1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man wears jeans."

"The man wears jeans."

Translation:הגבר לובש ג'ינס.

June 21, 2016

14 Comments


David.Gonzalez.G

This is the first time that the word איש to mean "a man" appeared to me in Duolingo, not being in yellow as a new word, and I didn't have the choice to use the previously learnt "גבר". I think that should be fixed.

July 5, 2017

Maigret17

I thougt it was a misspelled woman. Had to use it even though I never learned the word.

July 18, 2017

Fernando63092

This also happened to me

August 9, 2017

PedroAOrtega

Why not הגבר לובש גינסים ?

August 4, 2016

AN2403

Because he wears only one pair of jeans.

September 18, 2016

EricKjelde

He can only wear one pair at a time but, for instance, it would seem more natural to me to say, "The man wears t-shirts", than, "The man wears a t-shirt".

April 26, 2017

Janis559500

I agree that the plural should be accepted. For example, meaning that a person wears jeans everyday

November 10, 2017

KenCavines

Notice however that many languages (including Hebrew, if I understand correctly) make no distinction between "I wear" and "I am wearing", so it may be better to think of this as "I am wearing (a pair of) jeans", "I'm wearing a t-shirt", etc. Certainly we would not say "t-shirts" (plural), with the meaning of the present state. I guess I see why English really does present challenges for the learner!

November 26, 2017

clairelanc3

He IS WEARING only one at a time but he could wear jeans frequently and not the same pair...

June 12, 2018

aviahmorag

The term איש should also be accepted.

June 21, 2016

JeffreyG.R

למה התשובה לא "האיש לובש ג'ינס?"

December 16, 2017

clairelanc3

How can you guess that it is in the singular? He could wears jeans all the time and change regularly...

June 12, 2018

Walter375725

Plural has to be accepted, if the man wear jeans always and probably has more than one pair. Unless it is specified that he has only one pair. If you give a description, let's say a criminal who has just robbed a store - he wears jeans (in a singular). If this is a person who never wears something else, then jeans are in plural. Doesn't matter in English any way, as in many other languages. Duo, please, accept the plural in this exercise !!!

November 21, 2018

ShimshonYe

The word jeans could be singular or plural. ג'ינסים should work.

December 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.