1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני יונה."

"אני יונה."

Translation:I am a dove.

June 21, 2016

48 Comments


amaratea

And I feel like my intelligence is somewhere on the dove level too :D


Rklh9

تمزحين ما شاء الله عليك رهيبة


craaash80

Pardon, ik ben een appel. #GoodOldDays


rbertj

This is the only sentence from Dutch course I remember


Averille6

And I am a dove


Ultra742

No you're not


MrJLovelace

i like how i was able to translate "I'm Jonah" although it wanted me to type " i am a dove", which both are correct, i was just glad it recognized it.


Ynhockey

Yes! I am a Hebrew speaker and I'm Jonah was the first translation I thought of—and was surprised to find that it worked. Just a note though, in real life most people named Jonah in Hebrew would put the emphasis on the first syllable. It's incorrect Hebrew, but this is normal in real life speech for this name (and many others), while for the bird the emphasis will always be on the second syllable.


Fenella_T.K.W.

:) That makes a lot more sense than "I'm a dove" !


Mosalf

I'm a peace dove.


Glutexo

Only if you are not a dove.


AriAbecassis

Pretty clear that simple sentences in Hebrew recall Tarzan speech "Me Tarzan You Jane"


marc.libra

I do the Italian course too and sometimes there you are a turtle haha :-)


Daniel-IsraELITE

Here you can also be a mushroom. Worth it.


Omer100f

Yona (יונה) is a sign for peace too


leth_marc

This means literally a dove, or a political position (peacenik)?


Ynhockey

It can mean both, but the terminology of doves and hawks isn't as popular in Israel today as it used to be.


Sarah17212

Yonah is also a name....


hippietrail

Really? You look much more like an owl.


Cat50157

Ah, yes, finally I am able to say I am a dove in 2 languages. This couldn't be more helpful


ClaraOswald5

I'm a dove, lol, glu-glu-glu


lav747

I dont understand the use of the letter vav in this word יונה I mean is it also used here as a vowel ?


Spirit300

Following a letter, vav (ו) will mostly add the vowel O or U to the previous letter (although not always). In this example, vav is following yod (י) which adds the vowel O to yod. Together they sound similar to "Yo"


Cranberry.-.

Uh oh, identity crisis?


Ultra742

Who would be a dove?!?!?!


Ultra742

Jonah means dove.


KarenHecht1

I didnt touch the continue button, but it did anyways, and then of course the sentence was wrong and a heart dissapeared.


gerhardstuebben

אני כיונה, תמיד עוף משם


Ynhockey

I assume you meant to say: אני כיונה, תמיד עף משם.


London.CHANEL

I think I have to learn letters before learning Hebrew, just like Arabic.

Those semitic languages!


JetpackBrian

For anyone who's thinking the same thing, Duolingo recommends https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet-print.

I spent a week or so on it and it made a huge difference.


Ellie931505

Ah nii yo nah. I am a dove


adrianarac19

The correct answer should be . "I am dove", because there is no ה ( article) before יונה.


danny912421

Well, ה translates to "the". In English, however, you have to use the indefinite article in this sentence. This would be the difference:

אני יונה - I am a dove

אני היונה - I am the dove


Away54

יו = vowel u

וי = vowel i

Am I correct? Thank you for your answer :)


danny912421

ו - can be either v or u or o

י can be either i or y

אני - ani

יונה - yona

ואתה - ve-ata

As you can see in these cases, those are the ways to pronounce these two letters.


Away54

Oh I see, thanks a lot


FrankyO.

Why did it say I was wrong when I put 'I am dove"? I didn't see anything indicating an article. How do articles work in Hebrew?


FrankyO.

It said I was wrong for putting "I am dove". But I don't see anything indicating an article. Hiw do articles work in Hebrew??


Theresa754142

“The” works the same way as in English. As for the indefinite article, “a” or “an”, since Hebrew doesn’t use them, in a translation you have to insert them where they would normally occur in English. Therefore you need to say “I am a dove”. The only exception I can think of is for example in a song such as Helen Reddy’s I Am Woman Hear Me Roar.


Amidah2

Its my Duoversary! Woohoo! Happy duoversary to me!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.