"אני יונה."

Translation:I am a dove.

June 21, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amaratea

And I feel like my intelligence is somewhere on the dove level too :D


craaash80

Pardon, ik ben een appel. #GoodOldDays


rbertj

This is the only sentence from Dutch course I remember


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

I remember brood, which sounds like blood, means bread, which is still kind of unnerving.


DerAndereLerner

In German the word is "das Brot".


Averille6

And I am a dove


Yn.yn

Hi, I'm a dove. I like wine and I'm an alcoholic


MrJLovelace

i like how i was able to translate "I'm Jonah" although it wanted me to type " i am a dove", which both are correct, i was just glad it recognized it.


Ynhockey

Yes! I am a Hebrew speaker and I'm Jonah was the first translation I thought of—and was surprised to find that it worked. Just a note though, in real life most people named Jonah in Hebrew would put the emphasis on the first syllable. It's incorrect Hebrew, but this is normal in real life speech for this name (and many others), while for the bird the emphasis will always be on the second syllable.


Fenella_T.K.W.

:) That makes a lot more sense than "I'm a dove" !


Mosalf

I'm a peace dove.


Glutexo

Only if you are not a dove.


momoperl

It recognized jonah?


AriAbecassis

Pretty clear that simple sentences in Hebrew recall Tarzan speech "Me Tarzan You Jane"


Omer100f

Yona (יונה) is a sign for peace too


marc.libra

I do the Italian course too and sometimes there you are a turtle haha :-)


Daniel-IsraELITE

Here you can also be a mushroom. Worth it.


hippietrail

Really? You look much more like an owl.


Cat50157

Ah, yes, finally I am able to say I am a dove in 2 languages. This couldn't be more helpful


SarahZB244

Yonah is also a name....


leth_marc

This means literally a dove, or a political position (peacenik)?


Ynhockey

It can mean both, but the terminology of doves and hawks isn't as popular in Israel today as it used to be.


ClaraOswald5

I'm a dove, lol, glu-glu-glu


lav747

I dont understand the use of the letter vav in this word יונה I mean is it also used here as a vowel ?


Spirit300

Following a letter, vav (ו) will mostly add the vowel O or U to the previous letter (although not always). In this example, vav is following yod (י) which adds the vowel O to yod. Together they sound similar to "Yo"


Cranberry.-.

Uh oh, identity crisis?


Away54

יו = vowel u

וי = vowel i

Am I correct? Thank you for your answer :))


danny912421

ו - can be either v or u or o

י can be either i or y

אני - ani

יונה - yona

ואתה - ve-ata

As you can see in these cases, those are the ways to pronounce these two letters.


Away54

Oh I see, thanks a lot, have a lingot! :))


Laura733241

Please, why I have to do these endless "אבא ואמא" it brings me back. And there is very little motivation to go on


Skaseforever

Who would be a dove?!?!?!


Skaseforever

Jonah means dove.


FrankyO.

It said I was wrong for putting "I am dove". But I don't see anything indicating an article. Hiw do articles work in Hebrew??


Theresa754142

“The” works the same way as in English. As for the indefinite article, “a” or “an”, since Hebrew doesn’t use them, in a translation you have to insert them where they would normally occur in English. Therefore you need to say “I am a dove”.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.