"היא טעימה."

Translation:She is tasty.

June 21, 2016

49 Comments


diego_edel

It is important to understand that everything in hebrew language (objects too!) are male or female. "She" might be in this case "a something" not "someone".

June 22, 2016

jin__wu

In this case, shouldn't the English translation say "it is tasty" instead?

July 24, 2016

alonnn

Yes, that would be the correct translation.

July 25, 2016

dsalmer

Yes, but for learning reasons they leave it like that.

August 17, 2016

DesertWolfe

That is not necessary. It should be "It is delicious."

January 11, 2017

NamelessLearner

But it just said it

October 8, 2017

alantrousers

You can say "She's tasty" in English, meaning she's very attractive.

May 7, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Like "Tasty Coma Wife" (or TCW for short), a recurring minor character on Scrubs whose actual name I don't even remember anymore!

August 22, 2017

NamelessLearner

It is now

April 14, 2017

tamirsa

No, there is no "correct" translation grammatically, only morally maybe. Either way is grammatically correct.

February 20, 2019

alonnn

+1, for example: מה דעתך על העוגה? היא טעימה.

June 23, 2016

AlexeyShah

explain please, what you've written, pronunciation would be a desirable bonus;-)) תודה

May 4, 2019

truelefty

That way it's better! xD cannibalism

July 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

Well it could be about a person... but using a more charitable interpretation, so to speak. ;)

October 10, 2016

MattHaythem

I totally understand this, but the word choice exercise having "She is tasty" as the solution should be changed.

February 11, 2018

PolyglotCiro

חחחח

June 21, 2016

DanVicBez

;) זה מה שהיא אמרה

June 23, 2016

ShoeArt

I never saw that in Hebrew before, and given the thread of "she is tasty" this was very funny!

December 29, 2018

GPush

Who came here for the horny comments?!

May 5, 2018

chinchilla21

I understand that it can mean it is tasty but why is the 1st translation offered she is tasty? WEIRD!!! is that like in English, shes so scrumptious/ yummy meaning shes cute?

June 28, 2016

alantrousers

Yes.

May 7, 2017

TheEdwardN

זה לא כשר חחחח

November 6, 2017

Derchanmann16

No! She's Truly Scrumptious, though I may seem presumptious.

March 4, 2017

carrie751687

They should write "she [it] is tasty.". That would clear up a lot.

January 30, 2017

raphmbs

Could it also means "she's hot"?

August 21, 2016

alonnn

no.

August 21, 2016

alantrousers

Yes, it is used like that sometimes.

May 7, 2017

NatalieTorn

Oh yes she is ;)

March 17, 2017

TheEdwardN

זה לא כשר חחח

November 6, 2017

PRLChessie

Or if a person were to butcher a female animal for food. Then, then when eating, you could say she is tasty. That is not too unusual, just a little ;-). For example: Person A says "I am going to butcher the big hen today." Person B replies "that's good, she looks tasty." Would this use of the words work this way?

February 12, 2017

The_iCONer

I was about to type down, "She is tasty," and then I realised, "Wait, that is nonsensical," and I also realised that there is no Hebrew "it", so I corrected my translation and did myself a favour. One of those Duo days.

P.S. Why does the translation above say, "SHE is tasty," rather than "It is tasty"?

March 18, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Isn't לזה fem.it?

January 31, 2019

AlexeyShah

here -ל is like a prefix to form Dative case of זה (zeh), altogether will be * lezeh*

May 4, 2019

AlexeyShah

and no, זה is masculine, feminine would be זות

May 4, 2019

YardenNB

זאת (spoken Hebrew. Formal: זו)

May 11, 2019

saulk789

wait whatttttt????

January 2, 2019

eliyaGochi1

shouldn't it rather say IT is tasty ?

February 26, 2019

Peterhast

I am assuming this is an expression, is it common or meant more as a joke?

June 22, 2016

parchee

Any object that is grammatically female is referred to as 'she'. There is no word for 'it' in Hebrew.

June 22, 2016

abharat53

what about זאת ?

June 22, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

“this|that (one) [feminine]” = ‘זֹאת’
“this|that (one) [masculine]” = ‘זֶה’

June 22, 2016

BasCostBudde

זאת is pointing more strongly than "it", and I'd say it carries enough of the verb "to be" to not lend itself for another verb. A native please confirm. (or deny of course)

July 4, 2016

mypersonatalie18

I thought that it was a colloquialism

October 18, 2016

YoelPethue

They didnt have she as a answer choice

October 29, 2016

HikariNoAruji

Thank you for the explanations in the comments. I was confused.

June 14, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

just make sure when translating into English you don't ever say "she's tasty" - it could be construed as something rude.

February 6, 2018

JonathanJu999359

Is it possible to use it for both grammaticaly female words and female persons? or is it not common to use it for a female person in this way?

November 27, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Attributing gender to something (even beef) that is being eaten is somehow a bit off.

January 31, 2019

DianaJohns790807

I knew I had it wrong, but I couldn't answer otherwise!

January 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.