1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בת זוגי עובדת ואני מגדל את י…

"בת זוגי עובדת ואני מגדל את ילדינו."

Translation:My partner is working and I am raising our kids.

June 21, 2016

18 Comments


bar_an

The Hebrew team brought feminism to Doulingo. Good job! =D


synchroneity

Yes! Way to go with the non-heterocentric examples too!


EmanuelRon3

Why is "My spouse works and I am raising our children" wrong? Last sentence בן זוג was translated to spouse...


Hava_Dorit

I said the same thing, and I reported it. Thank you, Chaya.


miguelthebrave

Yes! I'd love to be a stay at home dad. This'd be a good phrase to know if I ever get the chance to be one. :)


Gedalyah

Spouse is also a good translation here.


Mabel544786

Does עובד only cover paid work?


brjaga

Reproductive labor is still work, but good job, Duolingo


IreneLitGi

Why does Duolingo accept only the present continuous tense? It sounds like right now my spouse is working and i am babysitting


Rableshoni

It accept both present simple and continuous, maybe you wrote something else wrong


Theresa754142

Bat zugi ovedet va ani megadel et yeladeinu.


mab346280

Raising kids are serious work and should be respected as such. Raising kids with proper attention and care is more energy taking than any office job...


Zivke1

אני מגדל את ילדים?? Shouldnt that be הילדים?


Hava_Dorit

Our sentence says ילדינו "yeladéynu" not yeladim. With the suffix it means "our children."


philautos

What would it be if it were "our boy"? Or would ילד not be used in this context?


Joshua247108

Does partner imply no marriage?


Theresa754142

Joshua, ‏בת זוג and ‏בן זוג used to imply no marriage, but recently some Israelis have begun to use these terms even after marriage, some perhaps because they see no reason to change the way that they used to refer to themselves before they were married.

Also, I have heard that some female Hebrew speakers don’t like to use the word ‏ ‏בעל ba’al for husband because it originally meant one’s lord.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.