Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am surprised that they are hugging, I thought that they are enemies."

Translation:אני מופתע שהם מתחבקים, חשבתי שהם אויבים.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Rom_Fn
Rom_Fn

אפשר להגיד "אני מופתע שהם מתחבקים, אני חשבתי שהם אויבים"

2 years ago

Condate

כן, אפשר, אבל מי מדבר ככה?

2 years ago

Rom_Fn
Rom_Fn

לי זה היה נשמע טבעי...

2 years ago

tngraham
tngraham

Hmmm .... shouldn't the verb in the "feminine" version of this exercise be מופטעת?

10 months ago

tngraham
tngraham

Oops, I mean מופתעת.

10 months ago

tngraham
tngraham

Oops, I mean מופתעת. My question is the same though: is this "adjective" really a huf'al participle? And if so, why is the feminine singular of it not מופתעת?

10 months ago

Sapir734727

Well, מופתעת is the feminine singular, מופתע is the masculine singular

7 months ago