1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא עובד בחבְרה של סבא שלו."

"הוא עובד בחבְרה של סבא שלו."

Translation:He is working in his grandfather's company.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

It’s ‘for’ or ‘at’, not ‘in’. Get your prepositions straight.


CherylHoro

I'm American and in is ok here not completely unheard of.


DL-Trolls

I put "with" and feel it should have been accepted. ב readily takes on this translation in many situations.


talyamay

"In" is fine in South African English too. No need to be rude about people's English just because you come from a different English-speaking culture.


ain15412

Nevertheless, if "for" or "at" are accepted in other cultures, they should be as acceptable here. Sure, no one shall be demerited for this choice


Eduardo742117

how do you say 'nepotism' in hebrew?


emc752906

So, you've never heard of family business?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.