1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating a beautifu…

"The man is eating a beautiful orange."

Translation:הגבר אוכל תפוז יפה.

June 21, 2016

50 Comments


recuuero

Why האיש? What does it mean? It looks like האישה which would mean 'the woman', not 'the man', not?


flootzavut

Both איש & גבר mean man - I believe they're more or less synonymous. אישה means woman. ה (the) can be affixed to any of them: האיש, הגבר the man האישה the woman.


ArroweLingo

So is another word for woman 'גברה'?


ItaiHadas

It is גברת but not really. It is used only for a lady or for Mrs. The first lady (president's wife) is הגברת הראשונה. Mrs. Pompidura is גברת פומפידורה.


amyleebell

Are איש and אישה the words used in the Torah when Adam names his helpmeet "woman" because she was taken from a "man"? It would make sense for the words to be closely related in that case. As a matter of fact, at first I was kind of confused to learn that the words גבר and אישה are not at all connected. In many languages, like in English, the male and female versions of the word only differ by a letter or two.


Arrowe1

The word גבר is connected to גבור a mighty man. Strength and fighting back after the massacres of the holocaust were qualities highly valued by the early Zionists who were largely responsible for forming the modern hebrew language. They also largely encouraged secularism and sought to shift away from the torah and religion in general but still keep 'Jewish cultural identity' with pride. They wanted to speak hebrew, thr lingo Judeo but minimise biblical replication


ItaiHadas

This is the Pasuk: וַיַּפֵּל ה' אֱלֹהִים תַּרְדֵּמָה עַל-הָאָדָם, וַיִּישָׁן; וַיִּקַּח, אַחַת מִצַּלְעֹתָיו, וַיִּסְגֹּר בָּשָׂר, תַּחְתֶּנָּה. וַיִּבֶן יְהוָה אֱלֹהִים אֶת-הַצֵּלָע אֲשֶׁר-לָקַח מִן-הָאָדָם, לְאִשָּׁה; וַיְבִאֶהָ, אֶל-הָאָדָם. וַיֹּאמֶר, הָאָדָם, זֹאת הַפַּעַם עֶצֶם מֵעֲצָמַי, וּבָשָׂר מִבְּשָׂרִי; לְזֹאת יִקָּרֵא אִשָּׁה, כִּי מֵאִישׁ לֻקְחָה-זֹּאת. עַל-כֵּן, יַעֲזָב-אִישׁ, אֶת-אָבִיו, וְאֶת-אִמּוֹ; וְדָבַק בְּאִשְׁתּוֹ, וְהָיוּ לְבָשָׂר אֶחָד.

The relevant sentence is indeed לְזֹאת יִקָּרֵא אִשָּׁה, כִּי מֵאִישׁ לֻקְחָה-זֹּאת.


amyleebell

That's interesting, Arrowe1. I would have thought that the Torah would be absolutely integral to defining Jewish identity. Who are they, as a called out people, if they leave behind the One who called them out? Not trying to start a religious debate - it just takes me by surprise.


amyleebell

Thank you, ItaiHadas!


TheKingsDa1

Having the same issue. When you come over here to the comments it shows you the correct answer which is what I keep choosing but it's counting it wrong and telling me "woman" is the right one. It's messed up.


flootzavut

האיש אוכל תפוז יפהפה

I got this version of the sentence in a "select all the correct answers" exercise - is יפהפה a typo or mistake, or is this a different version of beautiful??


AmirLFC

The word יפהפה is just a "stronger" word to say beautiful. While יפה can mean nice or pretty, יפהפה means something like 'amazingly beautiful'. A יפהפה orange is more beautiful than a יפה orange.

But it does seem quite unfair to give it as an answer without explaining it first.


flootzavut

It was a little disconcerting!

Thank you for the clarification - I rather like the sound of יפהפה so I am ticked it means something so nice :D


ArroweLingo

So is that pronoinced yafahafa or yafafa?


ItaiHadas

It should be Yefehfeh but it is actually pronounced Yefeyfeh.


zion11dotcom

ha-géver okhél tapúz yafeh


Gerardd88

Is it yafé or yafá? What gender is an orange?


Ploomich

Yafé. It is masculine.


VaMue2212

What does יפהפה mean? I only know יפה


HeatherDav117919

So confusing. This is a very poor way to teach people! Without user comments, this app would be a failure. Thanks to those of you who care enough to explain.


AlexeyShah

it's unfair to give new words in select from 3 options tasks, 2nd time I merely guessed, 2 words, not introduced before


damskinazi

Whats wrong?.. i put הגבר אוכל תפוז יפה. But this sentence is wrong??...


tibascopey

the man, הגבר ת but the answer said the woman האישה


Jahk220817

is there any good way to tell the gender of nouns from the word itself, or do i just need to memorize every word individually?


danny912421

Check out my reply to CapnSpoon.


RedViperMartell

Why isn't האיש being accepted?


Sebby94

How do you pronounciate יפהפה ? I need ניקודים :D


ItaiHadas

It should be pronounced Ye-Feh-Feh but it is pronounced Yefeyféh.


[deactivated user]

    יפהפה IS AN INTENSIFIED FORM OF יפהן WANT TO KNOW IF THE WORD ן


ItaiHadas

    The opposite. יפהפה is stronger than יפה.


    [deactivated user]

      THANKS. THAT'S WHAT I MEANT TO ASK BUT GOT IT TURNED ROUND ON TYPING THE QUESTION. THANKS AGAIN. MAY I ASK IF DOUBLING A ROOT IS A COMMON WAY OF INTENSIFYING QUALIFIERS IN HEBREW?


ItaiHadas

      Actually usually it is the other way around. For nouns כלבלב is a little/baby כלב and חתלתול is a little/baby חתול. For colours, used as adjectives, doubling the root is like adding "ish" to the colour name or adding "light" before it, like ירקרק is greenish or light green.


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks so much. You seem to have a sound knowledge of the language. Are you a linguist or a native speaker?


ItaiHadas

        A native curious what people are taught in Hebrew classes and a participent in the most successful Israeli sport - looking for mistakes other people made.


SueDiseker1

        I picked the 3rd choice, הגבר , but didnt understand why it was wrong?


79lV3

        This is a mistake here. Check it, please.


AshwiniKri1

        Is somebody reading the comments at all? The issue is not fixed yet!


LX2V5

        May someone help me with this,please?


danny912421

        But you need to tell us what specifically you need help with.


PATRICIACO93464

        Man is גבר. Not
        אישה


danny912421

        Actually, the man is both הגבר and האיש.


Sarah899836

        This is weird. That does not spell man. Discrepancy with the app for sure.


Emma106094

        I wish there were explanations for things. Just randomly introducing new words or new translations for things isn't helpful, it's just confusing.


KimberlyH681034

        Why does Duolingo say I have typos?


KarenHecht1

        יפהפה this is new


TereWald

        I don't understand the correction about the word תפוז. You write it like me...

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.