"האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם"

Translation:The mom likes milk and bread

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


amudd89

does the order really matter

July 10, 2016

lojy8234

Yes

September 28, 2018

Rachel969122

Why is "the mom loves milk and bread" incorrect?

July 23, 2016

alexrelaxyo

it's an error, report it. Love and like are both valid translations

April 11, 2017

lojy8234

It's correct

September 28, 2018

mrolnik

לא ניתן להגיד האמא כי אמא = האם

June 21, 2016

NoRivera2

Whth does it say mum insted of mom?

October 24, 2016

Christine.M.E

Mum is British/au/nz English, whereas mom is American english. I am very pleased to see 'mum' as a option, about time!

November 12, 2017

pottawacommie

Why is "ו" in "ולחם" pronounced "ve" and not "o"?

I know vav can be pronounced as /v/, /o/, or /u/, but I thought the 'and' conjunction was always pronounced as /o/?

June 24, 2018

ElMeuNom

Actually, "and" is always /ve/. Technically there are some rules that say it should be pronounced as /u/ (or maybe /o/; I can't remember) in some cases, but almost every native speaker ignores those rules and just pronounces it /ve/ anyway.

September 9, 2018

Mich503129

Ż y d z i d o g a z u

May 9, 2019

Rivka613

How do you pronounce "love/like" ?

April 12, 2017

lojy8234

A-ha-va

September 28, 2018

DavidDias403971

The mother likes bread and milk sounds good, instead 'The mom'.

April 10, 2018

6Ud9Siyd

I don't know how to get my keyboard to make Hebrew font available to type in.

December 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.