1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סליחה, אני לא מדבר עברית."

"סליחה, אני לא מדבר עברית."

Translation:Sorry, I do not speak Hebrew.

June 21, 2016

27 Comments


John00625

You will after this course ;D


Heysoos1

Maybe just classical Hebrew, but this is assuming the speaker is male, right?


BezalelP

Correct. For a female it's אני לא מדברת עברית


David483540

עברית____ סליחה, אני לא.

That's what showed up on my computer screen. What a messed up sentence!


PorkFreeCoffee

"Hebrew speaks sorry, I don't."


RowanM.1

It is messed up, I agree. I have reported this, ticking the box, "The Hebrew sentence is unnatural or has an error". It's definitely very unnatural like that!


Sharon800467

The sentence is printed out of order!


Adam74704

The words in my Duolingo are all scrambled. Second time I've hit this problem.


RodrigoBalthazar

"עברית מדבר לא אני, סליחה"

This is what appeared here, though here in the forum the audio (which doesn't appear in the exercise) says

סליחה, אני לא מדבר עברית

Is there a mistake? I'm getting crazy!


RodrigoBalthazar

I get it!! There's a character formatting problem with the code. Maybe it interprets wrong the carriage return symbol in some cases.


dama.i1

Is the structur of the sentence correct? Or shouldn't it be: סליחה, אני לא מדבר עברית


Eliyahu553432

the translation "Ivrit" instead of "Hebrew" is correct too


tfinman

Pardon should be an acceptable answer as well as sorry.


harlandski

Do you know you can get alternative translations added by going to "Report a problem -> My answer should have been accepted."? This is how to improve the course whilst it's in Beta.


leth_marc

Wouldn't be a usual way of saying it here (Western Canada) unless as part of 'I beg your pardon' which sounds old-fashioned and formal.


MicheleDeL22711

Why is there a "ma" before the verb?


danny912421

It's "me" - "medaber" and it's how the verb is conjugated.


ChromateX

For that matter, how would you say you're fluent in some language in Hebrew?


YardenNB

There isn't a perfect match for "fluent". We'd use מדבר היטב, יודע היטב, and also (literally close to fluent, but a little bit informal) מדבר שוטף.


Nicole121564

I answered the female version of "speak" and it marked me wrong. I'm assuming unless there is a woman speaking, to always put the male version?


danny912421

Well, it depends on the exercise. If it's a listening exercise, if it's a man speaking, you need to put it exactly as he said it, not as you would put it, as a woman. If it's a regular translation, it should accept both versions. Maybe you made another mistake you didn't notice?


Nicole121564

Thank you for such a quick reply, it was a standard written sentence and to fill in the missing word, it was not spoken. The missing word itself was "speak". I just typed it into google translate and apparently what I chose was "talking". So the correct was מדבר instead of מדבות. With the ending of "ת" I was thinking along of the feminine version. Once again thank you for the reply!


danny912421

If you wrote מדבות, then that was the mistake. It would be מדברת for a feminine speaker.


Nicole121564

I understand, one small change and a whole different word. I read it quick as opposed to correctly. Thank you so much.


MetalLover

Says the guy in Hebrew xD


kerleigh380

After I clicked the (correct) answer, the original sentence changed from plural 'we' to singular 'I' and marked me wrong. Still obviously needs work.


Theresa754142

Slikha, ani lo medaber ivrit.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.