1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החלב חם."

"החלב חם."

Translation:The milk is hot.

June 21, 2016

33 Comments


crepuscularr

How would you say "The hot milk"?


Aviaddo

החלב החם


Mizmata

And how would you pronounce החם in that sentence?


almog31191

if you want to say it properly it should be Hekham (you can't use ''ha'' before the vowl ''a'' like in ham), but it actually very common and natural to say Haham. If you watch israeli movies from the 70's and 80's you would hear tham say Heham more often.


NaftaliFri1

/hakham/ or /hekham/


Riefie

And would chalav cham be correct either to say warm milk? And could that same sentence mean '(a) milk is warm'?


NaftaliFri1

Yes

Milk is warm - חלב הוא חם


lojy8234

We dont add in the ה because then it would be the milk, the hot


lojy8234

החלב חם Correct is


rajuncajun09

If only the noun has the definate article and not the adjective the translation uses the verb 'to be'. החלב חם - 'the milk IS hot'. If the article is on both noun and adjective then the adjective describes the noun directly. החלב החם 'the hot milk'. If there isn't a definate article on either noun or adjective, it could be either. חלב חם 'milk is hot' or 'hot milk'. You use the context to determine the meaning.


NaftaliFri1

I don't think this would be used to say "milk is hot". Rather "חלב הוא חם" or "חלב זה חם".


samirlevitt

It's החלב חם because Hebrew requires the adjective to have a definite article attached to it as well as the noun.


isheese

what is the system for determining which vowel sounds apply to which words. Looking at this prima facie, I'm unable to determine that the vowel takes the 'a' form. I only know by listening to the speaker but my intuition tells me there's an easier way than rote memory for determining vowel sounds. Can anyone advise?


noam.meinrat

There is no such system. Classical text, such as the Hebrew Bible, as well as modern poetry, use a system called Nikkud which has symbols for vowels that are seperate from the letters. For modern writing, however, you just need to get used to the language. Don't worry, soon enough you'll recognise anough words and develop an intuition about it!


Joe_Joeboberson

I am learning to read hebrew for sounds not words, there are dots under the letters that symbolize vowels. Once we have learned that part of the torah with vowels we have to memorize without the vowels. it is very hard to not use vowels after you have been taught for 4 years to read with vowels.

I hope that answers your question


NaftaliFri1

They are homographs, just like any other. You get to know them better through intensive practice.

It is said that people process words as a whole. Just learn them as units, together with the way they're pronounced.


littleblueduck

So why is החלב חם "the milk is hot", but לחם חם is "hot bread" only? Lack of the article?


NaftaliFri1

Correct. It would be הלחם


RyanKozlow

why is האם not in this sentence. Where is the 'is' coming from


NaftaliFri1

Hebrew does not use the "to be" verb. But when translating to English, you add it (not "the milk hot")


annarenlin

is the "ח" in "חם" chet? but why does it still sound like /ham/ to me instead of /kham/?


eshalev

It is a "chet" and it is pronounced "kham"


ChickenRunner02

Does חם mean specifically 'hot' or also cover 'warm'? How would you say 'the milk is warm'?


YardenNB

Yes, both "warm" and "hot".


migukin

I have no way of typing this on an english keyboard. Can we please get the choose the character thing on this lesson???


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Si_Robertson

mmmm hot milk!!!


brionbee

I typed "the milk is hot" but got it wrong because I didn't type in hebrew. But nowhere was I asked to type in hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.