1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא טעימה."

"היא טעימה."

Translation:She is tasty.

June 21, 2016

49 Comments


diego_edel

It is important to understand that everything in hebrew language (objects too!) are male or female. "She" might be in this case "a something" not "someone".


alonnn

+1, for example: מה דעתך על העוגה? היא טעימה.


AlexeyShah

explain please, what you've written, pronunciation would be a desirable bonus;-)) תודה


MattHaythem

I totally understand this, but the word choice exercise having "She is tasty" as the solution should be changed.


kiddo-depido

That way it's better! xD cannibalism


AnCatDubh

Well it could be about a person... but using a more charitable interpretation, so to speak. ;)


jin__wu

In this case, shouldn't the English translation say "it is tasty" instead?


alonnn

Yes, that would be the correct translation.


dsalmer

Yes, but for learning reasons they leave it like that.


DesertWolfe

That is not necessary. It should be "It is delicious."


Ouranikos

But it just said it


alantrousers

You can say "She's tasty" in English, meaning she's very attractive.


tsuj1g1r1

Like "Tasty Coma Wife" (or TCW for short), a recurring minor character on Scrubs whose actual name I don't even remember anymore!


tamirsa

No, there is no "correct" translation grammatically, only morally maybe. Either way is grammatically correct.


DanVicBez

;) זה מה שהיא אמרה


ShoeArt

I never saw that in Hebrew before, and given the thread of "she is tasty" this was very funny!


GPush

Who came here for the horny comments?!


chinchilla21

I understand that it can mean it is tasty but why is the 1st translation offered she is tasty? WEIRD!!! is that like in English, shes so scrumptious/ yummy meaning shes cute?


TheEdwardN

זה לא כשר חחחח


BrodToward

No! She's Truly Scrumptious, though I may seem presumptious.


carrie751687

They should write "she [it] is tasty.". That would clear up a lot.


raphmbs

Could it also means "she's hot"?


alantrousers

Yes, it is used like that sometimes.


TheEdwardN

זה לא כשר חחח


PRLChessie

Or if a person were to butcher a female animal for food. Then, then when eating, you could say she is tasty. That is not too unusual, just a little ;-). For example: Person A says "I am going to butcher the big hen today." Person B replies "that's good, she looks tasty." Would this use of the words work this way?


FreeMediaKids

I was about to type down, "She is tasty," and then I realised, "Wait, that is nonsensical," and I also realised that there is no Hebrew "it", so I corrected my translation and did myself a favour. One of those Duo days.

P.S. Why does the translation above say, "SHE is tasty," rather than "It is tasty"?


AlexeyShah

here -ל is like a prefix to form Dative case of זה (zeh), altogether will be * lezeh*


AlexeyShah

and no, זה is masculine, feminine would be זות


YardenNB

זאת (spoken Hebrew. Formal: זו)


saulk789

wait whatttttt????


eliyaGochi1

shouldn't it rather say IT is tasty ?


Peterhast

I am assuming this is an expression, is it common or meant more as a joke?


parchee

Any object that is grammatically female is referred to as 'she'. There is no word for 'it' in Hebrew.


abharat53

what about זאת ?


AndreasWitnstein

“this|that (one) [feminine]” = ‘זֹאת’
“this|that (one) [masculine]” = ‘זֶה’


BasCostBudde

זאת is pointing more strongly than "it", and I'd say it carries enough of the verb "to be" to not lend itself for another verb. A native please confirm. (or deny of course)


mypersonatalie18

I thought that it was a colloquialism


YoelPethue

They didnt have she as a answer choice


HikariNoAruji

Thank you for the explanations in the comments. I was confused.


MaryJaneKe4

just make sure when translating into English you don't ever say "she's tasty" - it could be construed as something rude.


JonathanJu999359

Is it possible to use it for both grammaticaly female words and female persons? or is it not common to use it for a female person in this way?


DianaJohns790807

Attributing gender to something (even beef) that is being eaten is somehow a bit off.


DianaJohns790807

I knew I had it wrong, but I couldn't answer otherwise!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.