1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Który rozdział musimy przecz…

"Który rozdział musimy przeczytać?"

Translation:Which chapter do we have to read?

June 21, 2016

6 Comments


RonaldJHill

I responded: Which chapter have we to read? - perfectly normal British English, as would be Which chapter have we got to read? or Which chapter do we have to read?; But the "correct" version - Which chapter do we've to read - is incorrect in British, American or any other English


Jellei

Your versions are added now.

Things like "we've" here are never accepted by the team. They are accepted (but why the heck they get suggested sometimes?!) because of the algorithm. Why? Well, "we've" works as a contraction in "we've got", and the system cannot distinguish between a context where it makes sense and a context where it doesn't. Nothing we can do about it on our side, I'm afraid.


PierreMDL

A question on pronunciation!

Here I hear what I would spell "rozdzioł". I already noticed that most of the past tenses finishing in -ał sound this way. Does the -ł close the -a-?


Jellei

No, not at all. a is a, o is o.

And it sounds ok to me.


mihxal

It may sound like "oł" in Silesian dialect. At least it seems to me that people from Silesia often tend to pronounce "a" more like "o".


chce_polski

Każdy...na jutro.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.