"זה ארנב יפֶה!"

Translation:This is a beautiful bunny.

June 21, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shalshelet

why not "this bunny is beautiful"? Is it because the זה did not come after ארנב?


Bikanissam

I think "this bunny is beautiful" would correspond to "הארנב הזה יפה"


PetrYanovich

I am wondering too


JonathanGl868595

A rabbit is only handsome when it is wearing a suit. Hehe


ReyMarlies

It makes me a bad mood if sentenses get marked wrong even they are written correct. It happens too often


KyrieDomineJesus

It has not happened a single time to me. But it happened A LOT that I spell something wrong and it get's marked correct because people reported it as "my answer should be correct" when it is not. Please really, really look closely before reporting! החכך, בנ, צץז, ןו עא get mixed up so easily!


danny912421

Actually, spelling mistakes are sometimes accepted as correct because of a bug in the system, which doesn't really recognize Hebrew letters properly, not because "people reported it as "my answer should be correct". All reports are handled by actual people, not computer, so they sort out which answers are actually correct, and which aren't. And it happens only if you miss one letter in your spelling. You miss two letters and it counts it as a mistake and rejects the answer.


danny912421

ze arnáv yafé!


NicoSavats

'זה', יכול להיות this or that


TeribleT

What do you mean? This, I can to be? Thanks.


duBvDVsn

For example יפה is not correct because it is written without the 3 points under the letter פ. Why ?


TeribleT

They're called Nikud. It's an error in the app, just ignore it. They are important for pronunciation & while learning, but once you know the language they're unnecessary. They're not used outside of education in secular society.


Sondra612503

What is wrong with "This rabbit is beautiful"? I agree with Rey Marties!


danny912421

It was marked incorrect, because that is not the correct translation. BTW, this question had been asked and answered in this thread twice already.

This is a beautiful rabbit - זה ארנב יפה

This rabbit is beautiful - הארנב הזה יפה

Similar sentences, but different emphasis.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.