1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ילדים שמחים."

"ילדים שמחים."

Translation:Happy children.

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


Hugo_zerocool

"children are happy" wouldn't also be a correct answer?


YardenNB

ll "ילדים שמחים" can barely work as a way to say "children are happy", but it sounds terribly artificial; the natural way would be to add a copula, and say ילדים הם שמחים. Note that adding some adverb changes it a bit: for "children are usually happy" I'd tend to say "ילדים הם בדרך כלל שמחים", but omitting the copula sounds reasonable "ילדים בדרך כלל שמחים".

So "happy children" is a lot more natural a translation to "ילדים שמחים". But there's a snag: Duolino presents it as a full sentence (period in the end, capitalized first letter in English), and in this sense it's not a complete sentence. I guess it can be a sentence as a short answer to a question, e.g. "What do you see in the picture? Happy children". But that's confusing. I'd make it look not like a complete sentence.


Mabel544786

i hope someone from admin would answer hugo and explain, i think many people wonder about the same....


henryfromr

You can say ילדים הם שמחים


SpinergySy

I typed "children are happy" now they are less happy because it was marked wrong.


MarcJammyk

why not : The children are happy


Tim5602

The - ה Therefore: הילדים שמחים.


MacGyver630234

I typed "Happy children" because there is no "are". But some people here explained that "The happy children" should be "הילדים השמחים". Since there is no definite article (the/-ה), I can see no difference in the sentence "children are happy" and "Happy children". Is that right?


e2fR1

Why not "boys are happy"? Should be accepted!


KyrieDomineJesus

Same reason "children are happy" is rejected. "Happy boys" would probably work


CJ.Dennis

I think the problem with "Children are happy" is that it's a general statement, i.e. about all children, whereas both "The children are happy" and "Happy children" would normally be understood as a subset of all children or some specific children. So, the presence or absence of ה on ילדים tells you which one is meant.


KyrieDomineJesus

Good explaination. But would have been even better if you had posted it as a reply to McGuyver's question instead of making it a general comment ;)


KyrieDomineJesus

It happened again! I write שמכים. But correct spelling is שמחים, right?! Why do I get no notification on my mistake?! How am I supposed to learn propper spelling like that? This greatly diminishes my trust. I don't want to have to open comments every single time to make sure I really did it right if Duo says I did it right :(


Hadi523800

Why ילדים שמחים means "happy children" but ילדים ראצוב means "children are sad" not "sad children" ?


danny912421

ילדים עצובים - sad children

הילדים עצובים - the children are sad

ילדים הם עצובים - children are sad

The same way with שמח

ילדים שמחים - happy children

הילדים שמחים - the children are happy

ילדים הם שמחים - children are happy

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.