1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man wears jeans."

"The man wears jeans."

Translation:הגבר לובש ג'ינס.

June 21, 2016

31 Comments


David.Gonzalez.G

This is the first time that the word איש to mean "a man" appeared to me in Duolingo, not being in yellow as a new word, and I didn't have the choice to use the previously learnt "גבר". I think that should be fixed.


Maigret17

I thougt it was a misspelled woman. Had to use it even though I never learned the word.


WilnevanDr

I'm not a native speaker so test me but I know in the Torah you get איש (Ish) for man. Not sure if it fits modern hebrew but seems to fit in with ancient texts. I see that word on tshirts they sell in Israel.


Fernando63092

This also happened to me


PedroAOrtega

Why not הגבר לובש גינסים ?


AN2403

Because he wears only one pair of jeans.


kjelderg

He can only wear one pair at a time but, for instance, it would seem more natural to me to say, "The man wears t-shirts", than, "The man wears a t-shirt".


Janis559500

I agree that the plural should be accepted. For example, meaning that a person wears jeans everyday


KenCavines

Notice however that many languages (including Hebrew, if I understand correctly) make no distinction between "I wear" and "I am wearing", so it may be better to think of this as "I am wearing (a pair of) jeans", "I'm wearing a t-shirt", etc. Certainly we would not say "t-shirts" (plural), with the meaning of the present state. I guess I see why English really does present challenges for the learner!


clairelanc3

He IS WEARING only one at a time but he could wear jeans frequently and not the same pair...


aviahmorag

The term איש should also be accepted.


DebUlma

What is the little mark before the yod?


kjelderg

It is the Geresh [1]. It serves to make gimel sound like an English 'j'.

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geresh


Yevgeny803327

How does one type the apostrophe in Hebrew?


clairelanc3

Someone already answered me: it's the apostrophe on the top line of your keyboard.


Walter375725

Plural has to be accepted, if the man wear jeans always and probably has more than one pair. Unless it is specified that he has only one pair. If you give a description, let's say a criminal who has just robbed a store - he wears jeans (in a singular). If this is a person who never wears something else, then jeans are in plural. Doesn't matter in English any way, as in many other languages. Duo, please, accept the plural in this exercise !!!


clairelanc3

How can you guess that it is in the singular? He could wears jeans all the time and change regularly...


ShimshonYe

The word jeans could be singular or plural. ג'ינסים should work.


Leanne778032

I agree this is misleading and should be remedied


danny912421

ha-géver lovésh jíns.


JeffreyG.R

למה התשובה לא "האיש לובש ג'ינס?"


Seidenberg3

?"למה זה לו נחון: "הגבר לובש ז'ינסים


Horacio46459

I wrote jeans correctly, and was observed as a typo, גנס, the same!


danny912421

If you wrote it גנס you've left out two characters - a geresh and a yud, and that is automatically counted as an incorrect word.


Its-me.

Why is גינסים not accepted? The man wears jeans could mean either one pair right now, or that he wears jeans in general (eg the man wears hats)


Susan14038

Why is עונד not acceptable?


danny912421

Because עונד is used only for jewelry.


BenjaminMi535529

The response does not exit


danny912421

What does that mean?


MtthsLinguasDisc

How come I get the message: "Another correct solution: הגבר לובש ג'ינס." and it is the exact same thing that I wrote: "הגבר לובש ג׳ינס"? The only difference I can see is that Duolingo's Geresh is not tilted like mine (I am using the apostrophe which is the "w" key on the English QUERTY layout and is between "ק" and "/"). Anyone knows where to find a non-tilted Geresh on the keyboard (I am using Mac OSX 10.15.7 and I checked the character palette but didn't find anything)?


danny912421

If it displayed the message "another correct solution", that means yours was also correct. There is no need to change anything.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.