Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האם היא עצובה או שמחה?"

Translation:Is she sad or happy?

2 years ago

30 Comments


PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

.היא שמחה, ואני שמח

2 years ago

epiphany88

People actually say in spoken hebrew האם?

2 years ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

According to the Tips and Notes section from a previous lesson, this is kind of Formal, and not very commonly used colloqually

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

The basic answer is no, never. You can have a year of conversations without hearing or saying it, and in fact if somebdy uses it in a question I would know s/he is a beginner.

The only case where it might be said is in the phrase "The queustion is...", "השאלה היא האם", but again you can totally manage without it.

2 years ago

zemblance

Can be used for specificity or emphasis too, but you'll see it a lot in literature

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

As a native speaker, TJabraao is right

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

You might or might not hear it across power dynamics, like a teacher quizzing students, but otherwise no

4 months ago

EllenSzego

No

1 month ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Are you supposed to slur (for lack of a better word) the ש and מ together for the feminine form or is that just the speaker?

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

Correct, pronunciation is smecha

2 years ago

lrziskind

Normally you would say "Is she happy or sad", but whatever.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

You mean reversing the adjectives?

1 year ago

lrziskind

Yes. It's just one of those weird things in english. The order of adjectives.

1 year ago

dudster96

Wouldn't האם mean if she is? I answered "if she is sad or happy" and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

No, "If she is sad or happy" would be "אם היא עצובה או שמחה". When using האם it means "Is it that...?" or in this case "is she.. ?"

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

"Is" = אם

האם denotes the beginning of a question, roughly meaning "is ..." Moving the is to the beginning of the sentence

היא עצובה או שמחה -She is sad or happy (tone may indicate that it's a question)

האם היא עצובה או שמחה -Is she sad or happy

The ambiguity of the question, is the same in both languages.

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

I think you meant "if" in your first line.

4 months ago

staceypoppy

what does האם mean? and how would i use it in a different sentence to this?

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

From my understanding, האם is a non-translated marker that you're asking a question. It's not necessary, and is often left out in more casual conversation, but that's its function.

If you desperately need to translate it, you might consider it as "is," but only for the sake of questions.

2 years ago

Chris627136

I'm confused by this too. I thought in an earlier lesson it said האם was only used if the answer was a yes/no one. But in this case, the answer would be "happy" or "sad", not yes/no.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It was inaccurate. It's for questions that start with "does", "is/are". Many times these are yes and no questions.

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Can שמחה be used for stronger emotions than "happy"? I feel like I recall encountering it being used as "joy" (or rather, the related word שמחת).

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

No, you would use אושר for that. If you want to say that someone is very happy/joyful/blissful you can say he is מאושר (or she is מאושרת).

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Okay. I was thinking specifically of the Jewish holiday שמחת תורה, which I had been told translated to something like "the joy of Torah" or "rejoicing in the Torah," but I wouldn't be the least bit surprised if that has something to do with it being an older form of Hebrew and therefore having a slightly different meaning.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It's a non-literal translation. Can be translated as "The happiness of the Torah" Or an older usage.

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

The liturgical use of שמח has different nuance than for most speech. So in liturgical context, שמח retains its Biblical connotation of rejoicing (see Deuteronomy 16:14), and has a meaning similar to celebration/celebrate/celebratory. But the liturgical lexicon has many words to describe happiness and joy and so they are nuanced in ways not common in mundane speech.

4 months ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Or שמח/ה מאוד

2 years ago

C1I61

The word ”הַאִם” is new to me, so without niqqud I read this as “הָאֵם”, and translated the sentence as “Is the mother sad or happy?”. Is this not also a valid translation?

1 year ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

The word האם in this sentence functions as a question word (pronounced Ha-eem). There is no word here that means "mother".

1 year ago

C1I61

I should have mentioned that Duolingo’s audio is a bit flaky on my machine for some reason, so I didn’t hear the pronunciation. If we look only at the written text, then “האם” could be read either as ”הַאִם” (question word) or as “הָאֵם” (“the mother”), and either way we get a correct sentence — unless there’s some point of grammar that I’m missing.

I agree that if I had heard the pronunciation, I should have known it was “הַאִם” and not ”הָאֵם”.

1 year ago