1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have milk, don't you?"

"You have milk, don't you?"

Translation:לך יש חלב, לא?

June 21, 2016

43 Comments


ErikAryeh

I thought it was supposed to be: "?יש לך חלב, לא".

Does the order of יש and -ל change when asking a question?


Chickensnake

That depends on what you want to put the emphasis on. Here the emphasis would be on לך and if you switch them the emphasis will be on יש. This is basically asking two different questions.


leshsh

No, it dosn't change. Actualy, when you say: לך יש חלב, its like you emphasize the word YOU (you have milk, no one else).


DSachs

Their meaning is the same


leshsh

It is: יש לך חלב, לא? Its the same as: יש לך חלב, הלא כך?


ShoeArt

That is exactly what I answered, and it was marked correct.


Air_Enderman

What does "הלא כך" mean? I didn't learn that in any previous lesson or this one.


leshsh

@TheOneAndOnlyBK, you're right. @Air_Enderman, maybe because it's a little bit harder. You can see it on books, but most Israelies would say: לא? (Instead of: הלא כך? Or: לא כן?)


TheOneAndOnlyBK

It means "isn't it?" if I'm not mistaken - someone correct me if I'm wrong...


Chris627136

Why is יש לך חלב לא marked as incorrect? Surely all three of these are correct - singular, plural f and plural m?


KN4AWW

I am wandering the same thing.


leshsh

It is correct, just more colloquial (if I can say so...).


NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with אין לך חלב ?


leshsh

Because the meaning of אין לך חלב? Is: Dont you have milk?


DalMaegil

Using the app, for exercises involving "you" from English to Hebrew, I have to take a peek at the answer in order to find the correct "you", as some exercises will mark the answer as wrong if an unexpected "you" is chosen.


ShoeArt

And yet, often it gives m and f in hints. Frustrating.


Kristen40796

This whole section needs a tip page!!!!!


mxchana

Unfortunately, that tip page contains no information on how to say "... don't you?"


Ana209359

I am confused. So the question was: You have milk, don't you? And I wrote: יש לך חלב, אין לך? But they showed me that that answer is incorrect and that the correct one is לך יש חלב, לא? Why that is incorrect? And in which case I have to put יש first and in which case לך is first?


leshsh

In Hebrew, you can't say: יש לך... אין לך? Instead of ?אין לך we say ?לא About your second question, it depends. If you want to emphasize the word YOU (you have milk, no one else), than you should start with לך, but if you want to emphasize the word HAVE (you do have milk??) than you should start with יש.


Heysoos1

How do you do the imperative? "have milk!"


tanya552904

Oh its לא (no?)..


Marjorie280956

Is there such a word as - כך - a double Kuf??


Janis559500

You meant double Kaf. Or better, "kaf-khaf" Kuf is ק


leshsh

Yes there is. The meaning of it can change a little, it depends the whole sentence... For example: אני עושה את זה כך means: I do it like this.


tanya552904

Hey guys why is there an לה at the end?


mxchana

The ending לא (not לה) means no, as in - "you have milk, no?" That literal translation makes sense in colloquial English but, "You have milk, don't you?" is a better translation.


Sanchez_77

Maybe Duolingo is wrong


Pelaajanifta

че то сложно


Heb-and-Yid

In the three choices shown, the correct one has "לכן יש חלב, לא?" Instead of "לך יש חלב, לא?" Is there a difference between לכן and לך? Is this a mistake of Duolingo or no?


danny912421

It's not a mistake. לכן is also "you", but plural feminine. It could also be לכם which is plural masculine "you". לך is singular "you".


ArthurLiu9

So does "לא" at the end of a sentence mean "don't you?"? I was trying to think of how to say "... do you not?" in Hebrew.


leshsh

In that case, yes. It can also mean "doesn't it?"...


alpich1

What's the difference between,. יש לך and לך יש..


danny912421

They both mean the same thing, but the difference is in the emphasis. When you say לך יש you are emphasizing the fact that "you", unlike others have milk. Since this is a tag question, maybe a better translation might be "You DO have milk, don't you?"


alpich1

I don't see rhe difference actually


5wLeIj8S

is the question mark placed at the beginning of the sentence in hebrew or is this just a software error?


ZeevVladim

יש לך חלב, לא?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.