1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating a beautifu…

"The man is eating a beautiful orange."

Translation:הגבר אוכל תפוז יפה.

June 21, 2016

42 Comments


recuuero

Why האיש? What does it mean? It looks like האישה which would mean 'the woman', not 'the man', not?


flootzavut

Both איש & גבר mean man - I believe they're more or less synonymous. אישה means woman. ה (the) can be affixed to any of them: האיש, הגבר the man האישה the woman.


ArroweLingo

So is another word for woman 'גברה'?


ItaiHadas

It is גברת but not really. It is used only for a lady or for Mrs. The first lady (president's wife) is הגברת הראשונה. Mrs. Pompidura is גברת פומפידורה.


amyleebell

Are איש and אישה the words used in the Torah when Adam names his helpmeet "woman" because she was taken from a "man"? It would make sense for the words to be closely related in that case. As a matter of fact, at first I was kind of confused to learn that the words גבר and אישה are not at all connected. In many languages, like in English, the male and female versions of the word only differ by a letter or two.


Arrowe1

The word גבר is connected to גבור a mighty man. Strength and fighting back after the massacres of the holocaust were qualities highly valued by the early Zionists who were largely responsible for forming the modern hebrew language. They also largely encouraged secularism and sought to shift away from the torah and religion in general but still keep 'Jewish cultural identity' with pride. They wanted to speak hebrew, thr lingo Judeo but minimise biblical replication


ItaiHadas

This is the Pasuk: וַיַּפֵּל ה' אֱלֹהִים תַּרְדֵּמָה עַל-הָאָדָם, וַיִּישָׁן; וַיִּקַּח, אַחַת מִצַּלְעֹתָיו, וַיִּסְגֹּר בָּשָׂר, תַּחְתֶּנָּה. וַיִּבֶן יְהוָה אֱלֹהִים אֶת-הַצֵּלָע אֲשֶׁר-לָקַח מִן-הָאָדָם, לְאִשָּׁה; וַיְבִאֶהָ, אֶל-הָאָדָם. וַיֹּאמֶר, הָאָדָם, זֹאת הַפַּעַם עֶצֶם מֵעֲצָמַי, וּבָשָׂר מִבְּשָׂרִי; לְזֹאת יִקָּרֵא אִשָּׁה, כִּי מֵאִישׁ לֻקְחָה-זֹּאת. עַל-כֵּן, יַעֲזָב-אִישׁ, אֶת-אָבִיו, וְאֶת-אִמּוֹ; וְדָבַק בְּאִשְׁתּוֹ, וְהָיוּ לְבָשָׂר אֶחָד.

The relevant sentence is indeed לְזֹאת יִקָּרֵא אִשָּׁה, כִּי מֵאִישׁ לֻקְחָה-זֹּאת.


amyleebell

That's interesting, Arrowe1. I would have thought that the Torah would be absolutely integral to defining Jewish identity. Who are they, as a called out people, if they leave behind the One who called them out? Not trying to start a religious debate - it just takes me by surprise.


amyleebell

Thank you, ItaiHadas!


TheKingsDa1

Having the same issue. When you come over here to the comments it shows you the correct answer which is what I keep choosing but it's counting it wrong and telling me "woman" is the right one. It's messed up.


JumanahIdr

Yes, my thoughts exactly.


flootzavut

האיש אוכל תפוז יפהפה

I got this version of the sentence in a "select all the correct answers" exercise - is יפהפה a typo or mistake, or is this a different version of beautiful??


AmirLFC

The word יפהפה is just a "stronger" word to say beautiful. While יפה can mean nice or pretty, יפהפה means something like 'amazingly beautiful'. A יפהפה orange is more beautiful than a יפה orange.

But it does seem quite unfair to give it as an answer without explaining it first.


flootzavut

It was a little disconcerting!

Thank you for the clarification - I rather like the sound of יפהפה so I am ticked it means something so nice :D


ArroweLingo

So is that pronoinced yafahafa or yafafa?


ItaiHadas

It should be Yefehfeh but it is actually pronounced Yefeyfeh.


Gerardd88

Is it yafé or yafá? What gender is an orange?


Ploomich

Yafé. It is masculine.


AlexeyShah

it's unfair to give new words in select from 3 options tasks, 2nd time I merely guessed, 2 words, not introduced before


SueDiseker1

I picked the 3rd choice, הגבר , but didnt understand why it was wrong?


79lV3

This is a mistake here. Check it, please.


Sebby94

How do you pronounciate יפהפה ? I need ניקודים :D


ItaiHadas

It should be pronounced Ye-Feh-Feh but it is pronounced Yefeyféh.


MayteStiles

יפהפה IS AN INTENSIFIED FORM OF יפהן WANT TO KNOW IF THE WORD ן


ItaiHadas

The opposite. יפהפה is stronger than יפה.


MayteStiles

THANKS. THAT'S WHAT I MEANT TO ASK BUT GOT IT TURNED ROUND ON TYPING THE QUESTION. THANKS AGAIN. MAY I ASK IF DOUBLING A ROOT IS A COMMON WAY OF INTENSIFYING QUALIFIERS IN HEBREW?


ItaiHadas

Actually usually it is the other way around. For nouns כלבלב is a little/baby כלב and חתלתול is a little/baby חתול. For colours, used as adjectives, doubling the root is like adding "ish" to the colour name or adding "light" before it, like ירקרק is greenish or light green.


MayteStiles

Thanks so much. You seem to have a sound knowledge of the language. Are you a linguist or a native speaker?


ItaiHadas

A native curious what people are taught in Hebrew classes and a participent in the most successful Israeli sport - looking for mistakes other people made.


Laraswife

In Biblical Hebrew, I learned verb-subject-object word order unless you're changing the emphasis. Is it actually wrong nowadays to say אוכל הגבר תפוז יפה (or does the database need to be updated)?


ItaiHadas

Actually it should be 'ו' and future tense before the subject instead of past tense after the subject if you want to become biblical Hebrew speaker, using your example - ויאכל הגבר תפוז יפה. It is not used for present tense because the bible tells stories that "were" in its past.

It is not "illegal" but it is very strange to use.


AshwiniKri1

Is somebody reading the comments at all? The issue is not fixed yet!


Malo665m3ntalbr

יפהפה? It does make sense for me as long as I've learned that יפה ויפה(iafah) are beautiful.


JumanahIdr

Reading the comments, I can see why "איה" is correct, but why would "גבר" be marked incorrect? It's also right.


danny912421

*איש

Did you write גבר or הגבר? Because only הגבר is correct.


RedViperMartell

Why isn't האיש being accepted?


MegD889079

this is incorrect it should be יפה


Maria386182

The man is 'הגבר' not 'האישה'


BaronTiger

Two words i dont know - ❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.