1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "קוף רואֶה קופה."

"קוף רואֶה קופה."

Translation:A monkey sees a monkey.

June 21, 2016

30 Comments


carbis

So, unlike inanimate objects, animals are conjugated based on the gender of the animal? Right? So, a male monkey is קוף and a female monkey is קופה.

July 26, 2016

ran6996

Usually yes. There are some specific cases where there's only one word. For example 'נמלה' (ant) is a female word and there's no word for a male one.

October 22, 2017

a.ak.t.j

A male monkey sees a female monkey is better meaning IMO

August 25, 2016

DalMaegil

If I take an exercise involving hares instead of monkeys, I can say, "A hare sees a female hare." and have it correct. Yet, i can't do that with monkeys. Strange.

September 25, 2018

Marjorie280956

I wrote: A male monkey sees a female monkey. The marked it wrong. ????????

May 30, 2018

AaronSchwa342952

No typo... I just can't type with nekudot.

May 25, 2017

DavidDias403971

Last class, A male bear was seeing a female bear

November 25, 2018

drincade

Right and now the monkeys are gender-neutral.

December 1, 2018

SammySalte

And if you didn't gender them they penalised you. Now they aren't doing it

July 26, 2019

MichaelElm31

why is: An ape sees an ape, not also a correct answer?

September 10, 2016

GershTri

In English, "ape" and "monkey" are not completely synonymous. I'm not sure about Hebrew.

March 15, 2017

YardenNB

For both we use קוף. If one wants to talk specifically about apes and not monkeys, the term is קופי אדם, but most people don't even know the exact distinction.

October 17, 2018

Matt22228

Apes are not monkeys...

January 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew usually does not make this distintion, but you may say קוֹפֵי־אָדָם (German Menschenaffen) for (anthropoid) apes.

March 25, 2019

Arequipe99

Monkey see, monkey do.

June 15, 2017

nogaleast

It seems to me that the "ר" in רואה sounds silent. Is that correct? Or am I just mishearing?

August 30, 2017

broccolitofu

It's not silent, but the pronunciation makes it almost seem like it isn't there, which was the same thing I commented, but my comment somehow got -6 with down votes and became hidden. Not sure what's going on here.

August 30, 2017

nogaleast

I see, thanks.

Yeah people do seem to prefer downvotes than upvotes. Don't let it get to you though. Here's a lingot as thanks! :D

September 1, 2017

Dawn607384

I have the correct consonants. My hebrew keyboard only has consonants.

November 15, 2017

kkthx88

A monkey sees a monkey, so much sence in one sentence. Hebrew course is not exactly smoothest one...

October 9, 2018

SabrinaSoj

If the purpose is not to distinguish gender, as you have in other places, then you wrote it wrong.

December 9, 2018

DebUlma

I said 'The monkey sees a female monkey' and got it marked wrong.

February 24, 2019

DebUlma

Oops, shouldn't have said 'the'.

February 24, 2019

jonathomp

Oh, I made the same mistake and couldn't figure out what I did wrong. Thanks!

May 15, 2019

saulk789

good for the monkey

February 27, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Kof = monkey

March 14, 2019

hMQS4KHs

"The monkey sees a female monkey." - should have been accepted as an alternative translation. After all the female monkey is clearly written 'קופה' and it should be optional to acknowledge that fact in the translation.

June 30, 2019

__CF__

the monkey sees a female monkey

July 17, 2019

Vhudcsrijbgygh

Monkeys like to eat bananas

August 30, 2019

pa1975

Roeh is not heard clearly. Please, correct that fault.

September 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.