Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have milk, don't you?"

Translation:לך יש חלב, לא?

2 years ago

20 Comments


ErikAryeh

I thought it was supposed to be: "?יש לך חלב, לא".

Does the order of יש and -ל change when asking a question?

2 years ago

Chickensnake
Chickensnake

That depends on what you want to put the emphasis on. Here the emphasis would be on לך and if you switch them the emphasis will be on יש. This is basically asking two different questions.

2 years ago

DSachs
DSachs

Their meaning is the same

2 years ago

leshsh

It is: יש לך חלב, לא? Its the same as: יש לך חלב, הלא כך?

5 months ago

leshsh

No, it dosn't change. Actualy, when you say: לך יש חלב, its like you emphasize the word YOU (you have milk, no one else).

4 months ago

Air_Enderman

What does "הלא כך" mean? I didn't learn that in any previous lesson or this one.

2 years ago

TheOneAndOnlyBK

It means "isn't it?" if I'm not mistaken - someone correct me if I'm wrong...

5 months ago

leshsh

@TheOneAndOnlyBK, you're right. @Air_Enderman, maybe because it's a little bit harder. You can see it on books, but most Israelies would say: לא? (Instead of: הלא כך? Or: לא כן?)

4 months ago

Chris627136

Why is יש לך חלב לא marked as incorrect? Surely all three of these are correct - singular, plural f and plural m?

1 year ago

KN4AWW

I am wandering the same thing.

7 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

^wondering

4 months ago

leshsh

It is correct, just more colloquial (if I can say so...).

4 months ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

How do you do the imperative? "have milk!"

2 years ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

"Got milk?"

11 months ago

NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with אין לך חלב ?

5 months ago

leshsh

Because the meaning of אין לך חלב? Is: Dont you have milk?

4 months ago

Marjorie280956

Is there such a word as - כך - a double Kuf??

4 months ago

leshsh

Yes there is. The meaning of it can change a little, it depends the whole sentence... For example: אני עושה את זה כך means: I do it like this.

4 months ago

Janis559500

You meant double Kaf. Or better, "kaf-khaf" Kuf is ק

4 months ago

DalMaegil
DalMaegil

Using the app, for exercises involving "you" from English to Hebrew, I have to take a peek at the answer in order to find the correct "you", as some exercises will mark the answer as wrong if an unexpected "you" is chosen.

3 weeks ago