1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם"

"האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם"

Translation:The mom likes milk and bread

June 21, 2016

22 Comments


Rachel969122

Why is "the mom loves milk and bread" incorrect?


alexrelaxyo

it's an error, report it. Love and like are both valid translations


ArielReyes17

I think the same why?


mrolnik

לא ניתן להגיד האמא כי אמא = האם


amudd89

does the order really matter


pottawacommie

Why is "ו" in "ולחם" pronounced "ve" and not "o"?

I know vav can be pronounced as /v/, /o/, or /u/, but I thought the 'and' conjunction was always pronounced as /o/?


ElMeuNom

Actually, "and" is always /ve/. Technically there are some rules that say it should be pronounced as /u/ (or maybe /o/; I can't remember) in some cases, but almost every native speaker ignores those rules and just pronounces it /ve/ anyway.


NoRivera2

Whth does it say mum insted of mom?


Christine.M.E

Mum is British/au/nz English, whereas mom is American english. I am very pleased to see 'mum' as a option, about time!


Rivka613

How do you pronounce "love/like" ?


6Ud9Siyd

I don't know how to get my keyboard to make Hebrew font available to type in.


TiesvanRaa

Bread and milk or milk and bread ?


michael819282

for some reason I get bread and milk mixed up. how do i overcome this?


SharaStar2

Ahma ohevet halav ve lehev?

Pronounciation please?


danny912421

Ha-íma ohévet chaláv ve-léchem


Catasprache

Why am I marked correct for writing "האמא אוהבת חאלב ולאחם"?


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge a typo in the answer.


tanya173261

I typed it exactly in English. Don't recall seeing to type it in Hebrew. What did I missed in testing for next level.


AngelaGall28761

The recording speaks too fast to obsorb the pronunciations

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.