"החלב חם."

Translation:The milk is hot.

June 21, 2016

30 Comments


crepuscularr

How would you say "The hot milk"?

June 21, 2016

Condate

החלב החם

June 21, 2016

Mizmata

And how would you pronounce החם in that sentence?

June 29, 2016

almog31191

if you want to say it properly it should be Hekham (you can't use ''ha'' before the vowl ''a'' like in ham), but it actually very common and natural to say Haham. If you watch israeli movies from the 70's and 80's you would hear tham say Heham more often.

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

/hakham/ or /hekham/

June 29, 2016

Condate

Ha kham

June 29, 2016

lojy8234

We dont add in the ה because then it would be the milk, the hot

September 27, 2018

Riefie

And would chalav cham be correct either to say warm milk? And could that same sentence mean '(a) milk is warm'?

December 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

Milk is warm - חלב הוא חם

December 31, 2016

lojy8234

החלב חם Correct is

September 27, 2018

rajuncajun09

If only the noun has the definate article and not the adjective the translation uses the verb 'to be'. החלב חם - 'the milk IS hot'. If the article is on both noun and adjective then the adjective describes the noun directly. החלב החם 'the hot milk'. If there isn't a definate article on either noun or adjective, it could be either. חלב חם 'milk is hot' or 'hot milk'. You use the context to determine the meaning.

June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I don't think this would be used to say "milk is hot". Rather "חלב הוא חם" or "חלב זה חם".

June 29, 2016

samrlevitt

It's החלב חם because Hebrew requires the adjective to have a definite article attached to it as well as the noun.

June 21, 2016

isheese

what is the system for determining which vowel sounds apply to which words. Looking at this prima facie, I'm unable to determine that the vowel takes the 'a' form. I only know by listening to the speaker but my intuition tells me there's an easier way than rote memory for determining vowel sounds. Can anyone advise?

June 25, 2016

noam.meinrat

There is no such system. Classical text, such as the Hebrew Bible, as well as modern poetry, use a system called Nikkud which has symbols for vowels that are seperate from the letters. For modern writing, however, you just need to get used to the language. Don't worry, soon enough you'll recognise anough words and develop an intuition about it!

June 25, 2016

Joe_Joeboberson

I am learning to read hebrew for sounds not words, there are dots under the letters that symbolize vowels. Once we have learned that part of the torah with vowels we have to memorize without the vowels. it is very hard to not use vowels after you have been taught for 4 years to read with vowels.

I hope that answers your question

April 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

They are homographs, just like any other. You get to know them better through intensive practice.

It is said that people process words as a whole. Just learn them as units, together with the way they're pronounced.

June 29, 2016

littleblueduck

So why is החלב חם "the milk is hot", but לחם חם is "hot bread" only? Lack of the article?

August 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Correct. It would be הלחם

August 25, 2016

RyanKozlow

why is האם not in this sentence. Where is the 'is' coming from

August 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Hebrew does not use the "to be" verb. But when translating to English, you add it (not "the milk hot")

August 15, 2016

annarenlin

is the "ח" in "חם" chet? but why does it still sound like /ham/ to me instead of /kham/?

December 17, 2016

ChickenRunner02

Does חם mean specifically 'hot' or also cover 'warm'? How would you say 'the milk is warm'?

July 19, 2018

YardenNB

Yes, both "warm" and "hot".

September 9, 2018

JonathanDe405940

Thank you.

September 7, 2018

Si_Robertson

mmmm hot milk!!!

July 4, 2016

LionessOfGod

ewww

March 13, 2017

brionbee

I typed "the milk is hot" but got it wrong because I didn't type in hebrew. But nowhere was I asked to type in hebrew.

March 20, 2018

FredGolden2

החךב תם

August 20, 2018

RuthRosenm

HA HALAV HOM

September 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.