1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "קוף רואֶה קופה."

"קוף רואֶה קופה."

Translation:A monkey sees a monkey.

June 21, 2016

46 Comments


Marjorie280956

I wrote: A male monkey sees a female monkey. The marked it wrong. ????????


NatanBC

Yep. For some reason only bear needs to be translated as "female bear." Other animals dont care.


Nomno1

That's what I answer and got it right. Oct. 2020.


carbis

So, unlike inanimate objects, animals are conjugated based on the gender of the animal? Right? So, a male monkey is קוף and a female monkey is קופה.


ran6996

Usually yes. There are some specific cases where there's only one word. For example 'נמלה' (ant) is a female word and there's no word for a male one.


DalMaegil

If I take an exercise involving hares instead of monkeys, I can say, "A hare sees a female hare." and have it correct. Yet, i can't do that with monkeys. Strange.


a.ak.t.j

A male monkey sees a female monkey is better meaning IMO


DavidDias403971

Last class, A male bear was seeing a female bear


drincade

Right and now the monkeys are gender-neutral.


SammySalte

And if you didn't gender them they penalised you. Now they aren't doing it


hMQS4KHs

"The monkey sees a female monkey." - should have been accepted as an alternative translation. After all the female monkey is clearly written 'קופה' and it should be optional to acknowledge that fact in the translation.


mgrdAT

"the monkey" is not correct


Simon581143

I did not hear רואה AT ALL.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose your native language does not have this sound, a uvular fricative the Hebrew ר has taken from central European area strechting from France to Germany, Danmark to Yiddish. Your ear has to adapt. For me, using this sound all the days of life, it is clearly there and audible.


nogaleast

It seems to me that the "ר" in רואה sounds silent. Is that correct? Or am I just mishearing?


broccolitofu

It's not silent, but the pronunciation makes it almost seem like it isn't there, which was the same thing I commented, but my comment somehow got -6 with down votes and became hidden. Not sure what's going on here.


nogaleast

I see, thanks.

Yeah people do seem to prefer downvotes than upvotes. Don't let it get to you though. Here's a lingot as thanks! :D


Brak01

Yeah.... some people on here take personal offense when you bring up the defects in the diction of the speaker.


ChickenRunner02

Does the letter name qof קוף really mean monkey?


AaronSchwa342952

No typo... I just can't type with nekudot.


__CF__

the monkey sees a female monkey


danny912421

kof ro'é kofá.


MichaelElm31

why is: An ape sees an ape, not also a correct answer?


GershTri

In English, "ape" and "monkey" are not completely synonymous. I'm not sure about Hebrew.


YardenNB

For both we use קוף. If one wants to talk specifically about apes and not monkeys, the term is קופי אדם, but most people don't even know the exact distinction.


Munchkinguy

Send it as an error to Duolingo


Matt22228

Apes are not monkeys...


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew usually does not make this distintion, but you may say קוֹפֵי־אָדָם (German Menschenaffen) for (anthropoid) apes.


orin1527

Watch "Ranny's teaches hebrew" on youtube


Arequipe99

Monkey see, monkey do.


MateuszBar954225

You say that we not need use nikud in replies, but then i see a remark that i have a typoo..


Dawn607384

I have the correct consonants. My hebrew keyboard only has consonants.


kkthx88

A monkey sees a monkey, so much sence in one sentence. Hebrew course is not exactly smoothest one...


SabrinaSoj

If the purpose is not to distinguish gender, as you have in other places, then you wrote it wrong.


DebUlma

I said 'The monkey sees a female monkey' and got it marked wrong.


DebUlma

Oops, shouldn't have said 'the'.


jonathomp

Oh, I made the same mistake and couldn't figure out what I did wrong. Thanks!


malkal5

Me too. I don't get why. How do I know when I should write an animal is female or not? Sometimes I didn't say female animal and got it wrong, here I wrote it and got it wrong.


saulk789

good for the monkey


Audrey261145

קוף רואה, קוף עושה.


Texanberg

I wrote in Hebrew:

"קוף רואה קוףה"

(A monkey sees a [female] monkey)

I passed but I got a spelling correction:

"קופה"

I don't remember off the top of my head but there are some Hebrew letters that have two forms. One form happens if they are before the last letter of a word and the last ending of the letter. Right now, I am thinking of the letters:

ם,מ,ח,כ

Is this the reason why my spelling was corrected? What are the letters that behave in this fashion?

Thank you!


danny912421

Writing קוףה is indeed incorrect. There are five sofit (final) letters, that appear only at the end of the word (not sure where you have the "before the last letter of the word" part from).

regular kaf כ, kaf sofit ך

regular mem מ, mem sofit ם

regular nun נ, nun sofit ן

regular pey פ, pey sofit ף

regular tzadi צ, tzadi sofit ץ


Mihai-Seba1

i still cant hear the ר in רואה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.