I still cannot write in Hebrew!


Mazzorano

    Or use any virtual Hebrew keyboard. If you want to be a pro, you'll have to take the time to install Hebrew on your OS and then buy a Hebrew keyboard/Hebrew stickers.


camosk8

    Use the hebrew keyboard of google translate. It is very helpful.


Liz519545

    Why is it "אמא באה"? I thought that means "mum is coming" not "mum comes".


cameroontiger

    It means both of them


lyon.est

    Why is "comes" spelled מגיעה here instead of האב like before?


AvdielYeshua11

    It's that האב means the father. Comes is bayit-aleph.


AvdielYeshua11

    Actually, I'm pretty sure that mum can be ima or em. When I typed aleph-mem, they put it as a typo.


YardenNB

    "em" (אם) is a formal word, not used in spoken Hebrew except in some set phrases. So it's a valid translation for "mother", but not so much for "mum/mom".


Juicebox241

    LANGUAGES R SO AMAZING :D


K.L608804

    Does duolingo begin Hebrew with letters or phrases? How does one start at the very basics?


NoahChalfa

    I do not have a Hebrew keyboard.


SarahRisdo

    What am I missing? How do I type in Hebrew without the correct keyboard?


NathanTuck632458

    How are you supposed to type in Hebrew?


danny912421

    By downloading the Hebrew keyboard, of course

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.