"האוכל טעים!"

Translation:The food is tasty!

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


JPOrtegon

So טעים can be either 'delicious' or 'tasty' depending on the context?

September 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Well, what's the difference in English?

September 26, 2016

ShannonH.

Would "the tasty food" be - האוכל הטעים ?

April 10, 2018

misterram

Yes.

April 10, 2018

Dr.Seledki

Can אוכל also mean "meal"?

June 27, 2016

misterram

No, אוכל just means food, if you want to say meal use - ארוחה

July 1, 2016

alantrousers

The food is yummy.

April 28, 2017

Ahmedalmorabt

As an Arabic speaker I find this familiar and easy to understand .

May 2, 2019

alHadzya

Delicious? I've known טעים as delicious, but could be wrong. תודה

June 21, 2016

bar_an

טעים . 'also means 'delicious

June 21, 2016

alHadzya

תודה

June 21, 2016

zeinab.rp

is "Tasty food!" wrong?

November 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, it's not definite.

December 4, 2016

Sarieke76

Not definitive? There is a hey in front of the noun, isn't there? What am I missing?

December 31, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I meant your version is not definite

December 31, 2016

Hsn626796

When do we pronounce the definite article ה as ha- / ah- / hé-( I think this one passed before, but I'm not sure)

?

May 16, 2017

airelibre

Always "ha". The Hebrew h sound is pretty weak, so can sound like "a" at times.

In "proper" speech it can be "he" before guttural consonants (ע/ח), but no one says it like that unless they're trying to be very formal.

May 16, 2017

RuqiyahHad

האוכל טעים

May 7, 2019

NiswPhxD

If only by sound how do we recognize "ta- טע" from "ta-תא" in "ta EEm"

May 26, 2019

YardenNB

In modern Hebrew the sound is the same, unfortunately.

May 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.