1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה לא אוהב יין."

"אתה לא אוהב יין."

Translation:You do not like wine.

June 21, 2016

51 Comments


FaizalZahid

"lo" is the same with "لا" in Arabic to make the sentence negative


William.gh

the persian example is "ن"


Chronomatex

Arabic and Hebrew are Semitic languages, so there's some degree of similarity between them.


kebukebu

Is יין ending with an "n" or an "m"? Because it sounds like an "m" here.


Hippopigamus

I hear it as an "m" sometimes too but it is an "n". That letter is called a "final nun". If it was an "m" it would be a "final mem" which looks like ם


NaftaliFri1

They are hard to distinguish at times. Think of "lime" vs "line".


ajoenpolvo

This is final nun, or nun sofit. and sounds as N. Mem sofit, with the M sound, look this: ם


Chris150374

How do you know what vowel sounds to use without niqqud? I was surprised that in אתח, the alef is pronounced like an a, but like an o in לא. I've been having trouble figuring out vowel sounds in general, even if I can get the basic feel of how the word is pronounced from the consonants, the vowels throw me off.


shirki

It is indeed a challenging matter, and the reason why Hebrew is taught in Israeli grade school with Nikkud for at least half of the first year if not more. Context is key - after you learn the basic patterns you should definitely be able to read without it, but it's definitely way harder to learn without nikkud off the bat.


amweinst

If you wanted to to emphasize a phrase like this, as in "NO, I do not like wine!" could you say לו, אני לא אוהב יין״" ?


NaftaliFri1

That's correct.

It would be "לא, אני לא אוהב יין", though


LeChiffre3

So diference between 'at' and 'ata' is in gender 'masculine/feminine' or 'singular/plural'?


NaftaliFri1

M/F

Plural for each is אתם (M) and אתן (F)


Theresa754142

Ata lo ohev yayin.


spanishzacd

What does the second 'yod' sound like in this sentence in יין?


NaftaliFri1

Sounds like YEE, colloquially the Y is very soft (I'm native)


Spirit300

The word is pronounced as YA-EEN


Txdddd

Transliteration differs depending on ones native tongue, but to my (Scandinavian) ears, the second one is a "i" sound. J(a)-i-n.


schyrsivochter

The transliteration for that word is ‘yayin’, or, marking stress, ‘yáyin’.


ArroweLingo

יין Sounds almost like yime.


salvadorchacon1

how do i change to hebrew script


RheannonSh

I dont get it, It gives you a masc. or Fem. option and "אתה" is masculine so why when I put "You masc." it says it's wrong?


benton.1

I see you've reached level 10 in Spanish. Let me use an example from Spanish. If a Spanish sentence is "El hombre come pan.", do you translate it "The masc. man eats bread"? Of course not. You don't here either. You just choose a masculine singular pronoun to go with a masculine singular verb or a feminine singular pronoun to go with a feminine singular verb.


benton.1

Who goes around down voting correct examples? smh


YosEffects

It is indeed strange. I up-voted, though.


CWalken

This test knows me better than I know myself.


jjjen2

Is the punctuation before or after the sentence? For example, is it אבא. or .אבא I think the lessons showed both so i am a bit confused


Neil70537

How can i type in Hebrew without a Hebrew keyboard?


RobertLewi517780

I downloaded "Hebrew nikkud keyboard" from playstore, for Android


Mignonette10

I did write (You do not like wine)


Henrique465348

Dang I accidentally wrote וון lol


Selasie16

Please why is ה added to את when do is not used. I read in another comment that ה means do


danny912421

No, ה doesn't mean "do". It is "the", when put in front of the noun. However, here אתה simply means "you" when addressing a man and את is "you" when addressing a woman.


Away54

How we say "a father" and "the father" in Hebrew? Thanks in advance :))


danny912421

There are two words that could be used. אב (av) is more formal and is like "father" in English. האב (ha-av) would be "the father". אבא (aba) is the less formal word that is more like "dad" in English. This course teaches האבא (ha-aba) as "the dad", but some argue that that is not grammatically correct and that it is always אבא and never האבא.


Away54

Thanks a lot, danny912421! Have a lingot :))

It's like ال in Arabic


Neil70537

I was able to get a Hebrew keyboard on line. It's time consuming to switch languages in the PC though.


danny912421

Then you might not be doing it right, since it's just a click away if you check what the shortcut for switching languages is, in the language settings.


RekTigr

אתה לא אוהב ייו?


LmE78

חייב להיות you do אפשר גם do you???


rsail

Can anyone explain where the n sound is coming from in the word יין ? All I see is two "yod" and one "vav".


Theresa754142

That last ן is not vav, and you know that because it ends below the line.

When נ is at the end of a word, ן is what it looks like. It must be written that way.


rsail

Thanks for the useful explanation. I get it now!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.