1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב לאכול מברשות שיניים…

"אני אוהב לאכול מברשות שיניים."

Translation:I love to eat toothbrushes.

June 21, 2016

27 Comments


AyeletReiter

The first step is admitting you have a problem.


weitzhandler

That's why I love the Hebrew course most. So creative, funny, and interesting! Not boring mechanical sentences as in other languages!!!


duonks

This sentence is pretty neat, but as a whole for me the creativity in this course is only average compared to the courses I've seen so far... and I find there are too many sentences like "the woman likes to be at home"!


airelibre

I think this is a fair comment. We tried to be roughly on the same level as other courses. Not too bland, and not too gimmicky.


weitzhandler

I'm learning Hungarian in Duolingo, and I can say that the Hebrew course is much more productive and comprehensive in any aspect. Thank you so much <3


RobertEddy

But what about the flying kindergarten teachers who clutter the Hungarian skies?


Hadassah277241

Say again? Flying kindergartner teachers? Even more fun than eating toothbrushes... Omg! I never had any reason to learn Hungarian until now!


xerostomus

Yes. The women should be given freedom to be at home. It is not fair when men sleep in a bed and their women have to sleep at a doorstep... Right to vote is good but right at a bed is better! The women like to be at home too!


killerman64

in your opinion, what was the funniest course. I think this course is second to German's sentences, i bet french gets to become more funny by the end.


TeribleT

Killerman, decide for yourself, there's a hilarious video about the wacky sentences @ Langfocus *Duolingo is The Devil": https://youtu.be/BbmXSR_QiP8


mab615805

Thanks for the link! Had a nice laugh!!!


DerAndereLerner

(*) for the holy German potato


Olja.

Oh my :))))


CAA15

Well, at least you're honest.


TeribleT

Ani ohev le'echol mivreshot shinayim


Janis559500

Should be mivrashot. The vowel under the resh is a kamats. Singular is with a segol: mivreshet.


Celioluzverde

Yes! TOOTHPASTE would be more logic...


CelioFM

What such a crazy sentence!


Carissa789117

You really should stop brushing your teeth with candy bars.


Hadassah277241

Um, what? This is the only Duolingo course I've tried so I have nothing to compare it to. I am getting curious though...


Ben-Nissim

I use licorice for my toothbrush...


JeremiahDe644353

This sentence is nonesene

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.