"יש להן או אין להן?"

Translation:Do they have or don't they?

June 21, 2016

11 Comments


wyqtor

I think 'Do they have it or not', while not a literal translation, is much less contrived. It is not currently accepted.

July 17, 2016

ajkristo13

"Do they have it, or don't they" ought to be be an acceptable answer. Or put a second "it" among the answers.

October 21, 2016

verschwendung

Can you add "Do they have or don't they have?" as an option?

June 21, 2016

Hugo146430

Same idea

February 18, 2019

PetrYanovich

"Another correct solution:Do they have or don't they have ?" I suppose there is an extra space before question mark

July 1, 2016

jethant

I used "Do they or don't they have?" I understand why that is incorrect - it is missing an object. But the accepted answers are missing an object, too, so I agree with wyqtor that adding "it" would be less contrived. A complete sentence would never be "Do they have or don't they have?" This could also be easily solved by adding ellipses, as such: "Do they or don't they have..."

September 9, 2016

PhoenixCodes

Technically, the exact translation, word for word, would be 'They have it, or don't they?'

While i understand adding 'do' to the front, resulting in 'Do they have it, or don't they?', adding an additional 'have it' at the end is complete nonsense. The word 'have it' simply isn't there in the second part of the sentence.

October 13, 2016

A2learninghebrew

"They have it or they don't have it?" why is this not accepted? Last time I got this one I answered "They have or they don't have?" and it said that was wrong also.

December 31, 2016

FantasticShelly

Right now it says the correct answer should be "Do they've or don't they?" which makes no sense to me. Why put "Do they've"?

May 5, 2017

aline712736

to my opinion the right translation should be "have they or have they not" as you should not use "do" with "have".

June 17, 2018

AliciaTsadok

יש להן=they have

December 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.