Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man wears jeans."

Translation:הגבר לובש ג'ינס.

2 years ago

12 Comments


David.Gonzalez.G

This is the first time that the word איש to mean "a man" appeared to me in Duolingo, not being in yellow as a new word, and I didn't have the choice to use the previously learnt "גבר". I think that should be fixed.

1 year ago

Maigret17

I thougt it was a misspelled woman. Had to use it even though I never learned the word.

1 year ago

Fernando63092

This also happened to me

1 year ago

aviahmorag
aviahmorag
Mod

The term איש should also be accepted.

2 years ago

PedroAOrtega

Why not הגבר לובש גינסים ?

2 years ago

AN2403
AN2403

Because he wears only one pair of jeans.

2 years ago

EricKjelde

He can only wear one pair at a time but, for instance, it would seem more natural to me to say, "The man wears t-shirts", than, "The man wears a t-shirt".

1 year ago

Janis559500

I agree that the plural should be accepted. For example, meaning that a person wears jeans everyday

10 months ago

KenCavines
KenCavines

Notice however that many languages (including Hebrew, if I understand correctly) make no distinction between "I wear" and "I am wearing", so it may be better to think of this as "I am wearing (a pair of) jeans", "I'm wearing a t-shirt", etc. Certainly we would not say "t-shirts" (plural), with the meaning of the present state. I guess I see why English really does present challenges for the learner!

9 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

He IS WEARING only one at a time but he could wear jeans frequently and not the same pair...

3 months ago

JeffreyG.R

למה התשובה לא "האיש לובש ג'ינס?"

9 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

How can you guess that it is in the singular? He could wears jeans all the time and change regularly...

3 months ago