1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I leave."

"I leave."

Translation:אני עוזב.

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


Vidageno

Why not holech?


skahl000

holech is walk


TeribleT

But it can mean go.


Avabelieve

what's the feminine form?


zecile

עוזבות (f.pl), עוזבים (m.pl.), .עוזבת (f.s.) ,עוזב (m.s.),


AniOhevYayin

Apparently אני יוצא ("I go out") is not quite the same as "I leave"


zecile

אני יוצא is I leave in the sense of departing or going away. אני עוזב is I leave in the sense of leaving behind or abandoning

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.