"The man is eating a beautiful orange."

Translation:הגבר אוכל תפוז יפה.

2 years ago

30 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

האיש אוכל תפוז יפהפה

I got this version of the sentence in a "select all the correct answers" exercise - is יפהפה a typo or mistake, or is this a different version of beautiful??

2 years ago

AmirLFC
AmirLFC

The word יפהפה is just a "stronger" word to say beautiful. While יפה can mean nice or pretty, יפהפה means something like 'amazingly beautiful'. A יפהפה orange is more beautiful than a יפה orange.

But it does seem quite unfair to give it as an answer without explaining it first.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It was a little disconcerting!

Thank you for the clarification - I rather like the sound of יפהפה so I am ticked it means something so nice :D

2 years ago

ArroweLingo

So is that pronoinced yafahafa or yafafa?

1 year ago

ItaiHadas
ItaiHadas

It should be Yefehfeh but it is actually pronounced Yefeyfeh.

1 year ago

recuuero
recuuero

Why האיש? What does it mean? It looks like האישה which would mean 'the woman', not 'the man', not?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Both איש & גבר mean man - I believe they're more or less synonymous. אישה means woman. ה (the) can be affixed to any of them: האיש, הגבר the man האישה the woman.

1 year ago

ArroweLingo

So is another word for woman 'גברה'?

1 year ago

ItaiHadas
ItaiHadas

It is גברת but not really. It is used only for a lady or for Mrs. The first lady (president's wife) is הגברת הראשונה. Mrs. Pompidura is גברת פומפידורה.

1 year ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

Are איש and אישה the words used in the Torah when Adam names his helpmeet "woman" because she was taken from a "man"? It would make sense for the words to be closely related in that case. As a matter of fact, at first I was kind of confused to learn that the words גבר and אישה are not at all connected. In many languages, like in English, the male and female versions of the word only differ by a letter or two.

1 year ago

ItaiHadas
ItaiHadas

This is the Pasuk: וַיַּפֵּל ה' אֱלֹהִים תַּרְדֵּמָה עַל-הָאָדָם, וַיִּישָׁן; וַיִּקַּח, אַחַת מִצַּלְעֹתָיו, וַיִּסְגֹּר בָּשָׂר, תַּחְתֶּנָּה. וַיִּבֶן יְהוָה אֱלֹהִים אֶת-הַצֵּלָע אֲשֶׁר-לָקַח מִן-הָאָדָם, לְאִשָּׁה; וַיְבִאֶהָ, אֶל-הָאָדָם. וַיֹּאמֶר, הָאָדָם, זֹאת הַפַּעַם עֶצֶם מֵעֲצָמַי, וּבָשָׂר מִבְּשָׂרִי; לְזֹאת יִקָּרֵא אִשָּׁה, כִּי מֵאִישׁ לֻקְחָה-זֹּאת. עַל-כֵּן, יַעֲזָב-אִישׁ, אֶת-אָבִיו, וְאֶת-אִמּוֹ; וְדָבַק בְּאִשְׁתּוֹ, וְהָיוּ לְבָשָׂר אֶחָד.

The relevant sentence is indeed לְזֹאת יִקָּרֵא אִשָּׁה, כִּי מֵאִישׁ לֻקְחָה-זֹּאת.

1 year ago

Arrowe1

The word גבר is connected to גבור a mighty man. Strength and fighting back after the massacres of the holocaust were qualities highly valued by the early Zionists who were largely responsible for forming the modern hebrew language. They also largely encouraged secularism and sought to shift away from the torah and religion in general but still keep 'Jewish cultural identity' with pride. They wanted to speak hebrew, thr lingo Judeo but minimise biblical replication

1 year ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

That's interesting, Arrowe1. I would have thought that the Torah would be absolutely integral to defining Jewish identity. Who are they, as a called out people, if they leave behind the One who called them out? Not trying to start a religious debate - it just takes me by surprise.

1 year ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

Thank you, ItaiHadas!

1 year ago

Sebby94
Sebby94

How do you pronounciate יפהפה ? I need ניקודים :D

1 year ago

ItaiHadas
ItaiHadas

It should be pronounced Ye-Feh-Feh but it is pronounced Yefeyféh.

1 year ago

RedViperMartell

Why isn't האיש being accepted?

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

it is now

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Is it yafé or yafá? What gender is an orange?

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

Yafé. It is masculine.

2 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

יפהפה IS AN INTENSIFIED FORM OF יפהן WANT TO KNOW IF THE WORD ן

1 year ago

ItaiHadas
ItaiHadas

The opposite. יפהפה is stronger than יפה.

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

THANKS. THAT'S WHAT I MEANT TO ASK BUT GOT IT TURNED ROUND ON TYPING THE QUESTION. THANKS AGAIN. MAY I ASK IF DOUBLING A ROOT IS A COMMON WAY OF INTENSIFYING QUALIFIERS IN HEBREW?

1 year ago

ItaiHadas
ItaiHadas

Actually usually it is the other way around. For nouns כלבלב is a little/baby כלב and חתלתול is a little/baby חתול. For colours, used as adjectives, doubling the root is like adding "ish" to the colour name or adding "light" before it, like ירקרק is greenish or light green.

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Thanks so much. You seem to have a sound knowledge of the language. Are you a linguist or a native speaker?

1 year ago

ItaiHadas
ItaiHadas

A native curious what people are taught in Hebrew classes and a participent in the most successful Israeli sport - looking for mistakes other people made.

1 year ago

Laraswife

In Biblical Hebrew, I learned verb-subject-object word order unless you're changing the emphasis. Is it actually wrong nowadays to say אוכל הגבר תפוז יפה (or does the database need to be updated)?

1 year ago

ItaiHadas
ItaiHadas

Actually it should be 'ו' and future tense before the subject instead of past tense after the subject if you want to become biblical Hebrew speaker, using your example - ויאכל הגבר תפוז יפה. It is not used for present tense because the bible tells stories that "were" in its past.

It is not "illegal" but it is very strange to use.

1 year ago

Laraswife

תודה

1 year ago

MegD889079

this is incorrect it should be יפה

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.