1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה לא אוהב יין."

"אתה לא אוהב יין."

Translation:You do not like wine.

June 21, 2016

42 Comments


FaizalZahid

"lo" is the same with "لا" in Arabic to make the sentence negative


William.gh.d

the persian example is "ن"


kebukebu

Is יין ending with an "n" or an "m"? Because it sounds like an "m" here.


Hippopigamus

I hear it as an "m" sometimes too but it is an "n". That letter is called a "final nun". If it was an "m" it would be a "final mem" which looks like ם


NaftaliFri1

They are hard to distinguish at times. Think of "lime" vs "line".


ajoenpolvo

This is final nun, or nun sofit. and sounds as N. Mem sofit, with the M sound, look this: ם


amweinst

If you wanted to to emphasize a phrase like this, as in "NO, I do not like wine!" could you say לו, אני לא אוהב יין״" ?


NaftaliFri1

That's correct.

It would be "לא, אני לא אוהב יין", though


Chris150374

How do you know what vowel sounds to use without niqqud? I was surprised that in אתח, the alef is pronounced like an a, but like an o in לא. I've been having trouble figuring out vowel sounds in general, even if I can get the basic feel of how the word is pronounced from the consonants, the vowels throw me off.


shirki

It is indeed a challenging matter, and the reason why Hebrew is taught in Israeli grade school with Nikkud for at least half of the first year if not more. Context is key - after you learn the basic patterns you should definitely be able to read without it, but it's definitely way harder to learn without nikkud off the bat.


LeChiffre3

So diference between 'at' and 'ata' is in gender 'masculine/feminine' or 'singular/plural'?


NaftaliFri1

M/F

Plural for each is אתם (M) and אתן (F)


spanishzacd

What does the second 'yod' sound like in this sentence in יין?


NaftaliFri1

Sounds like YEE, colloquially the Y is very soft (I'm native)


Spirit300

The word is pronounced as YA-EEN


Txdddd

Transliteration differs depending on ones native tongue, but to my (Scandinavian) ears, the second one is a "i" sound. J(a)-i-n.


schyrsivochter

The transliteration for that word is ‘yayin’, or, marking stress, ‘yáyin’.


yakovsheen

lol dont is wrong because its not do not


SariahLily

"Don't" is accepted now.


ArroweLingo

יין Sounds almost like yime.


salvadorchacon1

how do i change to hebrew script


RheannonSh

I dont get it, It gives you a masc. or Fem. option and "אתה" is masculine so why when I put "You masc." it says it's wrong?


benton.1

I see you've reached level 10 in Spanish. If a Spanish sentence is "El hombre come pan.", do you translate it "The masc. man eats bread"? Of course not. You don't here either. You just choose a masculine singular pronoun to go with a masculine singular verb or a feminine singular pronoun to go with a feminine singular verb.


Abi883566

My answer is an exact match for the correct answer but it indicated it was incorrect. I do not understand.


jjjen2

Is the punctuation before or after the sentence? For example, is it אבא. or .אבא I think the lessons showed both so i am a bit confused


Neil70537

How can i type in Hebrew without a Hebrew keyboard?


RobertLewi517780

I downloaded "Hebrew nikkud keyboard" from playstore, for Android


Mignonette10

I did write (You do not like wine)


ArroweLingo

The יין sounds to me almost like yime.


Olga13072307

what I dont understand why the sentences are so long on time practice when there is no available a hebrew keyboard when one could write quick. I have to always change to other page to be able to write, go back to duolingo and paste the sentence and of course i run out of the time


RobertLewi517780

You can install a Hebrew keyboard on Android and Windows 10, I think Apple would have thhe same


CWalken

This test knows me better than I know myself.


lojy8234

Atah lo ohev mayim


salvadorchacon1

Atah lo ohev yayin. You do not like wine. You wrote, Atah lo ohev mayim"You do not like water".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.