"Dad."

Translation:אבא.

June 21, 2016

58 Comments


LewisW-Jon

How are we meant to type in Hebrew?


Sarah191159

I'd like to know too. Can someone let us know?


DavidPatti11

It usually does it automatically, but it stopped doing it for me


zion11dotcom

in a smartphone i use the google app gboard which lets you add a hebrew keyboard. in a computer go to settings/keyboard and add hebrew


Monica_Micaela

Look one up online. I'm using this one https://www.branah.com/hebrew.


DavidPatti11

Mine stopped doing that too


Lordhokage

Umm... I presume we should learn the alphabet before we take the course, or?


AnniePiper

Surely the Hebrew Alphabet should be the 1st thing to learn?


zeminoid

The first thing I thought.


hreaid

The alphabet is so hard , we must learn it before we learn the hebrew language


guonbeeman

Hi, one concern is that while it's easy enough to find a Hebrew keyboard online (I used https://www.branah.com/hebrew), you might want to make this easier and more accessible for new students.


Ashly668306

Thxx thats the best. I can learn easier now


kblanken73

I have no clue how to type this in. I am currently Level 20 in French and I am comfortable using special characters there. Why isn't there something like that for Hebrew?


Andrewtc17

Can you add a Roman alphabet option?


Mark958555

Polish puts a selection box under the input line that lets you get ąężźśłńć. Maybe such an onscreen help would be possible here (if possible, arranged as the Hebrew computer keyboard to help us learn to type. Because Aleph on the t key and Beth on the c is not all that intuitive for me…


Niamhigr

i can't type in hebrew, anything else to use


isyotr

For Android OS, under the phone Settings, Language Inputs, I select the various Google keyboards I would like to use. Within Duolingo, I hold down the space bar on the on-screen keyboard and it lets me select which keyboard I want. I can switch back to English as easily.


sanityfairy

I use on screen keyboard. I just correctly typed my first hebrew word! Feels amazing ;D


JelenaBrau

What is the difference between haba and aba, please?


EsdeeYeger

Haba means the dad, aba means dad


leauBleu

I believe that האבא (haba) means The Dad and אבא (aba) means Dad.


valerie.ve2

I was afraid if i switched to a Hebrew keyboard i wouldn't be able to switch back! That happened to me in Japanese one time! Lol


coolkid990

how do u type hebrew


hichem17

There's no voice how can we learn sounds even?!


Damedison

How are we meant to type in Hebrew?


ACMC007

I dont know how write that


PiperDeck

I typed in אהא and it said I had a typo because there was no period. Is this essential in Hebrew?


QiRU7

I think you meant to type אבא


Patricia460976

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard. It would be great if you provided one.


Karol_Gherard

אבא o האבא I hate this.


elissaf1

"The dad" versus "dad".


PhilipJFry4

With an hebrew keyboard at your phone its really easy to learn the alphabet.


BladeEf

Mmm I think that is no funny becouse in Israel they no Say Dad, hello Dad! That is just a word for USA.


iceskull29

Hi folks, i am using Duolingo with my smartphone, so i can change the options of my keyboard. I hope that i helped you.


Samuel103951

How to type alphabets in Hebrew


Adam564192

בג חיי היין חיה היי


RobertSchlatter

I didn't have a Hebrew keyboard


FernMaiaSierra

I can't type in Hebrew and can't skip this one, so I'm stuck already.


STASammietay

I put "A" hoping it would skip and provide me with the option for a Hebrew Keyboard yet it took my answer as correct and provided with my nothing.


QiRU7

Duolingo hack. If you dont know, type "A"


JorgeCauca1

I don't know to write in Hebrew....


mark786659

I dont have a hebrew keyboard


Jalalifilm

so i typed it in english, abba, and it didnt work.


Andrea523304

How do i learn the alphabet?


PaulaVogel2

I do not have a hebrew keyboard on my computer = so I cannot complete the last question - which asked me to type in Hebrew


Tina672924

My answer mat hed exactly. It was marked as incorrrect.


DavidPatti11

I can't type in Hebrew

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.