Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"בבקשה!"

Translation:Please!

2 years ago

29 Comments


John00625
John00625

So, Please and you're welcome is the same? How do you tell the difference between the two? Or is the hover-hint misleading me.

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

They are the same, though there are other translations for "you are welcome": "על לא דבר", "אין בעד מה". In most cases, "בבקשה" means please. Context will help you tell these cases apart.

2 years ago

derekrwills

so is בבקושה not typically used for "you're welcome" and almost exclusively used for "please?"

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

I disagree with Airelibre. When someone says "תודה" to me, my response is usually "בבקשה". (:

2 years ago

irenerab

Yes, Geoot. Same here and that is the usual. Situational usage...

2 years ago

israelpolasak

It is kind of in the tone of the speaker, it is like "sorry" and "excuse me" (סליכה) It depends on how you say it with a question-y tone or a statement-y tone :P (In my experience)

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

סליחה* :)

2 years ago

israelpolasak

Oh thanks ahahah :)

2 years ago

julian665012

Except for "sorry" and "excuse me" can both be used in the same context in action, whereas, "please" and "thank you" have two different reasons for being said. I was confused with why the meaning meant, "you're welcome" when Ive always known it as, "please."

1 year ago

Spirit300
Spirit300

It's all in the context. I hear it used both ways all of the time.

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

That's not very uncommon. It's the same in German.

1 year ago

OriAgam1

Basically yes, Onthehype25, but there are synonyms for "You're welcome", yet there are no synonyms for "Please".

2 years ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

There are, but they are higher register and far less common

11 months ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

In Russian the same thing applies. The same word can be used to mean both please and you're welcome.

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

It's probably because of Russian that it exists. Modern Hebrew has many similarities with Russian (among other languages of course).

1 year ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

What's the literal meaning of this?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Something like "in (manner of) asking/request",

2 years ago

LaraDP1

I wish we could type with the vowels and extra little dots (I forget the name) words like this would be easier to learn.

2 years ago

OriAgam1

Duolingo is for people to learn to write and speak the language as the native speakers do. This is why the writing of the word is as it is in Hebrew language, although it would indeed be easy if we were to put Dageshim inside letters to help remember.

2 years ago

Rafy65146

You could think of it as someone saying "thanks" to you and you replying בבקשה "oh, please, don't mention it".

1 year ago

smntstatus1

Couldn't this be "go ahead"?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

In context, yes. But it would be short for "Please, go ahead", or as a variation of "here you go"( which is an accepted translation). It can be used in that context, but I think this is too specific to include as an answer

2 years ago

Humamslayer12
Humamslayer12

Is this word בוכשה pronounced differently than בבקשה ?

8 months ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

That’s not a real word.

8 months ago

EvaShukevi
EvaShukevi

בבקשה בבקשה בבקשה בבקשה בבקשה

8 months ago