"משרד ראש הממשלה פתוח משעה תשע עד ארבע וחצי."

Translation:The Prime Minister's office is open from nine to four thirty.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Ani_sofer

the prime ministers office is open from nine o'clock until four thirty

2 years ago

JGduolingoer

Vachetsi?, shouldn't it be pronounced as vechatsi?

6 months ago

IngeborgHa14

No, the form וָחֵ֫צִי is used for half past (the hour). Although the original form of the noun half is חֲצִי, its biblical pausal form replaced it as the abolute form and delegated חֲצִי to the construct. By the way, וָ is the form of the conjunction and used directly before a stressed syllable when conjoining paired words.

1 month ago

Rom_Fn

could also be "and a half"

2 years ago

zemblance

Not in English it couldn't

2 years ago

Hannahhlj

No, but you could say half past 4

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.