"אני יונה."

Translation:I am a dove.

June 21, 2016

27 Comments


amaratea

And I feel like my intelligence is somewhere on the dove level too :D

June 21, 2016

Rklh9

تمزحين ما شاء الله عليك رهيبة

May 11, 2019

craaash80

Pardon, ik ben een appel. #GoodOldDays

July 5, 2016

rbertj

This is the only sentence from Dutch course I remember

December 10, 2018

bigjohnny

I am a pigeon...

September 13, 2016

AriAbecassis

Pretty clear that simple sentences in Hebrew recall Tarzan speech "Me Tarzan You Jane"

August 31, 2016

F4V9XR

Could be that those movies want to ridicule that type of speech?

November 30, 2018

MrJLovelace

i like how i was able to translate "I'm Jonah" although it wanted me to type " i am a dove", which both are correct, i was just glad it recognized it.

June 21, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes! I am a Hebrew speaker and I'm Jonah was the first translation I thought of—and was surprised to find that it worked. Just a note though, in real life most people named Jonah in Hebrew would put the emphasis on the first syllable. It's incorrect Hebrew, but this is normal in real life speech for this name (and many others), while for the bird the emphasis will always be on the second syllable.

June 28, 2016

Fenella_T.K.W.

:) That makes a lot more sense than "I'm a dove" !

June 23, 2016

Mosalf

I'm a peace dove.

October 12, 2016

Glutexo

Only if you are not a dove.

August 5, 2017

leth_marc

This means literally a dove, or a political position (peacenik)?

June 30, 2016

Ynhockey

It can mean both, but the terminology of doves and hawks isn't as popular in Israel today as it used to be.

September 1, 2016

ClaraOswald5

I'm a dove, lol, glu-glu-glu

January 5, 2017

marc.libra

I do the Italian course too and sometimes there you are a turtle haha :-)

September 5, 2018

Omer100f

Yona (יונה) is a sign for peace too

August 22, 2016

Cat50157

Ah, yes, finally I am able to say I am a dove in 2 languages. This couldn't be more helpful

March 31, 2018

hippietrail

Really? You look much more like an owl.

September 25, 2018

Cranberry.-.

Uh oh, identity crisis?

March 20, 2017

lav747

I dont understand the use of the letter vav in this word יונה I mean is it also used here as a vowel ?

June 25, 2016

Spirit300

Following a letter, vav (ו) will mostly add the vowel O or U to the previous letter (although not always). In this example, vav is following yod (י) which adds the vowel O to yod. Together they sound similar to "Yo"

June 26, 2016

lav747

Thank you

June 28, 2016

F4V9XR

' תודה '

November 30, 2018

Sarah17212

Yonah is also a name....

November 22, 2017

Eric710700

Im like a bird, I wanna fly away

April 19, 2019

BillAck

Change יונה words with זונה words, and you will cursing yourself

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.