"I am surprised that they are hugging, I thought that they are enemies."

Translation:אני מופתע שהם מתחבקים, חשבתי שהם אויבים.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Rom_Fn

אפשר להגיד "אני מופתע שהם מתחבקים, אני חשבתי שהם אויבים"

2 years ago

Condate

כן, אפשר, אבל מי מדבר ככה?

2 years ago

Rom_Fn

לי זה היה נשמע טבעי...

2 years ago

tngraham

Hmmm .... shouldn't the verb in the "feminine" version of this exercise be מופטעת?

1 year ago

tngraham

Oops, I mean מופתעת.

1 year ago

tngraham

Oops, I mean מופתעת. My question is the same though: is this "adjective" really a huf'al participle? And if so, why is the feminine singular of it not מופתעת?

1 year ago

Sapir734727

Well, מופתעת is the feminine singular, מופתע is the masculine singular

1 year ago

LSadun
Plus

The structure of the English sentence gave me a hint about how they wanted the Hebrew to go, but it's still incorrect English. I couldn't have thought that they ARE enemies, only that they WERE enemies.

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.