"בת זוגי עובדת ואני מגדל את ילדינו."

Translation:My partner is working and I am raising our kids.

June 21, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bar_an

The Hebrew team brought feminism to Doulingo. Good job! =D


synchroneity

Yes! Way to go with the non-heterocentric examples too!


EmanuelRon3

Why is "My spouse works and I am raising our children" wrong? Last sentence בן זוג was translated to spouse...


Hava_Dorit

I said the same thing, and I reported it. Thank you, Chaya.


miguelthebrave

Yes! I'd love to be a stay at home dad. This'd be a good phrase to know if I ever get the chance to be one. :)


Gedalyah

Spouse is also a good translation here.


Theresa754142

Bat zugi ovedet va-ani megadel et yeladeinu.


mab346280

Raising kids are serious work and should be respected as such. Raising kids with proper attention and care is more energy taking than any office job...


MaryJaneKe4

and it's why many choose the office work hahaha. I respect all who work hard at any job - but I also agree that no work is more important than rearing children well.


OlgaMelamed

I am totaly out of order, here I wrote my spouse works and I am raising our children, it wasnt accepted, I didnt check the options because befere spouse was used, since I started this lesson not one of my answers was accepted so I think here I have to finish my learning because I just cant cope with it anymore, my understanding came down to zero


Theresa754142

This skill with these suffixes was the hardest one for me, and I am on skill 62 now. Maybe a reason your answer wasn’t accepted is that spouse means marriage but “partner” doesn’t make it clear if they’re married or not.

Here is a site where all the words for a lesson are introduced. If you continue, use this with Pealim because there are some Hebrew spelling errors. This site is helping me very much because I don’t feel I’m drowning in incomprehension if I’m familiar with new vocabulary ahead of time. https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Possessives_2

On this forum, there will always be people cheering you on! :)


Mabel544786

Does עובד only cover paid work?


YardenNB

No. It's also for volunteer work, working in the kitchen, working in the garden, working on one's approach to life, and even for appliances functioning.


IreneLitGin

Why does Duolingo accept only the present continuous tense? It sounds like right now my spouse is working and i am babysitting


Rableshoni

It accept both present simple and continuous, maybe you wrote something else wrong


JoshuaPaulKrug

Does partner imply no marriage?


Theresa754142

‏בת זוג and ‏בן זוג used to imply no marriage, but recently some Israelis have begun to use these terms even after marriage, some perhaps because they see no reason to change the way that they used to refer to themselves before they were married.

Also, I have heard that some female Hebrew speakers don’t like to use the word ‏ ‏בעל ba’al for husband because it originally meant one’s lord and still means master of a dog for example.


Zivke1

אני מגדל את ילדים?? Shouldnt that be הילדים?


Hava_Dorit

Our sentence says ילדינו "yeladéynu" not yeladim. With the suffix it means "our children."


philautos

What would it be if it were "our boy"? Or would ילד not be used in this context?


YardenNB

It would be ילדנו /yaldenu/ (or less formally הילד שלנו).


JetpackBrian

Can you explain a little about what it means to "מגדל" or not "מגדל" a child? In English, I'd interpret the sentence "I'm not raising my children" to imply that I don't live with my children. But this sentence makes me think that "מגדל" means be a stay-at-home parent.


YardenNB

I think it implies a significant level of active involvement in their care or upbringing, but is completely vague about what kind of involvement.

Having said that, I'm not sure this verb is currently used a lot these days with respect to children. If I imagine myself saying it (and I am a very active parent to a child), I sound very strange to me...


sofa4ka

It basically means taking care of the children and supporting them. It does not necessarily imply stay-at-home.


Judi648963

בת זוגי is feminine, so why would you make it my partner?


Theresa754142

The yod at the end of zug changes “partner” to “my partner”.


Judi648963

yes, but it is bat zigi, not Ben zugi So it is my partner female - which is wife


JetpackBrian

I'm pretty sure it's because it can mean wife, fiancée, or serious girlfriend. English doesn't have a word that is specific about gender and vague about type of romantic relationship. You have to choose a broader word like "partner" or a narrower word like "wife".


Zimo604

Would this work for a business partner or work partner or is that somehting else?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.