1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "משרד ראש הממשלה פתוח משעה תש…

"משרד ראש הממשלה פתוח משעה תשע עד ארבע וחצי."

Translation:The Prime Minister's office is open from nine to four thirty.

June 21, 2016

22 Comments


LSadun

They don't accept the office of the prime minister, but insist on the prime minister's office. Seriously?!


C1I61

They also don’t accept from 9:00 until 4:30, but insist on from nine to four thirty.


tesg

I know i just experienced that. O guess no shortcuts


BrandonRHughes

Also not accepted yet: "The office of the Prime Minister is open from nine o'clock until four thirty."


Ani_sofer

the prime ministers office is open from nine o'clock until four thirty


TeribleT

Misrad rosh ha'memshala patuach mi-sha'a tesha ad arba vachetsi


Janis559500

I can't imagine why you got a downvote. It looks perfect to me. Thank you for doing these. IMO, when someone has a technical reason for giving a downvote, they should explain it.


IngeborgHa14

Well, downvotes should not pull at your heartstrings. I see them all the time without obvious reasons. I suppose only when massive downvoting happens and angry threads follow, one may reconsider ones words. It is healthier to follow the maxim: "if you are holding out for universal popularity, I'm afraid you will be in this cabin for a very long time".


JGonduolingo

Vachetsi?, shouldn't it be pronounced as vechatsi?


IngeborgHa14

No, the form וָחֵ֫צִי is used for half past (the hour). Although the original form of the noun half is חֲצִי, its biblical pausal form replaced it as the abolute form and delegated חֲצִי to the construct. By the way, וָ is the form of the conjunction and used directly before a stressed syllable when conjoining paired words.


jimmy930731

Could i replace "is open" with "opens"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, grammatically intransitive open is a Niph'al: הַקַּנְיוֹן לֹא נִפְתָּח עַד עֶ֫שֶׂר בַּבָּ֫קֶר *the mall does not open until ten a.m.


C1I61

No. The office opens at 9:00, is open from 9:00 to 4:30, and closes at 4:30.


rors401

It won't accept until half four? Khetzi literally is half


emc752906

half past four


LSadun

Neither Hebrew nor English uses the German construction of "half four" to mean 3:30. It's וחצי (AND a half), not חצי (half), so we're talking about 4:30.


emc752906

The British say "half four" to mean 4:30. But that is not proper English, it's colloquial.


LSadun

Interesting! I never knew that.


ShaiGolomb

I also wrote the office of the prime minister is open from nine until four thirty and was rejected


DeannaSper

I answered the question exactly as you wrote it, so something appears to be wrong in the system.


DeannaSper

My answer was exactly what you wrote, yet you marked it wrong. I can't improve it when it is correct.


Hadassah277241

Nine o'clock to four thirty was also rejected.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.