"אני אוהב לאכול מברשות שיניים."

Translation:I love to eat toothbrushes.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AyeletReiter

The first step is admitting you have a problem.


weitzhandler

That's why I love the Hebrew course most. So creative, funny, and interesting! Not boring mechanical sentences as in other languages!!!


TeribleT

Ani ohev le'echol mivreshot shinayim


Janis559500

Should be mivrashot. The vowel under the resh is a kamats. Singular is with a segol: mivreshet.


Theresa754142

It would be mivrashot if it were the absolute form, but here, “brushes” is in the plural construct state, so according to Pealim, under the ר is a segol, so it’s mivreshot.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/7527-mivreshet/


DL-Trolls

Wow, how 'bout that? So, plural construct state is mivreshot while brushes alone are mivrAshot. Thanks, Theresa. Probably a bunch of words are doing this. (The things one notices the 2nd time through, I guess. I wasn't looking for these particulars prior.)


Theresa754142

Maybe you didn’t realize it, but you caught an error of mine; I had written mivreshet, but mivreshot is correct.

Multumesc! (Thank you in Romanian).


Olja.

Oh my :))))


CAA15

Well, at least you're honest.


Celioluzverde

Yes! TOOTHPASTE would be more logic...


Albur_Godwin

I think this is precisely a trap. They queue the learner to anticipate toothpaste, but if you really know both terms in Hebrew and are careful, then you should be able to answer correctly. Smart. :)


CarissaS103

You really should stop brushing your teeth with candy bars.


CelioFM

What such a crazy sentence!


MargaretDu3

I just came here to see the comments on this sentence

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.