Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"קוף רואֶה קופה."

Translation:A monkey sees a monkey.

2 years ago

20 Comments


carbis

So, unlike inanimate objects, animals are conjugated based on the gender of the animal? Right? So, a male monkey is קוף and a female monkey is קופה.

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

Usually yes. There are some specific cases where there's only one word. For example 'נמלה' (ant) is a female word and there's no word for a male one.

10 months ago

AaronSchwa342952

No typo... I just can't type with nekudot.

1 year ago

a.ak.t.j

A male monkey sees a female monkey is better meaning IMO

2 years ago

Arequipe99
Arequipe99

Monkey see, monkey do.

1 year ago

nogaleast
nogaleast

It seems to me that the "ר" in רואה sounds silent. Is that correct? Or am I just mishearing?

1 year ago

broccolitofu

It's not silent, but the pronunciation makes it almost seem like it isn't there, which was the same thing I commented, but my comment somehow got -6 with down votes and became hidden. Not sure what's going on here.

1 year ago

nogaleast
nogaleast

I see, thanks.

Yeah people do seem to prefer downvotes than upvotes. Don't let it get to you though. Here's a lingot as thanks! :D

1 year ago

MichaelElm31

why is: An ape sees an ape, not also a correct answer?

2 years ago

GershTri

In English, "ape" and "monkey" are not completely synonymous. I'm not sure about Hebrew.

1 year ago

Matt22228

Apes are not monkeys...

8 months ago

Munchkinguy

Send it as an error to Duolingo

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Does the letter name qof קוף really mean monkey?

1 year ago

ChickenRunner02

Thank you

1 year ago

orin1527

Watch "Ranny's teaches hebrew" on youtube

1 year ago

MateuszBar954225

You say that we not need use nikud in replies, but then i see a remark that i have a typoo..

10 months ago

Dawn607384

I have the correct consonants. My hebrew keyboard only has consonants.

10 months ago

Marjorie280956

I wrote: A male monkey sees a female monkey. The marked it wrong. ????????

3 months ago

broccolitofu

This one was confusing because it sounded like קופו אי קופה, which makes no sense. Even after I got the answer, it didn't sound right.

2 years ago