1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האוכל טעים!"

"האוכל טעים!"

Translation:The food is tasty!

June 21, 2016

51 Comments


ShannonH.

Would "the tasty food" be - האוכל הטעים ?


shlomo183351

No!האוכל טעים-The food its tasty. האוכל הטעים- THE tasty food .


danny912421

So, why are you disagreeing with ShannonH when she wrote it correctly?


raustin926

Adjectives tend to come after the noun. What you have written here from right to left reads, "?The food the tasty." Unless you were reading from left to right, but the "ה" in front of tasty does not belong. Remember the ה denotes "The" in front of the noun or subject. Like הלחם חם would look like the bread hot but read correctly means the hot bread. Hope that helps.

Please read the Will's reply


will_do

You're incorrect! Don't miscorrect someone! האוכל הטעים :The tasty food" is" vs. "The food is tasty", which is: האוכל טעים

The ה does strictly denote "The" - Hebrew doesn't work that way.

I'm no expert, but read this - this explicitly shows you're wrong. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Adjectives1-basics/tips-and-notes

...Not to mention someone has already answered that ShannonH. was correct 2 years ago.


raustin926

That is interesting, especially since whenever I respond in kind "the tasty food" I am not incorrect and was flagged for the הטעים in previous exercises. It very well may be that it only allows you to respond a certain way as you progress through the levels. I stand corrected and wont remove my post as it shows the link to the correct understanding in yours.


danny912421

That would imply that incorrect answers are accepted in lower levels and only correct in the higher levels? That is definitely not the case. Tips and notes teach us the difference between the phrases and the course is quite consistent at accepting the correct answers only.

האוכל טעים - the food is tasty

האוכל הטעים - the tasty food


raustin926

Now that is simply not true. I received a green light 2 hours ago for this exact thing. That is why I commented. If I could screen shot it I would paste the green nice or excellent that I have received for putting the tasty food. I have even had typos accepted. A typo changes the meaning of the word, but I am still green-lighted. That implies that I understood the basic part of it but in time that error on my part will go away.


rich739183

raustin926, if that happens again, you can put a screen shot online somewhere and then link to it here. E.g.,
https://i.imgur.com/1v2GBWI.png

Edit: The course accepts as a typo an answer with only one wrong letter if the result is not another actual but incorrect word.

2020-06-26 rich739183


rich739183

Hi, raustin926. Nobody here knows what previous exercises you refer to, nor your actual answers to those exercises. The course simply wants you to respond in the way that it teaches. The grammar of this exercise is not optional, so you are not helping yourself by looking for a mysterious "certain way" to answer. An adjective must match the noun that it modifies in gender, number, and definiteness. When an indefinite adjective follows a definite noun, the translation must have a verb in between; if the Hebrew has no verb there explicitly, then there is an implied form of the verb "to be" in the present tense.

In addition to the course notes to which Will gave you the link, you have the course translation for this very exercise to tell you that "האוכל טעים" means "the food is tasty". Similarly, "הלחם חם" means "the bread is hot".

Compare that to "the tasty food", which is "האוכל הטעים", and "the hot bread", which is "הלחם החם".

2020-06-26 rich739183


Theresa754142

Raustin926, if you delete a post, then the reply (replies I think) to your post disappear also.

If you post something with an error, it’s a good idea to delete it in order not to confuse future readers. I’ve done that many times.


JPOrtegon

So טעים can be either 'delicious' or 'tasty' depending on the context?


NaftaliFri1

Well, what's the difference in English?


will_do

Generally, Delicious is used for something you like a LOT, where tasty is something you like a bit. I think apples are tasty, but my grandma's apple pie is DELICIOUS. To put it another way, I'd be a lot less likely to be emphatic about something being tasty than something being delicious, although both are positive reactions.


rich739183

NaftaliFri1, I agree with Will Christopherson (will_do), and would think of "טעים" for tasty and "טעים מאוד" for delicious.
Would that be a common way to make that distinction, or would most Israelis just say "טעים" and use voice inflection or body language for that distinction?

2020-03-31 rich739183


YardenNB

We can say טעים מאוד, and of course we have a host of other words to express emphatic delight (though none of my following suggestion is special to food). מעולה is pretty useful, and then you can turn to cutting edge slang at the risk of sounding awkward in a couple years: מדהים, מהמם, פיצוץ, פגז, חבל על הזמן.


Ahmedalmorabt

As an Arabic speaker I find this familiar and easy to understand .


Hsn626796

When do we pronounce the definite article ה as ha- / ah- / hé-( I think this one passed before, but I'm not sure)

?


airelibre

Always "ha". The Hebrew h sound is pretty weak, so can sound like "a" at times.

In "proper" speech it can be "he" before guttural consonants (ע/ח), but no one says it like that unless they're trying to be very formal.


TarantulaPrime

Amazing! "okhel" for food in Hebrews sounds just like the "akel" for food in Arabic! :)


rich739183

Hebrew and Arabic inherit their similarities naturally from their shared Semitic-language roots. Here's one quick read on the subject:
https://www.globalizationpartners.com/2016/06/12/connections-between-arabic-and-hebrew/

Just as that article mentions similarities between the Arabic words for the names of the two languages, here are the Hebrew words for them:
עברית, ערבית
The first is "Ivrit", meaning "Hebrew"; the second is "Aravit", meaning "Arabic".

2020-01-22 rich739183


Dr.Seledki

Can אוכל also mean "meal"?


misterram

No, אוכל just means food, if you want to say meal use - ארוחה


shlomo183351

No. אוכל-food ארוחה -meal.


Theresa754142

Didn’t you just repeat what misterram said?


alantrousers

The food is yummy.


RuqiyahHad

האוכל טעים


Erlenmeyer71

Apparently the singlular is tah-eem but the plural is tay-ee-meem. Any rule or explanation for why the vowel elongates (why it is not tah-ee-meem)?


YardenNB

We'll have to go back 2000 or 2500 years back, when Hebrew speakers had long and short vowels.

The /a/ in /ta-'IM/ טעים was a long vowel. It would require emitting a lot of air. When adding another syllable for the suffix, /ta-'i-MIM/, one had to be economical and spare on the air of the first syllable, to preserve air for the last. So the first vowel was shortened, in fact to the shortest vowel Hebrew had, the נע שווא - /t(e)-'i-MIM/, where the /(e)/ is like the "dic" in "medicine". I'm over dramatizing, but I think similar phenomena are known in many languages.

Now in modern Hebrew we lost the vowel length distinction, the the שווא נע landed in this case as a full blown /e/ sound, /te-'i-MIM/; ironically, the /e/ ended up just as long as the /a/ it was meant to shorten, but it no longer disturbs the Hebrew speakers. Then we lost the consonant ע, and the two vowels from each side of it merged to a diphthong. So what you hear in the singular is /taIM/, and in the plural - /tei-MIM/. In any case, there is certainly no elongation.


rich739183

Greg Meyer (Erlenmeyer71), the masculine singular begins with the long kamatz vowel; the feminine singular and both plurals begin with the shva, which I believe is considered shorter and for which the first syllable is usually transliterated te or t'. We'll have to wait for an expert to confirm this and explain the reason. Here are the 4 forms with nikud:

טָעִים, טְעִימָה, טְעִימִים, טְעִימוֹת

2020-10-25 rich739183


Theresa754142

Rich, I’m no expert, but Pealim lists them as te’ima, te’imim and te’imot.

I think t’ would be used if the letter after the apostrophe were a consonant, such as the case of g’varim (gvarim).

Can any native speakers weigh in on the reason?


alHadzya

Delicious? I've known טעים as delicious, but could be wrong. תודה


bar_an

טעים . 'also means 'delicious


stef827153

טעים can be good in english


NaftaliFri1

Good does not necessarily refer to taste.


rich739183

True, and it is reasonable to reject it on that basis. However, it is probably used far more often than tasty, which may explain why they accepted it as correct for me today.

2019-07-24 rich739183


zeinab.rp

is "Tasty food!" wrong?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, it's not definite.


Sarieke76

Not definitive? There is a hey in front of the noun, isn't there? What am I missing?


NaftaliFri1

I meant your version is not definite


rich739183

It is common to confuse "The [noun] is [adjective]" with "The [adjective] [noun]". The difference is in the grammar. See the Tips for the "Adj. Intro" skill on the Duolingo website. Study everything under the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading.
skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives/tips-and-notes

Also, here's a link to the notes for many of the course skills on one web page:
https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he

2020-04-18 rich739183


NashonJair

If only by sound how do we recognize "ta- טע" from "ta-תא" in "ta EEm"


YardenNB

In modern Hebrew the sound is the same, unfortunately.


will_do

Hebrew needs its version of English's Webster to come clean up the inconsistencies in the writing! ;)


rich739183

If anything, ol' Noah didn't go far enough, or wasn't convincing enough. As challenged as I am by what I may perceive as spelling-vs-pronunciation inconsistencies in Hebrew, I imagine that it's even more difficult for someone learning English.

2020-03-31 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.