"קוףרואֶהקופה."

Translation:A monkey sees a monkey.

2 years ago

26 Comments


carbis

So, unlike inanimate objects, animals are conjugated based on the gender of the animal? Right? So, a male monkey is קוף and a female monkey is קופה.

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

Usually yes. There are some specific cases where there's only one word. For example 'נמלה' (ant) is a female word and there's no word for a male one.

1 year ago

AaronSchwa342952

No typo... I just can't type with nekudot.

1 year ago

a.ak.t.j

A male monkey sees a female monkey is better meaning IMO

2 years ago

MichaelElm31

why is: An ape sees an ape, not also a correct answer?

2 years ago

GershTri

In English, "ape" and "monkey" are not completely synonymous. I'm not sure about Hebrew.

1 year ago

YardenNB

For both we use קוף. If one wants to talk specifically about apes and not monkeys, the term is קופי אדם, but most people don't even know the exact distinction.

3 months ago

Matt22228
Matt22228

Apes are not monkeys...

1 year ago

Munchkinguy

Send it as an error to Duolingo

2 years ago

Arequipe99
Arequipe99

Monkey see, monkey do.

1 year ago

nogaleast
nogaleast

It seems to me that the "ר" in רואה sounds silent. Is that correct? Or am I just mishearing?

1 year ago

broccolitofu

It's not silent, but the pronunciation makes it almost seem like it isn't there, which was the same thing I commented, but my comment somehow got -6 with down votes and became hidden. Not sure what's going on here.

1 year ago

nogaleast
nogaleast

I see, thanks.

Yeah people do seem to prefer downvotes than upvotes. Don't let it get to you though. Here's a lingot as thanks! :D

1 year ago

Marjorie280956

I wrote: A male monkey sees a female monkey. The marked it wrong. ????????

7 months ago

DalMaegil

If I take an exercise involving hares instead of monkeys, I can say, "A hare sees a female hare." and have it correct. Yet, i can't do that with monkeys. Strange.

3 months ago

ChickenRunner02

Does the letter name qof קוף really mean monkey?

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Thank you

2 years ago

orin1527

Watch "Ranny's teaches hebrew" on youtube

2 years ago

MateuszBar954225

You say that we not need use nikud in replies, but then i see a remark that i have a typoo..

1 year ago

Dawn607384

I have the correct consonants. My hebrew keyboard only has consonants.

1 year ago

JeremyFaus1

lol i am monky

3 months ago

Vadim_Mayorov
Vadim_Mayorov

A monkey sees a monkey, so much sence in one sentence. Hebrew course is not exactly smoothest one...

3 months ago

DavidDias403971

Last class, A male bear was seeing a female bear

1 month ago

drincade

Right and now the monkeys are gender-neutral.

1 month ago

SabrinaSoj

If the purpose is not to distinguish gender, as you have in other places, then you wrote it wrong.

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.