"הביצועיםשלהמחשבהזהיותרטוביםמהביצועיםשלהמחשבשלי!"

Translation:The performance of this computer is better than the performance of my computer.

2 years ago

5 Comments


owlinthebox

Is the plural form preferable in this case or it possible to use here singular ביצוע as well?

2 years ago

IngeborgHa14

Speaking of computers, the plural seems preferable, but the singular exists as well, especially in non-technical contexts: הָרַעֲיוֹן נָאֶה אֲבָל בִּצוּעַ אֵינוֹ קַל "The idea is fine, but the execution is not easy" or הַבִּצוּעַ הַמּוּסִיקָלִי שֶׁלוֹ טוֹב "his musical performance is good".

4 months ago

E.T.Gregor
E.T.Gregor

I got this sentence on the app (Android) in the "select words to translate" type of exercise and the full solution was already displayed.

1 year ago

David.Gonzalez.G

Me too. But I guess that it isn't a big problem since it happens just few times.

11 months ago

Eromeon
Eromeon

I love how the hebrew course has the largest sentences in all Duolingo.

10 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.