"I leave."

Translation:אני עוזב.

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


Vidageno

Why not holech?

June 21, 2016

skahl000

holech is walk

June 21, 2016

TeribleTeri

But it can mean go.

May 14, 2018

Avabelieve

what's the feminine form?

August 28, 2016

zecile

עוזבות (f.pl), עוזבים (m.pl.), .עוזבת (f.s.) ,עוזב (m.s.),

October 26, 2016

AniOhevYayin

Apparently אני יוצא ("I go out") is not quite the same as "I leave"

February 21, 2019

zecile

אני יוצא is I leave in the sense of departing or going away. אני עוזב is I leave in the sense of leaving behind or abandoning

February 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.