"האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם"

Translation:The mom likes milk and bread

June 21, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rachel969122

Why is "the mom loves milk and bread" incorrect?


alexrelaxyo

it's an error, report it. Love and like are both valid translations


ArielReyes17

I think the same why?


pottawacommie

Why is "ו" in "ולחם" pronounced "ve" and not "o"?

I know vav can be pronounced as /v/, /o/, or /u/, but I thought the 'and' conjunction was always pronounced as /o/?


ElMeuNom

Actually, "and" is always /ve/. Technically there are some rules that say it should be pronounced as /u/ (or maybe /o/; I can't remember) in some cases, but almost every native speaker ignores those rules and just pronounces it /ve/ anyway.


EucalyptusBonbon

When vav is used for 'and' as a conjunction it is pronounced as 've' other times it is pronounced as o/u.


Theresa754142

What you said is correct, except that when vav is used for “and” as a conjunction, it is never pronounced o. The conjunction in Hebrew which is pronounced o (או) means “or”.


danny912421

Are you implying that ו "and" can be something other than a conjunction? Because that is not correct. It is pronounced in several different ways - "ve", "u", "va", "vi", but the pronunciation changes because of the first letter of the word it is attached to or the nikud attached to that that letter, not because it becomes a different part of speech.


mrolnik

לא ניתן להגיד האמא כי אמא = האם


TiesvanRaa

Bread and milk or milk and bread ?


SharaStar2

Ahma ohevet halav ve lehev?

Pronounciation please?


danny912421

Ha-íma ohévet chaláv ve-léchem


6Ud9Siyd

I don't know how to get my keyboard to make Hebrew font available to type in.


michael819282

for some reason I get bread and milk mixed up. how do i overcome this?


NoRivera2

Whth does it say mum insted of mom?


Christine.M.E

Mum is British/au/nz English, whereas mom is American english. I am very pleased to see 'mum' as a option, about time!


Rivka613

How do you pronounce "love/like" ?


Theresa754142

ahava is the noun meaning “love”.

Like/love masculine singular is ohev. (A male likes/loves).

Like/love feminine singular is ohevet (A girl or woman or lionness etc. likes/loves).


Catasprache

Why am I marked correct for writing "האמא אוהבת חאלב ולאחם"?


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge a typo in the answer.


tanya173261

I typed it exactly in English. Don't recall seeing to type it in Hebrew. What did I missed in testing for next level.


DeborahWal313051

How do I know when to use the "ה" or "ח" ? They both seem to make an "h" sound.


Theresa754142

The ה sound is like hello, and the ח sound is like the ch in the Scottish word loch. It takes time for your brain to hear the difference if you’re not accustomed to it.


DeborahWal313051

Thank you. It does sound the same to me, but I'll listen again and try to hear the difference.


AngelaGall28761

The recording speaks too fast to obsorb the pronunciations


fabricio95931

Does anyone know how it is pronounced?


Stephensam891637

I dont understand the letters of the language and how theyre pronounced


Stephensam891637

I dont understand how the letters are pronounced or read


danny912421

There is some good news!

As of today, there are lessons in the app that teach the letters and the nikud! Just make sure you have the newest version of the app.

From what I understand, this is not a feature planned for the browser version, just the app.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52214247


DeborahWal313051

I accidentally posted my question to soon. I meant to ask how to know when to use "ה" versus "ח"? Maybe I just need to memorize how the word looks.

I heard the "h" sound and incorrectly wrote ולהם and הלב instead of ולחם and חלב. Is there a rule about when to use one or the other, "ה" versus "ח"?


Theresa754142

You just have to remember which words need which letter, the same way you learned which letters are correct for the k sound in quiet, kick, creek, or chemistry.

That said, two useful rules are that an ah sound at the end of a Hebrew word is usually ה, and if you hear akh at the end of a Hebrew word, that‘s ח. For example, ‏לוקח loqeakh, he takes.


EstherChana44485

I always forget one word but i do know it ughh so frustrating!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.