"הביצועים של המחשב הזה יותר טובים מהביצועים של המחשב שלי!"

Translation:The performance of this computer is better than the performance of my computer.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

owlinthebox

Is the plural form preferable in this case or it possible to use here singular ביצוע as well?

September 7, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Speaking of computers, the plural seems preferable, but the singular exists as well, especially in non-technical contexts: הָרַעֲיוֹן נָאֶה אֲבָל בִּצוּעַ אֵינוֹ קַל "The idea is fine, but the execution is not easy" or הַבִּצוּעַ הַמּוּסִיקָלִי שֶׁלוֹ טוֹב "his musical performance is good".

August 4, 2018

E.T.Gregor

I got this sentence on the app (Android) in the "select words to translate" type of exercise and the full solution was already displayed.

August 8, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

Me too. But I guess that it isn't a big problem since it happens just few times.

December 25, 2017

Eromeon

I love how the hebrew course has the largest sentences in all Duolingo.

February 8, 2018

MrsT637020

Can יותר טוב mean much better?

July 8, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, much better would be הַרְבֵּה יוֹתֵר טוֹב.

July 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.