"ילדים שמחים."

Translation:Happy children.

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


Hugo_zerocool

"children are happy" wouldn't also be a correct answer?

August 26, 2016

YardenNB

ll "ילדים שמחים" can barely work as a way to say "children are happy", but it sounds terribly artificial; the natural way would be to add a copula, and say ילדים הם שמחים. Note that adding some adverb changes it a bit: for "children are usually happy" I'd tend to say "ילדים הם בדרך כלל שמחים", but omitting the copula sounds reasonable "ילדים בדרך כלל שמחים".

So "happy children" is a lot more natural a translation to "ילדים שמחים". But there's a snag: Duolino presents it as a full sentence (period in the end, capitalized first letter in English), and in this sense it's not a complete sentence. I guess it can be a sentence as a short answer to a question, e.g. "What do you see in the picture? Happy children". But that's confusing. I'd make it look not like a complete sentence.

October 5, 2018

Mabel544786

i hope someone from admin would answer hugo and explain, i think many people wonder about the same....

September 23, 2018

SpinergySy

I typed "children are happy" now they are less happy because it was marked wrong.

March 25, 2017

e2fR1

Why not "boys are happy"? Should be accepted!

March 30, 2017

MarcJammyk

why not : The children are happy

January 6, 2017

Tim5602

The - ה Therefore: הילדים שמחים.

August 25, 2017

MacGyver630234

I typed "Happy children" because there is no "are". But some people here explained that "The happy children" should be "הילדים השמחים". Since there is no definite article (the/-ה), I can see no difference in the sentence "children are happy" and "Happy children". Is that right?

February 2, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I think the problem with "Children are happy" is that it's a general statement, i.e. about all children, whereas both "The children are happy" and "Happy children" would normally be understood as a subset of all children or some specific children. So, the presence or absence of ה on ילדים tells you which one is meant.

March 20, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.