"Dad."

Translation:אבא.

June 21, 2016

49 Comments


LewisW-Jon

How are we meant to type in Hebrew?

June 21, 2016

Monica_Micaela

Look one up online. I'm using this one https://www.branah.com/hebrew.

December 29, 2016

Lordhokage

Umm... I presume we should learn the alphabet before we take the course, or?

September 15, 2016

AnniePiper

Surely the Hebrew Alphabet should be the 1st thing to learn?

October 14, 2016

zeminoid

The first thing I thought.

March 8, 2019

hreaid

The alphabet is so hard , we must learn it before we learn the hebrew language

September 22, 2016

guonbeeman

Hi, one concern is that while it's easy enough to find a Hebrew keyboard online (I used https://www.branah.com/hebrew), you might want to make this easier and more accessible for new students.

June 21, 2016

Ashly668306

Thxx thats the best. I can learn easier now

November 25, 2017

kblanken73

I have no clue how to type this in. I am currently Level 20 in French and I am comfortable using special characters there. Why isn't there something like that for Hebrew?

July 30, 2016

Andrewtc17

Can you add a Roman alphabet option?

June 22, 2016

Mark958555

Polish puts a selection box under the input line that lets you get ąężźśłńć. Maybe such an onscreen help would be possible here (if possible, arranged as the Hebrew computer keyboard to help us learn to type. Because Aleph on the t key and Beth on the c is not all that intuitive for me…

June 24, 2016

isyotr

For Android OS, under the phone Settings, Language Inputs, I select the various Google keyboards I would like to use. Within Duolingo, I hold down the space bar on the on-screen keyboard and it lets me select which keyboard I want. I can switch back to English as easily.

November 1, 2016

Niamhigr

i can't type in hebrew, anything else to use

July 29, 2016

sanityfairy

I use on screen keyboard. I just correctly typed my first hebrew word! Feels amazing ;D

July 1, 2016

valerie.ve2

I was afraid if i switched to a Hebrew keyboard i wouldn't be able to switch back! That happened to me in Japanese one time! Lol

August 13, 2016

JelenaBrau

What is the difference between haba and aba, please?

December 25, 2016

EsdeeYeger

Haba means the dad, aba means dad

June 15, 2017

leauBleu

I believe that האבא (haba) means The Dad and אבא (aba) means Dad.

November 5, 2017

hichem17

There's no voice how can we learn sounds even?!

July 12, 2018

coolkid990

how do u type hebrew

September 9, 2016

Damedison

How are we meant to type in Hebrew?

September 8, 2016

iceskull29

Hi folks, i am using Duolingo with my smartphone, so i can change the options of my keyboard. I hope that i helped you.

October 5, 2016

ACMC007

I dont know how write that

October 9, 2016

Patricia460976

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard. It would be great if you provided one.

December 4, 2016

QiRU7

ההה

May 1, 2017

PiperDeck

I typed in אהא and it said I had a typo because there was no period. Is this essential in Hebrew?

December 12, 2016

QiRU7

I think you meant to type אבא

May 1, 2017

PhilipJFry4

With an hebrew keyboard at your phone its really easy to learn the alphabet.

August 2, 2017

BladeEf

Mmm I think that is no funny becouse in Israel they no Say Dad, hello Dad! That is just a word for USA.

August 1, 2016

Karol_Gherard

אבא o האבא I hate this.

February 23, 2017

elissaf1

"The dad" versus "dad".

March 27, 2019

FernMaiaSierra

I can't type in Hebrew and can't skip this one, so I'm stuck already.

September 8, 2016

ACMC007

אנא

October 9, 2016

ACMC007

אנא

October 9, 2016

Louise82272

אבא.

October 27, 2017

LLDobson1

הכה

October 29, 2016

Samuel103951

How to type alphabets in Hebrew

November 10, 2016

STASammietay

I put "A" hoping it would skip and provide me with the option for a Hebrew Keyboard yet it took my answer as correct and provided with my nothing.

December 11, 2016

QiRU7

Duolingo hack. If you dont know, type "A"

May 1, 2017

Aline_PP

אבא.

December 15, 2016

JorgeCauca1

I don't know to write in Hebrew....

January 1, 2017

JorgeCauca1

אבא.....אבא

January 1, 2017

mark786659

I dont have a hebrew keyboard

March 13, 2017

Adam564192

בג חיי היין חיה היי

April 4, 2017

Jalalifilm

so i typed it in english, abba, and it didnt work.

January 11, 2018

Andrea523304

How do i learn the alphabet?

May 19, 2018

lojy8234

A-ba

September 28, 2018

TamMs10

U

December 28, 2018

NguyenthiN410394

Difficult

April 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.