1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם היא עצובה או שמחה?"

"האם היא עצובה או שמחה?"

Translation:Is she sad or happy?

June 21, 2016

28 Comments


PolyglotCiro

.היא שמחה, ואני שמח


epiphany88

People actually say in spoken hebrew האם?


TJabraao

According to the Tips and Notes section from a previous lesson, this is kind of Formal, and not very commonly used colloqually


Ploomich

The basic answer is no, never. You can have a year of conversations without hearing or saying it, and in fact if somebdy uses it in a question I would know s/he is a beginner.

The only case where it might be said is in the phrase "The queustion is...", "השאלה היא האם", but again you can totally manage without it.


zemblance

Can be used for specificity or emphasis too, but you'll see it a lot in literature


alonnn

As a native speaker, TJabraao is right


JayStanton

You might or might not hear it across power dynamics, like a teacher quizzing students, but otherwise no


Hippopigamus

Are you supposed to slur (for lack of a better word) the ש and מ together for the feminine form or is that just the speaker?


Ploomich

Correct, pronunciation is smecha


lrziskind

Normally you would say "Is she happy or sad", but whatever.


dudster96

Wouldn't האם mean if she is? I answered "if she is sad or happy" and was marked wrong.


alonnn

No, "If she is sad or happy" would be "אם היא עצובה או שמחה". When using האם it means "Is it that...?" or in this case "is she.. ?"


NaftaliFri1

"Is" = אם

האם denotes the beginning of a question, roughly meaning "is ..." Moving the is to the beginning of the sentence

היא עצובה או שמחה -She is sad or happy (tone may indicate that it's a question)

האם היא עצובה או שמחה -Is she sad or happy

The ambiguity of the question, is the same in both languages.


JayStanton

I think you meant "if" in your first line.


Snommelp

Can שמחה be used for stronger emotions than "happy"? I feel like I recall encountering it being used as "joy" (or rather, the related word שמחת).


alonnn

No, you would use אושר for that. If you want to say that someone is very happy/joyful/blissful you can say he is מאושר (or she is מאושרת).


Snommelp

Okay. I was thinking specifically of the Jewish holiday שמחת תורה, which I had been told translated to something like "the joy of Torah" or "rejoicing in the Torah," but I wouldn't be the least bit surprised if that has something to do with it being an older form of Hebrew and therefore having a slightly different meaning.


NaftaliFri1

It's a non-literal translation. Can be translated as "The happiness of the Torah" Or an older usage.


JayStanton

The liturgical use of שמח has different nuance than for most speech. So in liturgical context, שמח retains its Biblical connotation of rejoicing (see Deuteronomy 16:14), and has a meaning similar to celebration/celebrate/celebratory. But the liturgical lexicon has many words to describe happiness and joy and so they are nuanced in ways not common in mundane speech.


NaftaliFri1

Or שמח/ה מאוד


staceypoppy

what does האם mean? and how would i use it in a different sentence to this?


Snommelp

From my understanding, האם is a non-translated marker that you're asking a question. It's not necessary, and is often left out in more casual conversation, but that's its function.

If you desperately need to translate it, you might consider it as "is," but only for the sake of questions.


Chris627136

I'm confused by this too. I thought in an earlier lesson it said האם was only used if the answer was a yes/no one. But in this case, the answer would be "happy" or "sad", not yes/no.


NaftaliFri1

It was inaccurate. It's for questions that start with "does", "is/are". Many times these are yes and no questions.


danny912421

No. In a sentence it mighty appear that way, but no, it's pronounced "hi".


KarinHepne

thats pretty easy

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.