Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אתה לא אוהב יין."

Translation:You do not like wine.

2 years ago

25 Comments


FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

"lo" is the same with "لا" in Arabic to make the sentence negative

2 years ago

William.gh.d

the persian example is "ن"

7 months ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Is יין ending with an "n" or an "m"? Because it sounds like an "m" here.

2 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

I hear it as an "m" sometimes too but it is an "n". That letter is called a "final nun". If it was an "m" it would be a "final mem" which looks like ם

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

"n"

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

They are hard to distinguish at times. Think of "lime" vs "line".

2 years ago

Menahem421252

N

4 months ago

amweinst

If you wanted to to emphasize a phrase like this, as in "NO, I do not like wine!" could you say לו, אני לא אוהב יין״" ?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

That's correct.

It would be "לא, אני לא אוהב יין", though

2 years ago

LeChiffre3

So diference between 'at' and 'ata' is in gender 'masculine/feminine' or 'singular/plural'?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

M/F

Plural for each is אתם (M) and אתן (F)

2 years ago

Chris150374

How do you know what vowel sounds to use without niqqud? I was surprised that in אתח, the alef is pronounced like an a, but like an o in לא. I've been having trouble figuring out vowel sounds in general, even if I can get the basic feel of how the word is pronounced from the consonants, the vowels throw me off.

5 months ago

shirki
shirki

It is indeed a challenging matter, and the reason why Hebrew is taught in Israeli grade school with Nikkud for at least half of the first year if not more. Context is key - after you learn the basic patterns you should definitely be able to read without it, but it's definitely way harder to learn without nikkud off the bat.

2 months ago

yakovsheen

lol dont is wrong because its not do not

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

"Don't" is accepted now.

1 year ago

ArroweLingo

יין Sounds almost like yime.

8 months ago

LevyBaines

BUT I LOVE WINE!

2 months ago

zach_dooley

What does the second 'yod' sound like in this sentence in יין?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Sounds like YEE, colloquially the Y is very soft (I'm native)

2 years ago

Spirit300
Spirit300

The word is pronounced as YA-EEN

2 years ago

theodor470995

Transliteration differs depending on ones native tongue, but to my (Scandinavian) ears, the second one is a "i" sound. J(a)-i-n.

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

The transliteration for that word is ‘yayin’, or, marking stress, ‘yáyin’.

1 year ago

ArroweLingo

The יין sounds to me almost like yime.

8 months ago

salvadorchacon1

how do i change to hebrew script

1 month ago