1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בתיאבון!"

"בתיאבון!"

Translation:Enjoy your meal!

June 21, 2016

90 Comments


mwillner

The hebrew should be automatically pronounced. It would also be great of there was a way to slow down the pronounciation like in the Spanish course.


Hsn626796

It would be a great favor if the pronounciation can indeed be slowed !


WarriorCleberz

I reported this problem and the missing sound below the images in the questions several times, can be some problem in TTS system, I don't know exactly. The correct pronunctiation is very important for learning, I'll continue to report up to fix it.


shaunsmile

There's no TTS for Hebrew (at least yet). Every sentence is recorded.


WarriorCleberz

Ok, thanks by your answer. But, are you sure of it?


shaunsmile

Yes. The second question in the FAQ answers this officially: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16292319


WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot again for share it. I'll see it.


NRPL123

This is a very useful website for hearing pronunciation. https://forvo.com/languages/he/ You can copy from Duo and paste there, and it has pronunciation for many words and phrases. You can't slow it down, but you can play it over and over and listen hard for different parts of the word.


TeribleT

It's not great, some words the pronunciation is off even for English with native speakers (one even had four speakers that mispronounced the same word. Horrible.. Happened more than once. There's better choices, reverso app & website, http://www.reverso.com plus: https://www.pealim.com/ Http://www.morfix.co.il/en


marcocanel10

thanks for the information...i did not know it was possible to slow down the pronounciation in the spanish course......thanks a lot


3li9far

Is this used for starting to eat?


GuySalomon

Pretty sure bon appetit is French, not English.


R3ebsugt

Just like a lot of our words (English) come from Latin, so too this came from French. It's still used as an English phrase.


Chris627136

It's UK English (well, you're right that it is technically French, but it's universal in UK English), but maybe not in US English?


carter.ag

It's perfectly acceptable in American English as well.


judderwocky

Simply because a phrase is well known or accepted doesn't make it part of a language. A lot of people say "Feliz Navidad" ... It doesn't mean that's English.


JayStanton

Yet unlike Feliz Navidad, which, while acceptable in some English dialects, retains its Spanish characteristics because there is a way to express the same phrase in English, "bon appetit" does not retain its French context within English because it has been thoroughly integrated in the absence of a similar English phrase. A better analogue is with names of food dishes. For example, sushi is an English word even though its origin isn't English.


judderwocky

So your argument for this being English is that nobody knew how to say "enjoy your meal" before the French told us how? What bologna.


JayStanton

And widely used in some contexts


Ektoraskan

Is the י pronounced at all?


Ploomich

No. I think that its role in this case is just to emphasize the tzere ( ֵ ). You can ignore it since the pronounciation is "be-te-a-von".


elgreen

It's like a silent 'e' in English. This י is what makes the vowel under the ת sound like 'ay' as in 'play' instead of 'eh' as in 'bed'. It isn't pronounced on it's own. It's a little confusing without the vowel points.


NaftaliFri1

See "Full spelling" section of Letters 3 Tip & Notes


Laureen119454

They ask for the English translation and when I write Good Appetite, it tells me I’m wrong, that the correct English is Bon Appetit! That is not English, that is French! Driving me nuts!


Yomalyn

"Enjoy your meal" is also accepted :-)


NaftaliFri1

Anyone familiar with a proper English way to say this? I've heard "Hardy appetite", but I don't know how much that's used today.


Ploomich

"Enjoy your meal!" (:


NaftaliFri1

I would accept that


Hsn626796

Just saying, I always wondered about an equivalent to the Arabic word "صحّتين" (sahhteyn) in English, but I never came across one as close as the hebrew word בתיאבון .


JasonVoorheess

Why do you think that Hsn ? , because the are only written as one word ?


Psalm_23

We might say "Enjoy your meal" or "Bon appetit." It's also okay to say just "Enjoy!" (But we can say "Enjoy!" with anything we give to another person to use; it is used for many things besides meals.) I've never heard "Hearty appetite" used alone, only in sentences such as "He has a hearty appetite" (which means "He eats a lot!"). See http://www.dictionary.com/browse/hearty for this usage--it's number 8.


b_jamil

I see there are a few others from the UK who have already commented, I'll just add my voice - "bon appetit" (with a hard t at the end) is very common, as is "enjoy your meal", and I've never heard or read of "hearty appetite" being used except as Psalm_23 explained.


YanklSalan

It's actually "hearty appetite"


Corinnebelle

Is there an English equivalent that is accepted? Or do we all need to know French?


phuvtuo

No, itadakimasu is said by the people who are about to start eating as a polite announcement that they are about to partake of the food; it is not a directive to others to begin or to enjoy their food.


Marcella409601

There needs to be consistent introduction of words with definitions/translations when a word is first used. Otherwise, we are just guessing.


NaftaliFri1

Duolingo is interesting in that manner, but usually the words of the exercise are underlined, and if you click you are shown the translation.


Marcella409601

That is exactly what I'm asking for here. There are words being introduced without that underlined option, heh. I'm requesting that words are introduced in a consistent manner.


rich739183

I wonder if it's part of Duolingo intent that we should learn by making an educated guess. After an error, we will see the correct answer, and then get the question again later.


ilanan

I just said "enjoy"; I would have thought the meal was implicit....


Ploomich

this word is specifically used for meals. תיאבון means something like appetite, and ב is a preposition.


Manu952778

While this is used in the US the phrase Bon Appetit is French


John00625

Je peux voir qu'ils ont mis la version française ainsi!

I can see they included the french version as well!


julinguo47

And it's "aussi" and not "ainsi" !


Chris627136

In the UK, we use a lot of French expressions in everyday usage, even if we don't speak French.. Everyone I know says "bon appetit!" before a meal (and we pronounce it "bon-appa-tee", which isn't too different to the French pronounciation).


linguafiqari

"Je vois qu'ils ont inclu" is better here, I think (I know this isn't even a French course lol)


John00625

Sorry, I've been focusing on Hebrew, I need to brush up on my french :C


linguafiqari

Don't worry, and I think what you wrote was fine too! :)


jin__wu

Did this word originate from French?


NaftaliFri1

If you mean the English translation, then yes


jin__wu

I mean the Hebrew word "בתיאבון". It sounds somewhat like "bon appétit". Or is that just purely coincidental? :)


NaftaliFri1

תיאבון is the Hebrew word for appetite.

So בתיאבון means "with appetite".


FaizaMazhar

Might be the other way around considering the history ov Hebrew.. "Ta'aam" is a word we use for food in Urdu,probably borrowed from Arabic..


JayStanton

The word טעם is used for taste in Hebrew. The root תאב, from which תיאבון and בתיאבון come, means desire, and is used for contexts which have to do with instinctive desires, such as hunger/appetite. The word תיאבון is ancient. It is highly likely that the phrase בתיאבון is similarly ancient.

While it is true that many of the influential figures in the development of modern Hebrew were Europeans who spoke or were well acquainted with French, one would expect the phrase to match meaning if borrowed. The mismatch, combined with the fact that "bon appetit" or its analogues were not used in Jewish dialects of European languages until very recently, suggest that בתיאבון is a longstanding traditional Hebrew phrase for the beginning of meal time, preserved in ritual context when that was the primary context for spoken Hebrew.


MonWiFi

טודה רבה


jdeclerck

Hebrew is the oldest language that we know of. If there is a correlation, it would be the other way around.


YardenNB

That's not how it works... as ancient as Hebrew may be, it has always borrowed words and forms from other languages, including newer ones.


lrziskind

It actually says bon appetit as an option!


Laraswife

Bon Appetit is the only phrase I've heard used in English. We are not a nation known for our cuisine and many of our chefs are immigrants or at least trained somewhere else.


rich739183

It's very common for people to say "Enjoy your meal" (which Duolingo also accepts) or something similar. A few decades ago, I used to hear "good appetite."


phuvtuo

I've never heard good appetite. Where was that said?


RafaelReina

THE ' IS BECAUSE THE WORD COME FROM OUTSIDE, BUT MOST OF THE TIME IN PRESENT HEBREW IS JUST - בתאבון -


JayStanton

Actually, תיאבון is more common than תאבון in the Talmud. But agreed that now it mostly doesn't have a י


stanley718776

It is not really a English translation. I do not think it would used in many English speaking countries I suggest "enjoy the food"


rich739183

Please make that suggestion using the flag button. Still, "bon apetit" is used widely in the USA (and in England too, I believe).


laura499062

Can anyone confirm this is used in israel? Ive never heard it before


MonWiFi

Yes, according to my experience. The expression is spoken frequently. It is a staple phrase because the people love eating and being together.


JayStanton

Used widely in Israel


DovCarey

why is French the only acceptable translation, good appetite works as well


YadidbAvra

This is a French word. Is there an English alternative to use instead?


elsbethwey

Bon appetit! ?? sounds French ? Why is not acepted " good appetite" ???


rich739183

Use the flag button to suggest it.


JohnGreave

You've translated it into French not English!


Menucha822726

I thought it was enjoy


SabriSamee

Is "bon appetite" an English sentence , because my native language is Arabic put it's the first time that I listen this


NRPL123

So is בתיאבון used in any context besides meals? Does it mean enjoy anything, or only enjoy your meal?


YardenNB

It's only about food. Not necessarily meals, could be a snack (-:


NRPL123

Thank you! I can see, then, why "bon appetit" is a very good way to explain it!


Job271578

This might be used in the English language but it is French. Please add Good appetite or Enjoy your meal.


Jack850152

Good appetite means the same thing!!


NRPL123

But I think it would be unusual for someone to tell you "good appetite" before you eat! I think it is much more common to say "bon appetit"! I see they are now accepting "enjoy your meal," which is what would likely be said if you aren't going to use the French phrase, though I think all the English-speaking world understands "bon appetit." I have never heard someone use "good appetite" in this way.


damskinazi

Wht The hint show me French. Not english?..


rudi617457

enjoy your meal is English no matter which country. Bon apetit is French even so it may be understood by some people in an English speaking country. Another example required? In Germany everybody understands and even native Germans use the word 'ciao'. Nevertheless is is still Italian. I would suggest to delete this French translation.


Avril444734

Why is there no sound? Pronunciation is so important!!


MarkFuller7

"Bon appétit !" is not English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.