1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם היא עצובה או שמחה?"

"האם היא עצובה או שמחה?"

Translation:Is she sad or happy?

June 21, 2016

44 Comments


PolyglotCiro

.היא שמחה, ואני שמח


epiphany88

People actually say in spoken hebrew האם?


Ploomich

The basic answer is no, never. You can have a year of conversations without hearing or saying it, and in fact if somebdy uses it in a question I would know s/he is a beginner.

The only case where it might be said is in the phrase "The queustion is...", "השאלה היא האם", but again you can totally manage without it.


TJabraao

According to the Tips and Notes section from a previous lesson, this is kind of Formal, and not very commonly used colloqually


zemblance

Can be used for specificity or emphasis too, but you'll see it a lot in literature


alonnn

As a native speaker, TJabraao is right


JayStanton

You might or might not hear it across power dynamics, like a teacher quizzing students, but otherwise no


Hippopigamus

Are you supposed to slur (for lack of a better word) the ש and מ together for the feminine form or is that just the speaker?


Ploomich

Correct, pronunciation is smecha


lrziskind

Normally you would say "Is she happy or sad", but whatever.


NaftaliFri1

You mean reversing the adjectives?


lrziskind

Yes. It's just one of those weird things in english. The order of adjectives.


Theresa754142

Such as black and white, mom and dad, right and wrong. It sounds strange to reverse the order of adjectives.


danny912421

No. In a sentence it mighty appear that way, but no, it's pronounced "hi".


MichaelJG7

I did not hear the "hi" either, sounded like the speaker said "ya". (??)


danny912421

Maybe try using headphones. It helped me a lot in the beginning to get used to the audio.


Theresa754142

Haim hi atsuva o smekha?


MichaelJG7

It is very difficult to hear the היא.


dudster96

Wouldn't האם mean if she is? I answered "if she is sad or happy" and was marked wrong.


alonnn

No, "If she is sad or happy" would be "אם היא עצובה או שמחה". When using האם it means "Is it that...?" or in this case "is she.. ?"


NaftaliFri1

"Is" = אם

האם denotes the beginning of a question, roughly meaning "is ..." Moving the is to the beginning of the sentence

היא עצובה או שמחה -She is sad or happy (tone may indicate that it's a question)

האם היא עצובה או שמחה -Is she sad or happy

The ambiguity of the question, is the same in both languages.


JayStanton

I think you meant "if" in your first line.


AhmedHosny705146

I got this sentencs in the lesson "present 2" I think it is misplaced.


Snommelp

Can שמחה be used for stronger emotions than "happy"? I feel like I recall encountering it being used as "joy" (or rather, the related word שמחת).


alonnn

No, you would use אושר for that. If you want to say that someone is very happy/joyful/blissful you can say he is מאושר (or she is מאושרת).


Snommelp

Okay. I was thinking specifically of the Jewish holiday שמחת תורה, which I had been told translated to something like "the joy of Torah" or "rejoicing in the Torah," but I wouldn't be the least bit surprised if that has something to do with it being an older form of Hebrew and therefore having a slightly different meaning.


NaftaliFri1

It's a non-literal translation. Can be translated as "The happiness of the Torah" Or an older usage.


JayStanton

The liturgical use of שמח has different nuance than for most speech. So in liturgical context, שמח retains its Biblical connotation of rejoicing (see Deuteronomy 16:14), and has a meaning similar to celebration/celebrate/celebratory. But the liturgical lexicon has many words to describe happiness and joy and so they are nuanced in ways not common in mundane speech.


NaftaliFri1

Or שמח/ה מאוד


staceypoppy

what does האם mean? and how would i use it in a different sentence to this?


Snommelp

From my understanding, האם is a non-translated marker that you're asking a question. It's not necessary, and is often left out in more casual conversation, but that's its function.

If you desperately need to translate it, you might consider it as "is," but only for the sake of questions.


Chris627136

I'm confused by this too. I thought in an earlier lesson it said האם was only used if the answer was a yes/no one. But in this case, the answer would be "happy" or "sad", not yes/no.


NaftaliFri1

It was inaccurate. It's for questions that start with "does", "is/are". Many times these are yes and no questions.


KarinHepne

thats pretty easy


EllieFeldn

If the box says Excellent! and gives the English translation but is red and doesn't have the corrected Hebrew sentence, am I right or wrong?


Theresa754142

I’ve noticed that glitch, and I don’t remember if it happened when I was right or wrong, so you’ll have to give us your sentence for us to see.


C1I61

The word ”הַאִם” is new to me, so without niqqud I read this as “הָאֵם”, and translated the sentence as “Is the mother sad or happy?”. Is this not also a valid translation?


BezalelP

The word האם in this sentence functions as a question word (pronounced Ha-eem). There is no word here that means "mother".


C1I61

I should have mentioned that Duolingo’s audio is a bit flaky on my machine for some reason, so I didn’t hear the pronunciation. If we look only at the written text, then “האם” could be read either as ”הַאִם” (question word) or as “הָאֵם” (“the mother”), and either way we get a correct sentence — unless there’s some point of grammar that I’m missing.

I agree that if I had heard the pronunciation, I should have known it was “הַאִם” and not ”הָאֵם”.


jeftakels

Why is this in this lesson


tamarafabe

I said is she crying or happy? Makes sense no?


BezalelP

crying = בוכה. it's a different verb.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.