1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש להן או אין להן?"

"יש להן או אין להן?"

Translation:Do they have or don't they?

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


wyqtor

I think 'Do they have it or not', while not a literal translation, is much less contrived. It is not currently accepted.


ajkristo13

"Do they have it, or don't they" ought to be be an acceptable answer. Or put a second "it" among the answers.


verschwendung

Can you add "Do they have or don't they have?" as an option?


A2learninghebrew

"They have it or they don't have it?" why is this not accepted? Last time I got this one I answered "They have or they don't have?" and it said that was wrong also.


MichelleRe225623

Would be useful to specify if masculine or feminine.


PetrYanovich

"Another correct solution:Do they have or don't they have ?" I suppose there is an extra space before question mark


jethant

I used "Do they or don't they have?" I understand why that is incorrect - it is missing an object. But the accepted answers are missing an object, too, so I agree with wyqtor that adding "it" would be less contrived. A complete sentence would never be "Do they have or don't they have?" This could also be easily solved by adding ellipses, as such: "Do they or don't they have..."


PhoenixCodes

Technically, the exact translation, word for word, would be 'They have it, or don't they?'

While i understand adding 'do' to the front, resulting in 'Do they have it, or don't they?', adding an additional 'have it' at the end is complete nonsense. The word 'have it' simply isn't there in the second part of the sentence.


FantasticShelly

Right now it says the correct answer should be "Do they've or don't they?" which makes no sense to me. Why put "Do they've"?


aline712736

to my opinion the right translation should be "have they or have they not" as you should not use "do" with "have".


danny912421

Not sure where you read that, but that's not really true. You don't use "do" with "be" and modal verbs, such as "must, can, should, would..."


AliciaTsadok

יש להן=they have


Marquis547

speaker does not articulate להן very well from לכם


GaiusSolitaire

The five words that I get confused with: לכם/לכן/להם/להן/לחם.


KKKKKKisha

This one got me!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.