1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a rich man?"

"Do you want a rich man?"

Translation:את רוצָה גבר עשיר?

June 21, 2016

13 Comments


NatashaSha386361
  1. I used the masculine, i.e., אתה, which was accepted, so I don't think there's any discrimination against gays.
  2. This question doesn't have to be about sex at all. E.g., "Do you want a rich man... to donate to your fundraiser?" Or, "Do you want a rich man ... to adopt several orphans?" Etc.

EdenGordon

wouldn't it be "האם את/ן רוצה/רוצות גבר עשיר" since it asks "Do [we] want a rich man?"


jabramsohn

Is your question about אתם/אתן? They both mean you (pl.), the feminine form being the one ending in ן (nun-sofit).

Or is it about "האם", the yes-no question marker? If so, please note that it's optional ,and being rather formal is more often omitted than not.


EdenGordon

It is about האם, because every time I don't write it I get it wrong because I should, yet when I do write it it isn't accepted.


jabramsohn

That's just the nature of a course in beta. Please use the report button to report suspected mistakes!


DanFendel

Can someone help me understand the distinction between גבר and איש? I used איש and was told it was incorrect.


Dov360473

I'm interested in Dan Fendel's question about the distinction between גבר and איש. I'm hardly an expert, but, while the two words may be synonyms, it seems that איש has more to do with being a man in contrast to being a woman, while גבר has more to do with being a man in the role of hero or a man of valor (גבור). That is, גבר refers to strength, or masculinity, but איש refers to the condition of being a male, but not necessarily to masculinity. Taking this further, I wonder whether איש is just a male person, but גבר implies master of a household. This is just my personal sense of the distinction and would love to hear what others think.


Danielvila94929

I believe that איש probably used to mean simply "person", a neutral noun, which for being neutra implied the male gender, whereas when referring to a person of the female gender it was required to use the female marker, thus אישה. Much like in Old English the word "man" was the neutral noun and "woman" the female inflection (not sure if it's a folk etymology but apparently the word woman used to mean something like "man (i.e. person) with a womb")


Janis559500

According to Webster's and also American Heritage Dictionaries, the etymology of woman = wife + man (person). And womb has a completely different root meaning womb or belly. Beware of folk etymologies.


Theresusch

It doesn't say that they are searching the plural form so את רוצה גבר עשיר should also be possible

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.